Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1430
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1305)
Fine or New (439)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1070)
Paperback (360)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1148)
With dust jacket (1139)
Signed (343)
With photos (642)

Filter by country:
United States (1430)

Filter by price:
1) D IS FOR DOUFU: An Alphabet Book of Chinese Culture
Krach, Maywan Shen, illustrated by Hongbin Zhang

Arcardia, CA: Shen's Books. 1997. . First printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (upper corners bumped.) . A beautiful large format book which introduces 23 Chinese words or phrases (there are no words which start with the i, u or v sound), giving the both the Chinese pictograph and the romanized pinyin version and the historical and cultural background. The illustrations use Chinese folk art to provide both whimsy and lyricism; they are based on the style used in Chinese cave paintings from... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$26.50



2) D. W. GRIFFITH: American Film Master
Barry, Iris and Eileen Bowser

New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1965.) . First thus. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . A reissue of Barry's landmark work on the importance of Griffith as a film-maker (first published in 1940). This new edition, published in conjunction with a new exhibit at the Museum, has added an annotated list of GriffithÕs films written by Eileen Bowser, which more than doubles the size of the first edition. Illlustrated with many black and white photographs. Slightly oversized square format. 88 pp. Err... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



3) DA CAPO BEST MUSIC WRITING 2001: The Year's Finest Writing on Rock, Pop, Jazz, Country, and More
(Erickson, Steve, signed; Jonathan Lethem, Richard Meltzer, Sarah Vowell, William Gay, Whitney Balliett and others, contributors.) Hornby, Nick, editor

DA CAPO BEST MUSIC WRITING 2001: The Year's Finest Writing on Rock, Pop, Jazz, Country, and More
Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, (2001.) . First printing, a trade paperback original. . Fine (as new.) . An anthology, signed by Steve Erickson at his essay 'Neil Young on a Good Day.' Also includes contributions from Jonathan Lethem, David Rakoff, Mike Doughty, Richard Meltzer, Sarah Vowell, William Gay, Ryan Malan, Monica Kendrick, Gilbert Garcia, Whitney Balliett and more. Introduction by Nick Hornby, Series editor Ben Schafer. List of other notable essays of the year 2000 and notes on the cont... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



4) THE DA VINCI CODE
Brown, Dan

THE DA VINCI CODE
New York: Doubleday, (2003.) . First printing (complete number line.) . Near fine in very good dust jacket. . The runaway bestseller, basis for the movie of the same name. 454 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$25.00



5) THE DA VINCI CODE
Brown, Dan

THE DA VINCI CODE
New York: Doubleday, (2003.) . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Fine in glossy wrappers, with raised gold titling, white printing, no illustrations (a new, unread copy.) . A rather uncommon pre-publication issue of the runaway bestseller, basis for the movie of the same name. Letter from the publisher bound in (for once a publisher was not wrong in referring to a book as a "breakout novel.") 462 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$125.00



6) DAD
Wharton, William

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. . First printing. . Very good- in very good dust jacket (boards somewhat bowed.) . Second novel by the author of 'Birdy.' ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$15.00



7) DAD
Wharton, William

DAD
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. . First printing. . Just about fine in a very good dust jacket (closed tear with associated creasing at bottom edge of dj.) . Second novel by the author of the National Book Award winning 'Birdy.' Basis of the 1989 film starring Jack Lemmon, Ted Danson, Olympia Dukakis, and Kevin Spacey. INSCRIBED on the front endpaper. 449 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



8) DADDY SAYS
Shange, Ntozake

New York: Simon & Schuster, (2003.) . First printing. . Fine in a fine dust jacket (as new.) . Story for young adults, based on her 1989 play of the same name, by the author of 'For Colored Girls...' Two sisters, daughters of two African American rodeo stars, attempt to deal with the death of their mother, who was killed by an out-of-control horse. Shange's first book for younger readers. 183 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



9) DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER
Meriwether, Louise (foreword by James Baldwin.)

DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1970. . First printing. . Very good minus in a poor dust jacket (name blacked out on front pastedown, mostly hidden by dj flap, plus inked price on front endpaper, significant edgewear and tears to dj, price-clipped.) . African American writer's first book, and the first novel to come out of the Watts Writers' Workshop. The storie of Francie, growing up in Harlem in the 30's. Foreword by James Baldwin. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



10) DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER
Meriwether, Louise (foreword by James Baldwin.)

DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER
London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1972.) . First UK printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . African American writer's first book, and the first novel to come out of the Watts Writers' Workshop. The storie of Francie, growing up in Harlem in the 30's. Foreword by James Baldwin. 208 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



11) DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER
Meriwether, Louise (foreword by James Baldwin.)

DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER
London: Hodder & Stoughton, (1972.) . First UK printing. . Near fine in near fine dust jacket (toning to the pages, price-clipped.) . African American writer's first book, and the first novel to come out of the Watts Writers' Workshop. The storie of Francie, growing up in Harlem in the 30's. Foreword by James Baldwin. 208 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$35.00



12) DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER
Meriwether, Louise (foreword by James Baldwin.)

DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER
New York: Prentice-Hall, (1972.) . 5th printing. . Ex-library with the usual markings, some crinkling to edges of pages, in a near fine, unmarked dust jacket. . African American writer's first book, and the first novel to come out of the Watts Writers' Workshop. The storie of Francie, growing up in Harlem in the 30's. Foreword by James Baldwin. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$10.00



13) DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER
Meriwether, Louise (foreword by James Baldwin.)

DADDY WAS A NUMBER RUNNER
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1970. . First printing. . Very good in a good only dust jacket with edgewear, rubbing and some short closed tears. . African American writer's first book, and the first novel to come out of the Watts Writers' Workshop. The storie of Francie, growing up in Harlem in the 30's. Foreword by James Baldwin. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$45.00



14) DADDY'S GIRL
Scottoline, Lisa

DADDY'S GIRL
New York: HarperCollins, (2007.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Legal thriller, featurning law professor and bookworm Natalie Greco, who finds herself in the midst of a brutal murder, after she agrees to teach a class at a prison. A suspenseful book by this Edgar award winning author who was herself an attorney in Philadelphia. 336 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$14.00



15) DADDY'S GIRL
Scottoline, Lisa

DADDY'S GIRL
New York: HarperCollins, (2007.) . Book club edition. . SIGNED on the title page. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . Legal thriller, featurning law professor and bookworm Natalie Greco, who finds herself in the midst of a brutal murder, after she agrees to teach a class at a prison. A suspenseful book by this Edgar award winning author who was herself an attorney in Philadelphia. 336 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



16) DADDY'S GIRL
Scottoline, Lisa

DADDY'S GIRL
New York: HarperCollins, (2007.) . First printing. . SIGNED on the title page. Very good in a near fine dust jacket (slight spine slant.) . Legal thriller, featurning law professor and bookworm Natalie Greco, who finds herself in the midst of a brutal murder, after she agrees to teach a class at a prison. A suspenseful book by this Edgar award winning author who was herself an attorney in Philadelphia. 336 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



17) DAEDULUS: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Volume 103, #2
Brathwaite, Edward Kamu; Davis, David Brion; Quarles, Benjamin and others

Boston: Spring 1974` . . Near fine in printed green and white wrappers (crease on corner of rear cover.) . Issue on "SLAVERY, COLONIALISM AND RACISM" with contributions by the authors shown above and several others, including J. F. Ade, Ajayi, Nketia, Thomas Sowell, etc. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$16.00



18) DAILY HOROSCOPES: Poems
Gioia, Dana

St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, (1986.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. . The first trade edition of his first book, SIGNED on the title page. 87 pp plus 1 p notes. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$30.00



19) DAILY LIFE IN THE KINGDOM OF THE KONGO: from the 16th to the 18th century
Balandier Georges

New York: Pantheon, (1968.) . First US printing. . Good+ in good dust jacket (shelfwear to boards, several edge tears to dj, but overall a tight and straight copy.) . A blend of history and anthropology, the story of the rulers, their co-operation with the Poruguese, and a vivid picture of daily life. Translated from the French by Helen Weaver. Photographs, notes, index. 288 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$20.00



20) DAIMON
Posse, Abel

New York: Atheneum, 1992. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Only the 2nd novel by this highly acclaimed Argentinian writer to appear in the US. Originally written in 1978, this is the story of one of the most rapacious of the conquistadores, Lope de Aguirre. Translated by Sarah Arvio. 275 pp. ... more information

Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from
bookfever.com

the website of bookfever.com
$18.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1430
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy