Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 444
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (143)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (232)
Paperback (206)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (223)
Signed (22)
With photos (444)

Filter by country:
United States (444)

Filter by price:
1) D'Amor: Trenta Poemes. Edició Bilingüe
Graves, Robert; Jaumà, Josep M. (trans.); Boulting, Jonathan (prologue)

D'Amor: Trenta Poemes.  Edició Bilingüe
Barcelona: Edicions 62. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 8429732845 . Introductory essay in Spanish. Poems are in English with Spanish translation for each on the facing page. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; Love poetry by British author Robert Graves (1895-1985).; Poesia del segle XX; 8.0" tall; 107 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



2) D-Days at Dayton: Reflections on the Scopes Trial
Tompkins, Jerry R. (ed.)

D-Days at Dayton: Reflections on the Scopes Trial
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Previous owner's (historian George Brown Tindall) name written at top of ffep. Pages clean, off-white. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ faded at spine with overall wear including closed tears at top and bottom of spine. ; Anthology of writings by men who either participated in the Scopes "Monkey" Trial or who were deeply involved in the issues that... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



3) Da Monterosso a Bocca di Magra: Pagine di scrittori. Liguria terra di poesia
Giangoia, Rosa Elisa (ed.); Guglielmi, Laura (ed.)

Da Monterosso a Bocca di Magra: Pagine di scrittori. Liguria terra di  poesia
Genova: Erga Edizioni. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Book is in the Italian language, with some passages in English with Italian translations. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Literary passages describing and color reproductions of artwork depicting the Italian province of Liguria. ; Regione Liguria Assessorato alla Cultura; 8.25" tall; 47 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



4) Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer 1967 (Volume 96, Number 3): Toward the Year 2000: Work in Progress
Graubard, Stephen R. (ed.)

Daedalus:  Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer  1967 (Volume 96, Number 3):  Toward the Year 2000:  Work in Progress
Cambridge, MA: American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with clean, bright pages. General shelfwear to wraps with darkened spine. Contents: Daniel Bell, "The Year 2000--The Trajectory of an Idea"; Herman Kahn and Anthony J. Wiener, "The Next THirty-Three Years: A Framework for Speculation"; Fred Charles Ikle, "Can Social Predictions Be Evaluated?"; Donald A. Schon, "Forecasting and Technological Forecast... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



5) Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall 1971, Vol. 100, No. 4; Twelve to Sixteen: Early Adolescence
Graubard, Stephen R. (ed.); Adelson, Joseph; Bakan, David; Blos, Peter; Coles, Robert; Conger, John Janeway; Cottle, Thomas J.; Gilligan, Carol; Gordon, Chad; Kagan, Jerome; Kohlberg, Lawrence; La Farge, Phyllis; Martin, Edward C.; Tanner, J. M

Daedalus:  Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall  1971, Vol. 100, No. 4; Twelve to Sixteen: Early Adolescence
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Binding stressed but holding. General light shelfwear to wraps. Small amount of writing on table of contents.; Thematic issue exploring social and psychological issues surrounding early adolescence. ; 9.0" (23 cm) tall; 250 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



6) Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences, Fall 1989; Another India (Vol. 118, No. 4)
Graubard, Stephen R. (ed.); Nandy, A.; Kumar, R.; Kothari, R.; Laxman, R. K.; Correa, C.; Madan, T. N.; Vaidyanathan, T. G.; Patel, G.; Desai, Anita; Ramanujan, A. K.; Das, V.; Dharwadker, V.; Karnad, G.; Bhargava, P. M.; Chakrabarti, C.; Sen, A

Daedalus:  Journal of the American Academy of Arts & Sciences, Fall 1989;  Another India (Vol. 118, No. 4)
Cambridge, Massachusetts: American Academy of Arts & Sciences. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Color plates of Indian art in center. Wraps have light shelf wear. 392 pp. Contents: Nandy, "The Political Culture of the Indian State"; Kumar, "The Past and Present: An Indian Dialogue"; Kothari, "The Indian Enterprise Today"; Laxman, "Freedom to Cartoon, Freedom to Speak"; Correa, "The Public, ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



7) Daedalus: Generations; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall 1978
Graubard, Stephen R. (Ed. ) ; Annan, Noel; Bush, Douglas; Douglas, Mary; Hareven, Tamara K. ; Isaacs, Harold; Keller, Morton; Kriegel, Annie; Lear, Jonathan; Letwin, Shirley R. ; Nash, Laura L. ; Riley, Matilda White; Schorske, Carl; Skidelsky, Robert

