Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (78)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (83)
With dust jacket (141)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
Canada (163)

Filter by price:
1) Daddy's Girl
Allen, Charlotte Vale

New York NY:: McClelland & Stewart with Simon & Schuster,, 1980.. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Red paperback with black letters. McClelland & Stewart label on front board. Probable publication: Fall 1980 stamped on front board. Some notations and questions for publisher. 261 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



2) The Daily Telegraph Guide To The Olympic Games & London XIVth Olympiad 1948
Crump, Jack C.G. ( Forwarded by)

London:: The Daily Telegraph,, 1948.. First Edition. Softcover. Good. 12mo, In paperback form. The map has a twelve, two, and two one inch tears. The booklet has two one inch tears at top and base of spine and some creasing of boards. Another map entitled "Plan of London" is included. 32 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$23.50



3) Daisy
Wetherell, Elizabeth

London:: Ward, Lock & Co, Ltd,, Not Stated.. Later. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 12mo, Green boards, black letters and graphics. Photo on front board. DJ has tears to 4 inches and is missing a 2 x 1 inch chip from base of spine. Date is c (1925). 317 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.21



4) Damn the Garbage, Full Speed Ahead
Bunker, Moss (Capt)

New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc,, 1973.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, DJ shows slight shelfwear. Page 32 is dog earred. The light-hearted but cogent text and the handy reference section put at your fingertips all the essentials for smooth-and safe-sailing. 149 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



5) The Damsel Debonaire
Walsh, Maurice

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Smithers & Bonellie,, 1948.. First Canadian. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown boards and letters. DJ has six tears to 1/2 inch and a surface chip on front panel 1 1/2 x 3/4 inch. 254 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$42.30



6) Dan Crawford of Luanza
Ellis, James J

Kilmarnock, Scotland:: John Ritchie,, ca. 1928.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. Blue embossed boards with black lettering and graphics on the front board and spine. Gifted 1928 on the front free page; otherwise no date. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 160 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$32.90



7) Dana's Manual of Mineralogy
Dana, James D

New York:: John Wiley & Sons,, 1966.. 17th Edition, Sixth Printing. Cloth. Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters, lower corners frayed; D.J. has library sticker. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



8) Dancing Through Time
Dafoe, Christopher

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:: Portage & Main Press,, 1990.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback with very light wear, gifted second free page. 156 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.05



9) Dancing in the Wind Poetry and Art of the British Isles
Sullivan, Charles (Edited By)

New York, NY:: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.,, 2002.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. 4to, Green boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION. New and unread. DJ is new and is covered in mylar. 76 illustrations including 38 plates in full color. Charles Sullivan has assembled a montage of words and pictures that presents the British Isles and their inhabitants from differing viewpoints and relates the histories, interactions, and cultures of the complex people who have come to be known as English, Irish, Sco... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$37.55



10) The Danger
Francis, Dick

London:: Michael Joseph Ltd,, 1983.. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ is price clipped. Stamp, letter C in a circle, on the title page. Andrew Douglas, working as a partner in the firm of Liberty Market Ltd, is used to sharks-when they come in the shape of kidnappers. The Danger is his involvement in the seizing of a victim which embroils the racing world from Italy to England to the United States. 272 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



11) The Danger
Francis, Dick

London:: Michael Joseph Ltd,, 1983.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, DJ is price clipped. 283678 stamped on title page. 272 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.80



12) Danger From Deer
Baum, Vicki

Garden City, NY:: Doubleday & Company Inc,, 1951.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards with gilt letters and graphics. DJ has ten tears to one inch and a one inch chip on the front panel. There are half inch chips at the top and the base of the spine. 309 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.13



13) Danger to Windward
Sperry, Armstrong

Philadelphia, PA:: The John C. Winston Company,, 1947.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Blue boards, letters and graphics. DJ has chipping at top and base of spine and a 4 inch tear along front flap. Previous owner's name whited out on front free page. 241 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.34



14) Dangerous Memory
Olmstead, Lorena Ann

New York:: Avalon Books,, 1974.. First Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 12mo, Green boards, red letters. Usual stamps and card pocket for ex-library. DJ covered in mylar. Two 1/4 inch tears on front flap. One 3/4 inch tear on rear flap. 189 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$15.98



15) Dangerous to Man: The Definitive Story of Wildlife's Reputed Dangers
Caras, Roger A

New York:: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,, 1975.. Revised Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Brown and tan boards with brown letters. The top corners are bumped. DJ has ten tears to one inch. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 422 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$7.51



16) Daring Wings
Dean, Graham M

Chicago:: The Goldsmith Publishing Company,, 1931.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo, Foxing throughout. Cracked spine at front board and free page. 243 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



17) Dark Rivers Of The Heart
Koontz, Dean

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1994.. First Edition, Remainder. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black on black boards, gilt writing. DJ has 1/2 inch surface wear on front panel. 481 pages. A man and a woman-she is a figure of mystery, he is a mystery even to himself-meet by chance in a Santa Monica bar. Suddenly-first separately, and then together-they are fleeing the long arm of a clandestine and increasingly powerful renegade government agency: the woman hunted for the information she possesses, th... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$9.40



18) Dark Rivers of the Heart
Koontz, Dean

New York:: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,, 1994.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good in Good DJ. 8vo, Book has small mark on front board (under dust jacket). DJ shows slight signs of wear on top and bottom fold of front flap. 478 pgs. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$14.10



19) The Dark Virgin
Ross, Oakland

Toronto, ON, Canada:: HarperFlamingoCanada,, 2001.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. Black boards with silver lettering. FIRST EDITION. The corners and the spine are sharp. DJ is crisp. A novel of Mexico. 522 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.75



20) The Darkest Road A Fantasy
Kay, Guy Gavriel

Toronto, ON, Canada:: Collins,, 1986.. First edition, signed by author. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Grey boards with gilt lettering along the spine. FIRST EDITION, signed by author, on the second free page . A map page follows the second free page. DJ shows no tears or shelf wear. "Filled with wizards and warriors, dwarves, spirits, and the resurrected heroes and heroines of myth." 420 pages. ... more information

Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada)
$89.30



Results 1 - 20 of 163
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy