Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (169)Paperback (75)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)With dust jacket (196)
Signed (24)
With photos (206)
Filter by country:
United States (281)Filter by price:
| 1) |
DAR Patriot Index: Centennial Edition (3 volume set)
|
|
|
National Society Of the Daughters of the American Revolution, 1990. 3 volume set bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering, 336 pages. Dated 1990 on title page but 1994 on copyright page. Binding has minimal edge wear but covers lightly scuffed. Text appears clean, but, honestly I only flipped through the 3336 pages instead of turning them one by one. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Sta... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
D'Artagnan's Letter
|
|
New York: Covici-Friede, Publishers, 1931. Purple cloth covered boards, gilt title & decoration on spine, violet topstain, 244 pages. Boards lightly worn at tips of corners/head & heel of spine, small indentations on page edges appear to be from old biopredation - no insects now, all pages lightly age toned. Dust jacket chipped along edges - mainly near head & heel of spine & tips of corners, small short tears on rear, age toned, front joint of spine creases & cracking slightly, small t... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
D-Day : 6 June 1944
|
|
|
London: Orion House, 2002. Small scrape on rear panel of DJ. True ISBN 029784346x. Reprint. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Illus. by Kalbian, John. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 4) |
D-Day in Grenada: The 82nd Airbourn Division in Action (Grenada October 25 to November 2,1983)
|
|
Tokyo: World Photo Press, 1983. Reading crease, light wear along edges. Magazine format contains photos and articles about 82nd Airborne while action in Grenada. Dedicated to members who died during that action and has a forward by John Marsh, Secty. of the Army.. Presumed 1st Edition. Softcover. G. . ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
DS, GS, and Depot Maintenance : Helicopter Armament Subsystem 2.75 Inch Rocket Launcher XM3 (Used on UH-1B Helicopters) : TM 9-1055-217-35
|
|
Headquarters Department of the Army, 1965. Manila paper cover, stapled binding with loose-leaf holes, illustrated with b/w diagrams, unpaginated. Well used manual soiled and scuffed. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Da Vida e Feitos de El-Rei D. Manuel (2 volume set)
|
|
Livraria Civilizacao, 1944. Paper cover, 639 total pages. 2 volume set. Text is in Portuguese. Part of the Biblioteca Historica de Portugal e Brasil Serie Regia. This book is unread and the text remains uncut but has received shelf and handling wear with the cover lightly worn along edges, spines faded and creased, lightly soiled. Text paper is age toned. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dachau 1933 - 1945 The Official History
|
|
Comite International De Dachau, 1975. Lower front corner bumped. DJ has spots of wear at tips of upper corners.. Dachau Camp Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/VG. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Daddy Tales Us to the Woods
|
|
Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co, 1914. Series #10/10 titles backlisted. Brown cloth covered boards, pasted-on label on front, color frontis & black/white internal illustrations, 165 text pages followed by 10 pages of ads. Boards worn in spots on edges - mainly tips of corners/head & heel of spine, pasted-on label a bit soiled and has a 2" by ½" scrape on lower portion over part of author's name, end papers lightly soiled & old stick scar on corner of FFEP, pages lightly age ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
Daddy-Long-Legs
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1940. Thrushwood edition. Boards lightly worn. DJ worn on edges, 2 closed tears rear panel. . No Ed Stated. Hard Cover. G+/G. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Daemonifuge Book 1: The Screaming Cage
|
|
The Black LIbrary / Games Workshop, 1999. Pictorial hard cover with, b/w interior illustration. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Daggers of the Third German Reich 1933-1945
|
|
London: Historical Research Unit, 1967. Paper cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 52 pages. 1st edition. Cover worn along edges with small chips and corners rounded, reading crease with chipping along the fold, laminate curled and flaking along spine. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dairo Zucchi: Photographs
|
|
Privately Printed, 2002. * * INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER ON FRONT FREE END PAPER * * Blue cloth covered boards, title lettered in white on front and spine, illustrated with full-color photos, 70 pages. #461 of a limited edition - limitation numbering is on copyright page with a ghost of the number on opposite contents page. Dust jacket protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. USPS confirmation used on all shipments. Unfortunately due to size and/or weight additional postage may ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dallas Public and Private
|
|
NY: Grossman Publishers, 1964. Light spotting on boards & page edges. DJ moderately worn along edges with fine creases & small closed tears, flaps yellowed, second price stamped on front flap.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G+/Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$12.95
|
|
| 14) |
Damned by Destiny
|
|
Brighton: Teredo Books Ltd., 1982. Bound in blue cloth with gilt title on spine, illustrated with b/w photos, 348 pages followed by 2 page addendum. Binding clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket lightly worn in spots along edges - mainly tips of corners/heal of spine - now protected in clear archival covers. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Due to size and/or weight additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. F... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dan Beard Talks to Scouts
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Publishers, 1940. Hard cover bound in green cloth with yellow lettering, illustrated with color drawings by Hardie Gramatky, unpaginated (16 pages). Missing the recording. Worn and soiled copy Binding has small holes worn through the fabric at tips of corners, fraying at ends of the spine, panels unevenly faded with the front cover more faded than the rear, spotty soiling. Inside the end papers are foxed. Text is mostly clean with just a little age discoloration of the paper and a few... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dan Carter and the Cub Honor
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1953. Red cloth covered boards, title in black on front & spine, black & white frontis by, 216 pages. Series #6/6 titles backlisted. Boards lightly worn along edges, end papers foxed, page edges soiled & age toned. Dust Jacket chipped at head & heel of spine/tips of corners, creasing with small flakes from the illustration, rear cover soiled, age toned. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. No Edition Stated - Presumed 1st. Hardcover. G... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dan Emmett and the Rise of Early Negro Minstrelsy
|
|
|
Universitiy of Oklahoma Press, 1962. Hard cover with dust jacket bound in red cloth, b/w illustrations and musical scores, 495 pages. 1st printing of 1962. Binding is clean but tips of corners bent inward and lower front is bumped, previous owner's name on front paste down and single small soiled spot on front free end paper near hinge, page edges lightly soiled. Text is clean. Dust jacket chipped at head and heel of spine, wear with creasing along folds of flaps and spine, now protected in a clear ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dan O'Neill's Comics and Stories
|
|
|
San Francisco: San Francisco Comic Book Co, 1947. 2 volumes of Dan O'Neill's Comics and Stories, color cover illustrations with b/w internal drawings, 48 pages each. Volume 1 numbers 1 and 2. First editions Covers have very light wear with just tiny spots of wear to ends of spine. Number 2 is a little larger than number 1. Texts are clean but paper is a little age toned (these were printed on newsprint). Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. V... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dancers in the Wind
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925. Digest-sized story magazine, stapled binding, 130 pages. Contains: Fireman by J.f.Bone, When the Sea-King's Sway by Fritz Leiber, World Without Annette, by J. T. McIntosh, A Study in Horror: The Eerie Life of H.P. Lovecraft by Sam Moskowitz. Cover worn along edges with small tears & fine creases, all pages age toned. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confirmation on all shipments. Scans available. For your peace of mind, we use USPS confi... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Danger Forward: The Story of the First Division in World War II
|
|
Washington D C: Society of the First Division, 1947. Gray linen covered board, gilt title and device, map end papers, 429 pages followed by photos. Cover lightly worn, small spot on front fore-edge, single small spots on title page, end paper and text pages a bit age toned. Text is clean. Dust jacket worn in spots along edges and folds with larger chip at heel of spine, 3" mostly closed tear on fold along heel of spine, open tear fort fold, white of flaps age toned. Dust jacket protected in clear archi... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) |
$120.00
|
|














