Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (869)Fine or New (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1694)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1162)With dust jacket (866)
Signed (31)
With photos (76)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2063)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The D.A. Calls a Turn
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Co. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1947. First UK Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|
| 2) |
The D.A. Tales a Chance
|
|
|
London: Thriller Book Club. VG : in very good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. 1957. Reprint. Brown hardback cloth cover. 212pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£7.60
($11.81)
|
|
| 3) |
D H Lawrence. Writiers and Critics. No 10
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Some sunning to spine. Minor rubbing to cover. Rare. 1961. First Edition. Paperback. 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: W S Adams bookplate . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.00
($27.97)
|
|
| 4) |
D H Lawrence. An unprofessional study
|
|
|
Paris: Edward W Titus. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Spine sunned. Some rubbing to cover. Uncut. Rare. 1932. Limited Edition (419/550). Black hardback cloth cover. 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Anais Nin is best known for her diaries but also produced a number of novels, poetry, and erotic short stories. Her use of powerful and disquieting imagery gives her work sensitivity and perception. Living in Paris she and her husband supported various avant-garde artists, among them Henry M... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£76.00
($118.10)
|
|
| 5) |
D. H. Lawrence: An Appreciation
|
|
|
London: Penguin. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. Light rubbing to covers. A couple of pen marks to top of front cover. 1950. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 32pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£2.20
($3.42)
|
|
| 6) |
D H Lawrence After Thiry Years 1930-1960. Art Gallery Catalogue 17 June-30 July 1960. The University of Nottingham. Edited by V de S Pinto
|
|
|
London: Curwen Press. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. Sunned cover in places. Some rubbing and bumping to cover. Slightly grubbed content. 1960. Limited Edition. Orange hardback cloth cover. 250mm x 180mm (10" x 7") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£16.60
($25.80)
|
|
| 7) |
The D.L.I. at War: The History of the Durham Light Infantry 1939-1945
|
|
|
Brancepth Castle, Durham: The Durham Light Infantry. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket and protective cover. Wrapper rubbed with edge and crease tears and one inch loss at spine base. Signature of previous owner on fep. 1952. First Edition. Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. xvi, 352pp :: Maps including some fold out and b/w photographs :: 230mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£52.00
($80.81)
|
|
| 8) |
D.U.W. (A) [Dictionary of Unusual Words Part 'A']
|
|
|
Leigh-On-Sea: The Thames Bank Publishing Company Limited. G+ : in Good condition plus with dust jacket. Wrapper lightly edge worn. Cover bumped. Signature and date of previous owner on fep. 1924. First Edition. Orange/gilt hardback cloth cover. 271pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Dictionary of Unusual Words Part 'A'. First of a series of four volumes in which 'unusual' words of the English Language are approximately graded in order of difficulty and obscurity . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£34.00
($52.84)
|
|
| 9) |
D. Y. Cameron. An Illustrated Catalogue of His Etched Work
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons. VG : in Very good condition without dust jacket. Spine darkened. Some 'bleed' on a few of the plates. Occasional spotting. 1912. Limited Edition (372/700). Beige hardback cloth cover. Fully illustrated :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: A definitive guide . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£96.00
($149.18)
|
|
| 10) |
D. Y. Cameron. An Illustrated Catalogue of His Etched Work
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Maclehose and Sons. VG : in Very good condition. Spine darkened. Some 'bleed' on a few of the plates. Occasional spotting. With damaged dust jacket. 1912. Limited Edition (383/700). Beige hardback cloth cover. Fully illustrated :: 260mm x 200mm (10" x 8") :: A definitive guide . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£120.00
($186.48)
|
|
| 11) |
The D'Antraigues Phenomenon. The Making and Breaking of a Revolutionary Royalist Espionage Agent
|
|
|
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Avero. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Spine sunned. Previous owner inscription. 1986. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 416pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£10.60
($16.47)
|
|
| 12) |
The DC3: The Story of the Dakota
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. G: in Good condition with rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Wrapper has been clumsily repaired with tape. Previous owner inscription and stamp to fep. 1967. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 203pp :: B/w illustrations :: 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£16.60
($25.80)
|
|
| 13) |
D-Day. 50th Anniversary Commemoration. Official Souvenir Programme of Events
|
|
|
London: Tri-Service Publications. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket as issued. 1994. First Edition. Illustrated laminated card cover. 68pp :: b/w photographs :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: with ephermera . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£18.60
($28.90)
|
|
| 14) |
The D-Day Atlas. Anatomy of the Normandy Campaign
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson. VG : in very good condition with VG dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Red hardback cloth cover. 176pp :: Illustrations and maps in colour and b/w :: 300mm x 260mm (12" x 10") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£28.00
($43.51)
|
|
| 15) |
DFDS 1866-1991: Ship Development Through 125 Years from Paddle Steamer to Ro/Ro Ship
|
|
|
[Copenhagen]: DFDS. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Illustrated hardback laminated board cover. 503pp :: B/w photographs :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£24.00
($37.30)
|
|
| 16) |
DG: The Memoirs of a British Broadcaster
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. G : in Good condition with dust jacket. Page edges browning. 1988. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 237pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 17) |
The Da VInci Code (Qty: 3)
|
|
|
London: Corgi. VG : in very good condition. 2004. Reprint. Paperback. 205pp :: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£2.60
($4.04)
|
|
| 18) |
Dad
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Cover rubbed. 1981. First Edition. Black quarter cloth with beige boards. 449pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 19) |
Dad
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. Fep missing. 1981. First Edition. Black quarter cloth with beige boards. 449pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£6.60
($10.26)
|
|
| 20) |
Dada 1916-1966: Documents of the International Dada Movement
|
|
|
München: Goethe-Institut. G: in Good condition. Cover rubbed with light staining. Contents G+. 1966. First Edition. Illustrated card cover. 104pp :: B/w plates and line drawings :: 210mm x 220mm (8" x 9") :: Exhibition catalogue of 296 exhibits. Text in German, English and French . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|