Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (159)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (162)
Signed (14)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
Canada (181)Filter by price:
| 1) |
DANCING IN THE DARK
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Macmillan of Canada. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1982. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771597231 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ is chipped, scuffed with tiny tears. Second novel by the author of 'Abra'. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE DANGEROUS AGE
|
|
|
Wellfleet, MA: Leapfrog Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0965457842 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Light edgewear, scuffing, front flap creased. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 3) |
DARK WING
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0689306687 . DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, very small chipping on spine. Price-clipped. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
DAS LEBEN OSCAR WILDES: Erster band & Zweiter band
|
|
|
Wien: Wiener Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. Hardcover. Only light wear to burgundy flexible leather boards, light foxing of page edges; Bright, solid books with gilt embossed the design on front and spine, top edge gilt. Laid paper with numerous photos and facsimiles of documents tipped in, including an example of Wilde's handwriting. "Von diesem buche wurden 100 exemplare zum preise von je sieben mark auf echtem büttenpapier abgezogen, in Leder gebunden und handschrift num... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 5) |
DAVID HARUM A STORY OF AMERICAN LIFE
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: William Briggs. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. A tight solid book. ; 391 pages; Epilogue page is 1 inch shorter than others with bottom corner torn & missing. 1/2 leather - red spine, blue cloth boards. Light wear, some fading of cloth, some scuffing. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
DAY'S AT THE MORN
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. 1st UK. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, sun-faded on edges and spine. Chip missing from bottom of spine. The second volume of Chotzinoff's autobiography, preface by Sir Osbert Sitwell. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 7) |
DAYS TO REMEMBER, AMERICA 1945 - 1955
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. First US Edition. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; DJ in mylar. DJ has some light soiling, small tears and chips. A large format book of words and pictures chronicling the years from immediately after World War II up to the middle of the booming 1950's in America. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 8) |
DAYWORLD
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399129677 . Dayworld; Vol. 1; 320 pages; Light edge wear, scuffing, half inch tear bottom back panel of DJ. DJ unclipped. Dust jacket in Mylar. In the world of the 35th century, man only gets to "live" one day out of seven. The other six he is in suspended animation. A lifetime lasts seven times longer but the crime of "day-breaking" is extending the lives of those... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 9) |
DEAD EYE
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph Limited. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0718131622 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Some edgewear, top flap clipped, UK price bottom flap. "Harry Fraser, once a deep-sea diver, is now a tough lawyer and occasional sailor. On a sailing holiday, his boat is damaged and he finds himself, against his will, dragged into a local argument. When his rescuer is blown up, Harry becomes suspicious." . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE DEAD PULL HITTER
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 0771034210 . DJ in mylar. DJ has very light edgewear and scuffing. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, "discard" stamp on FFEP, but this is not an ex-library . A baseball mystery from a well known sports writer. "horoughly engaging novel that provides a colorful inside view of the all-American pastime. The characters are authentic, the plot deftly paced and the narrative l... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
DEATH AT THE BAR
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: William Collins Sons & Co.. Good+. 1942. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 253 pages; 1st thus wraps, covers are bumped, creased with some soiling. Pages are yellowing. A White Circle Pocket Novel. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
A DEATH IN THE FAMILY
|
|
|
New York: Mcdowell, Obolensky. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1957. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ is soiled with creasing, chips and tears, prlce-clipped. Tape repaired, 3 inch tear in back of DJ. Light wear to cloth covered boards with light fading around edges . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE DEATH OF OENONE, AKBAR'S DREAMS AND OTHER POEMS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1892. First US Edition. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 113 pages; Green cloth covered boards show light wear, gilt title on spine, corners only lightly bumped, previous owner's name on front free end paper. All edges untrimmed, 113 pages + plus uncut ad pages. The book is tight and solid, hinges intact. Both New York and London mentioned but printing was in US . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE DEATH OF EVENING STAR - THE DIARY OF A NEW ENGLAND WHALER
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1972. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0385076495 . Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ scuffed, chipped with short tears, price clipped. Book has light wear, strip of wite-out on front end paper. B&W illustrations throughout. A whaling tale set in the 1840's. Library binding. Illustrated by Leonard Fisher. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 15) |
DEATH ON A NO. 8 HOOK (WILLOWS AND PARKER)
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First British Edition. Hardcover. 0575039361 . Dust jacket in Mylar. Ex-library, light edgewear, slight stain base of spine, bright and clean. Book is a reader's copy, all the usual markings (withdrawn stamp included) , has a lean, tape stains on book etc.; Signed by author on title page. A bright solid, book. ; Ex-Lib; 189 pages; This is the second of the Jack Willows and Claire Parker mysteries set in Vancouver, BC. - a great read. &q... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
DEATH PENALTIES
|
|
|
London: Scribners. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. 1st UK. Hardcover. 035619776X . Luke Abbott; 261 pages; Only slight wear. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight bright book. DJ unclipped. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
DEEP WATER DAYS
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good+. 1940. Reprint. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; 278 pages; Spine faded, top & bottom worn, top 1/2 inch tear, extremities, worn. Green cloth decorative boards, small stain on front, larger stain on back. Schoonover, Hargens and Arthurs are the artists whose plates are represented in this book of essays about all things maritime. Various authors represented are Richard Dana, Washington Irving, Charles Nordhoff, Herman Melville and many others. Undated but circa... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 18) |
DEFINITIONS AND FORMULAE FOR STUDENTS (AERONAUTICS)
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman. Good+. 1940. Second Edition. Paperback. Card covers show some edgewear, creasing, previous owner's name on front cover, half title, and title page ; A tight solid book. Text unmarked; Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE DEMON WITHIN
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket in Mylar. DJ scuffed, lightly chipped, small piece missing top front. unclipped, pages yellowed. A carnival is the setting for this Todd Mundy mystery. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
DENNISON GRANT
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: The Musson Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth boards have some soiling, very light shelfwear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Front hinge has begun to separate at top, approx. 1 inch long, but the rest of the hinge is solid. Lightly cocked. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|