Daedalus: Generations; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and  Sciences, Fall 1978
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Nash, "Concepts of Existence: Greek Origins of Generational Thought"; Kriege, "Generational Difference: The History of an Idea"; Riley, "Aging, Social Change, and the Power of Ideas"; Letwin, "Trollope on Ge... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



8) Daedalus: Myth and Mythmaking; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Spring 1959
Holton, Gerald (Ed. ) ; Murray, Henry A. ; Levin, Harry; Campbell, Joseph; Eliade, Mircea; Kluckhohn, Clyde; Dorson, Richard M. ; Wolff, Robert Lee; Topitsch, Ernst; Lytle, Andrew; McLuhan, Marshall; Bruner, Jerome S. ; Schorer; Sorel; Mann

Daedalus: Myth and Mythmaking; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and  Sciences, Spring 1959
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Murray, "Introduction"; Levin, "Some Meanings of Myth"; Campbell, "The Historical Development of Mythology"; Eliade, "The Yearning for Paradise in Primitive Tradition"; Kluckhohn, "Recurrent Themes... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



9) Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer 1990, Vol. 119, No. 3; Showa: The Japan of Hirohito
Graubard, Stephen R

Daedalus:  Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Summer  1990, Vol. 119, No. 3; Showa:  The Japan of Hirohito
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with bright pages that have some underlining. General shelfwear to wraps. Contents: Carol Gluck, "The Idea of Showa"; Masataka Kosaka, "The Showa Era (1926-1989)"; John W. Dower, "The Useful War"; Chalmers Johnson, "The People Who Invented the Mechanical Nightingale"; Makoto Iokibe, "Japan Meets the United States for the Second Time&... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



10) Daedalus: Youth, Change and Challenge; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Winter 1962
Graubard, Stephen R. ; Erikson, Erik H. ; Eisenstadt, S. N. ; Naegele, Kasper D. ; Bettelheim, Bruno; Parsons, Talcott; Denney, Reuel; Keniston, Kenneth; Lifton, Robert Jay; Wylie, Lawrence; Sherman, George

Daedalus: Youth, Change and Challenge; Journal of the American Academy of  Arts and Sciences, Winter 1962
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Erikson, "Youth: Fidelity and Diversity"; Eisenstadt, "Archetypal Patterns of Youth"; Naegele, "Youth and Society: Some Observations"; Bettelheim, "The Problem of Generations"; Parsons, "Youth in t... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



11) Daedalus: Limits of Scientific Inquiry; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Spring 1978
Graubard, Stephen R. (Ed. ) ; Morison, Robert S.; Graham, Loren R.; Sinsheimer, Robert L.; Baltimore, David; White, Lynn Jr.; Marx, Leo; Price, Don K.; Metzger, Walter P.; Bok, Sissela; Swazey, Judith P.; Culliton, Barbara J.; Hutt, Peter Barton; others

Daedalus: Limits of Scientific Inquiry; Journal of the American Academy of  Arts and Sciences, Spring 1978
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Morison, Introduction. Graham, Concerns about Science and Attempts to Regulate Inquiry. Sinsheimer, The Presumptions of Science. Baltimore, Limiting Science: A Biologist's Perspective. White, Science and the Sense of Self: THe Medieval Background of a Modern Confrontation. Max, Reflections on... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



12) Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Winter 1987, Vol. 116, No. 1; Philanthropy, Patronage, Politics
Graubard, Stephen R. (ed.); Karl, Barry D.; Katz, Stanley N.; Sutton, Francis X.; McCarthy, Kathleen D.; Pifer, Alan; McCaughey, Patrick; Feingold, Mordechai

Daedalus:  Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Winter  1987, Vol. 116, No. 1; Philanthropy, Patronage, Politics
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Square, tight copy with bright pages. General light shelfwear to wraps. ; Contents: Karl and Katz, "Foundations and Ruling Class Elites." Sutton, "The Ford Foundation: The Early Years." McCarthy, "From Cold War to Cultural Development: The International Cultural Activities of the Ford Foundation, 1950-1980." Pifer, "Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Changing T... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



13) Daedalus: Discoveries and Interpretations Studies in Contemporary Scholarship; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall 1977
Graubard, Stephen R. (Ed. ) ; Holton, Gerald; Starobinski, Jean; Weinberg, Steven; Rossi, Bruno; Eisenstadt, Shmuel N. ; Thurow, Lester C. ; Culler, Jonathan; Miller, George A

Daedalus: Discoveries and Interpretations Studies in Contemporary  Scholarship; Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Fall  1977
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages with a few corner creases and general rubbing to edges. Wraps have general shelf wear, soiling, age-darkening. ; Contents: Holton, "Introduction"; Starobinski, "Criticism and Authority"; Weinberg, "The Search for Unity: Notes for a History of Quantum Field Theory"; Rossi, "X-Ray Astronomy"; Eisenstadt, "Sociological Th... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



14) Dahl's Law Dictionary / Dictionnaire Juridique Dahl. Deuxième Édition. Français-Anglais / Anglais-Français. Dictionnair juridique annoté, avec des définitions tirées des codes, de la jurisprudence, des lois, et de la doctrine
Dahl, Henry Saint

Dahl's Law Dictionary / Dictionnaire Juridique Dahl.  Deuxième Édition.  Français-Anglais / Anglais-Français. Dictionnair juridique annoté, avec  des définitions tirées des codes, de la jurisprudence, des lois, et de la  doctrine
Buffalo, NY and Paris, France: William S. Hein and Co., Éditions Dalloz. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2247043178 . Book is in English and French. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards has light overall shelf wear. ; Translating dictionary of legal terms and concepts. ; 9.75" tall; 675 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$75.00



15) The Daily Tar Heel, Jubilee Edition, 1934-1988. Volume I, Number 1 (May 7, 1988)
Smith, J. Mac (ed.)

The Daily Tar Heel, Jubilee Edition, 1934-1988. Volume I, Number 1 (May 7,  1988)
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Ephemera. Newspaper is age-darkened, clean. Creasing across pages horizontally and vertically. ; Student newspaper at UNC-Chapel Hill reprints articles from past decades. ; 23" tall; 8 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



16) The Daily Tar Heel: Class of '47 Reunion Edition. Volume 1, Number 1 (May 13, 1972)
Daily Tar Heel

The Daily Tar Heel: Class of '47 Reunion Edition.  Volume 1, Number 1 (May  13, 1972)
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Ephemera. Newspaper section is age-darkened with clean pages, vertical and horizontal creasing. ; News of the class of 1947, University of North Carolina.; 22.5" tall; 4 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$15.00



17) Dainty Dishes for all the Year Round: Recipes for Ice Creams, Water Ices, Sherbets and Other Frozen Desserts
Rorer, Mrs. S. T

Dainty Dishes for all the Year Round: Recipes for Ice Creams, Water Ices,  Sherbets and Other Frozen Desserts
Philadelphia: North Brothers Mfg. Co.. Poor with no dust jacket. 1908. Ephemera. Stapled binding has detached from text but is present. Pages age-darkened, clean. Wraps heavily soiled with edge wear and some tearing. ; Promotional recipe booklet issued by North Brothers Manufacturing Company (1888-1946), which specialized in the manufacture of metal appliances, such as ice cream makers.; 6.5" tall; 64 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



18) Dainty Desserts for Dainty People
Charles B. Knox Company

Dainty Desserts for Dainty People
Johnstown, NY: Charles B. Knox Company. Fair with no dust jacket. 1915. Ephemera. Stapled booklet has age-darkened pages with some handling wear. Wraps are soiled and heavily worn. ; Recipes using Knox gelatine. Illustrated with color photographic renderings of finished foods together with some black and white.; 6.75" tall; 41 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



19) Dalle Rime E Dai Trionfi: Pagine Scelte E Commentate (Scrittori Italiani) , Terza Tiratura
Petrarca, Francesco; Sapegno, Natalino (ed.)

Dalle Rime E Dai Trionfi: Pagine Scelte E Commentate (Scrittori Italiani)  , Terza Tiratura
Firenze: "La Nuova Italia" Editrice. Fair with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Book is in the Italian language. Stitched binding is sound, pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are fragile with heavy wear at spine and general shelf wear, soiling. 211 pp. Contents: Preface, Introduction to the work of Petrarch in the vulgar, selections from "Rime sparse" and "Trionfi" ("Trionfo della Morte" and "Trionfo del Tempo").; 7.75" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



20) Dalmatia and Austro-Italian Frontier
Unknown

Dalmatia and Austro-Italian Frontier
New York: C. S. Hammond & Co.. Very Good. 1916. Ephemera. Paper is slightly age-darkened, two creases visible. ; Color political and topographical map of Dalmatia in the Balkans together with part of the Austro-Italian Border in 1916, during World War I. Map size approximately 8" x 11" on slightly larger paper.; 11.0" oblong . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 444
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy