Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (16)
With photos (52)
Filter by country:
United States (197)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE D.A. BREAKS AN EGG
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1958. Cardinal Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 192p., 6 pages of ads. Back and front of cover creased with edges lightly worn. Cover photograph Silver Studios. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 2) |
D.V
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Cloth. Very Good/very good. [196p.] 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. 2nd printing. Page edges have brown spots, jacket corners lightly worn. Jacket design by Gun Larson. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
A DAGGER IN THE DARK
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 311p. Jacket front flap pasted to front pastedown, cover corners bumped, acid discoloration to endpapers, a few page numbers circled in ink. [Hubin; p. 128] 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
DAILY NOTES OF A TRIP AROUND THE WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Minton, Balch & Co., 1927. New Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. vi, 303p. Endpapers have acid discoloration, book store label on back pastedown, cover soiled especially on spine and back with corners bumped and worn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE DAIRY INDUSTRY AND THE AAA (THE INSTITUTE OF ECONOMICS OF THE BROOKINGS INSTITUTION, PUBLICATION NO. 64)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Brookings Institution, 1935. (First Edition). Cloth. Very Good/Good. xiv, 520p. Cover has scrapes to front and back with wear to edges, jacket has chips to edges with 1" tear on bottom edge of front flap and spine sunned, top of page edges have moisture stains. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 6) |
DAISY MILLER
|
|
|
Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1982. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Nebel, Gustave. [xviii], 92p. Former owner's embossed stamp on half title page, slipcase lightly soiled on top. The Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. Color illustrations and 8 color plates. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
DAKOTA MARSHAL
|
|
|
New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 155p. 50693. Cover corners lightly worn, no creases on spine. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE DAKOTA MAVERICK: THE POLITICAL LIFE OF WILLIAM LANGER ALSO KNOWN AS 'WILD BILL' LANGER
|
|
|
Fargo, North Dakota, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 166p. 2nd printing. Binding shaken, cover corners bumped, top page edges spotted, jacket rubbed with edges lightly worn. 6 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
DALE EVANS AND THE COYOTE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1956. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Good. Dreany, E. Joseph. Unpaginated (approx. 24p.) 'A' printing. Page edges have acid discoloration, boards warped and corners worn. A Little Golden Book, #253. Color illustrations. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. Sold as a collectible, for adult use only.... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAMNED AND DAMNED AGAIN
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1959. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 192p. 2nd printing. Book plate on front endpaper, p156 written on bottom page edges and spots, acid discoloration to endpapers, jacket rubbed with chips and creases to edges and holes on spine. B&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 11) |
DAN ENGLAND AND THE NOONDAY DEVIL
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., 1951. (First Edition). Cloth. Good/Good. 143p. Top page edges spotted, endpapers have acid discoloration, cover edges worn with a tear at bottom back edge and cloth at top of front spine torn, jacket has acid discoloration and large chip at top of spine and scrapes to fold. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 12) |
DAN LUTZ, EXHIBITION JUNE 5 - JULY 5
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Dalzell Hatfield Galleries, 1963. Stiff Wraps. Very Good. Unpaginated 4p. Cover rubbed with edges lightly worn. Booklet. B&w illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 13) |
DANCERS OF BALI
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1953. Cloth. Good/good. 250p. Top cover edges have brown spots, page edges have brown spots with spine sunned where there is a corresponding chip, jacket has 2 - 2" creased tears on top back edge and chips to edges, book plate on front pastedown. B&w illustrations and photo plates. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
DANCING IN THE STREETS: MOTOWN AND THE CULTURAL POLITICS OF DETROIT
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. 319p. Signed by author on half title page. Jacket corners lightly worn. Includes bibliographical notes. B&w photographs. 8vo over 7¾" 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 15) |
DANGER WEST!
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1954. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 191p. Head and tail of spine scuffed. 884. Cover painting by Robert Stanley. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
DANGEROUS THOUGHTS
|
|
San Francisco: The People's World, 1940. Soft Cover. Good. Williams, Carleton; A. Redfield and H. Davidson. 102p. 2nd printing. Cover separated from text block although still attached at back hinge, binding weak throughout the book, cover has edge wear, damp stain on back top cover edge. Author's inscription: "To Ned Glass, with best regards, Mike Quin" on first page. B&w illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 17) |
DANGEROUS GUNS
|
|
|
Clovis, California: Vega Books, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 146p., 12 pages of introduction to other Vega Western Library Books. Back spine fold has a 1-1/2" tear on bottom that has been tape repaired and a tear on top front fold of spine and edges worn, "25" written on front cover. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 18) |
DANIEL TRACEY'S STORE IN COVINGTON (COMRADES SERIES)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Union Press, American Sunday -School Union, 1870. (First Edition). Decorative Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 381p. Binding shaken, front pastedown at hinge beginning to tear, page edges have acid discoloration, cover spine sunned, cover corners bumped and worn, spots on front cover and back, cover soiled. By the author of "Agnes Morton's Trial," "Twenty-five Cents," etc. B&w frontispiece by EBB. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 19) |
DANISH PEASANT CULTURE (GUIDES TO THE DANISH NATIONAL MUSEUM)
|
|
|
Copenhagen: Danish Nationa Museum, 1955. Soft Cover. Good+. [92p.] Cover spine scraped and sunned with edges sunned and corners lightly worn. B&w photographs and 16 b&w photo plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
DARIO 1925-1945: A FICTITIOUS REMEMBRANCE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1947. First Edition, Stated. Embossed Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 175p. Cover corners lightly worn. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Champ & Mabel Collectibles (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|

