Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 579
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (435)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (268)
Paperback (312)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (550)
With dust jacket (452)
Signed (130)
With photos (579)

Filter by country:
Canada (580)

Filter by price:
1) D.A. ---by Connie Willis - a signed Copy
Willis, Connie (signed)

D.A. ---by Connie Willis - a signed Copy
Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2007, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Willis, dustjacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by J K Potter. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



2) The D.A.'s Daughter: Harlequin # 17 ( DAs )
Petersen, Herman

The D.A.'s Daughter:  Harlequin # 17 ( DAs )
Toronto: Harlequin # 17, 1949, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Good copy with very nice cover art, a bit of age toning to paper, horizontal crack on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Cy Heal Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



3) D is for Deadbeat ---the 4th Kinsey Millhone Mystery ---a Signed Copy ---by Sue Grafton
Grafton, Sue (signed)

D is for Deadbeat ---the 4th Kinsey Millhone Mystery  ---a Signed Copy ---by Sue Grafton
N.Y.: Henry Holt, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, signed by Grafton without inscription, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$225.00



4) DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 52, Spring / Summer 2003 - Jim Rimmer, Canada's Unique Type Craftsman
McLeod, Don (ed.) / DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts / William Rueter; Jim Rimmer; Brian Donnelly; Judy Donnelly

DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 52, Spring / Summer 2003 - Jim Rimmer, Canada's Unique Type Craftsman
Erin, Ontario: DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts ( Printed By Porcupine's Quill ), 2003, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 45 pages, b&w illustrations (at least one illo by Wesley bates ), keepsake laid in at front of book is by Rimmer, contents include: Jim Rimmer by Rueter; The Cutting of Cartier in Metal by Rimmer; A Rimmer Checklist by McLeod; The Recent History of a History, Some New Steps towards Digitizing Canadian Graphic De... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



5) DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 51, Fall / Winter 2002 - Rous, Mann, Steeves and Dunfield (includes a Checklist of Gaspereau Press )
McLeod, Don (ed.) / DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts / Joyce Sowby; Randall Speller; Andrew Steeves ( Wesley Bates )

DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 51, Fall / Winter 2002 - Rous, Mann, Steeves and Dunfield  (includes a Checklist of Gaspereau Press )
Erin, Ontario: DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts ( Printed By Porcupine's Quill ), 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 52+ pages, b&w illustrations, keepsake laid in at front of book is by Peter sanger with a Wesley Bates woodcut, contents include: Quality Printing - A History of Rous and Mann Limited, 1909 - 1954 by Sowby and Speller; A R&M Checklist; A Note of Encouragement, Gaspereau Press at Five /and/ A Checklist of Gas... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



6) DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 50, Spring / Summer 2002 - A Gathering of Flowers from Shakespeare
McLeod, Don (ed.) / DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts / F David Hoeniger

DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 50, Spring / Summer 2002 - A Gathering of Flowers from Shakespeare
Erin, Ontario: DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts ( Printed By Porcupine's Quill ), 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 60+ pages, b&w illustrations, keepsake laid in at front of book is by a Brandis, contents include: From the introduction to A Gathering of Flowers by Hoeniger, The Flowers, with Engravings by a Brandis, text by Hoeniger, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



7) DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 49, Fall / Winter 2001 - The MacKenzie Heritage Printery Museum
McLeod, Don (ed.) / DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts / Alison Judd; Michelle Walker; Alysa-Beth Engel; Katherine Govier ; Judy Donnelly

DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 49, Fall / Winter 2001 -  The MacKenzie Heritage Printery Museum
Erin, Ontario: DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts ( Printed By Porcupine's Quill ), 2002, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 46+ pages, b&w illustrations, keepsake laid in at front of book is by George Walker of the Louis Roy English common press printed by Coach House , contents include: Notes on the MacKenzie Heritage Printery Museum by Judd; In Memoriam - William ( Bill ) Poole, 1923 - 2001 by Walker; Perspectives on Open Studio, T... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



8) DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 48, Spring / Summer 2001 - Cartier Book Regular - Medium - Bold - Italic - Small (includes Carl Dair )
McLeod, Don (ed.) / DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts / Evelyn Bayefsky; Carl Dair; Rod McDonald; William Rueter; Robert Stacey; Brian Donnelly

DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 48, Spring / Summer 2001 - Cartier Book Regular - Medium - Bold - Italic - Small  (includes Carl Dair )
Erin, Ontario: DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts ( Printed By Porcupine's Quill ), 2001, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 47+ pages, b&w illustrations, keepsake laid in at front of book is of Cartier Book, printed letterpress on the Vandercook by Stan Bevington at Coach House Press, contents include: A Brief Chronology of the Life and Work of Carl Dair by Evelyn Bayevsky and Don McLeod; Typecast for Thirty Years by Carl Dair; Addit... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



9) DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 47, Fall / Winter 2000 - Focus on Antje Lingner
Egerton, Diane Allwood (ed.) / DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts / Diane Allwood Egerton; Monica Biagioli; Ellen Simon

DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 47, Fall / Winter 2000 -  Focus on Antje Lingner
Erin, Ontario: DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts ( Printed By Porcupine's Quill ), 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 31+ pages, b&w illustrations, keepsake laid in at front of book is by Lisl Hummel, contents include: Editorial by Egerton; Humble Servant of the Printed Word by Biagioli; My Aunt Lisl by Simon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



10) DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 47, Fall / Winter 2000 - Focus on Antje Lingner
Egerton, Diane Allwood (ed.) / DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts / Diane Allwood Egerton; Monica Biagioli; Ellen Simon

DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 47, Fall / Winter 2000 -  Focus on Antje Lingner
Erin, Ontario: DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts ( Printed By Porcupine's Quill ), 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 31+ pages, b&w illustrations, keepsake laid in at front of book is by Lisl Hummel, contents include: Editorial by Egerton; Humble Servant of the Printed Word by Biagioli; My Aunt Lisl by Simon, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



11) DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 46, Fall / Winter 1999 - Featuring the Work of Frank Newfeld
Egerton, Diane Allwood (ed.) / DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts / Randall Speller

DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts, Issue 46, Fall / Winter 1999 -  Featuring the Work of Frank Newfeld
Erin, Ontario: DA ( The Devil's Artisan ), A Journal of the Printing Arts ( Printed By Porcupine's Quill ), 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 31+ pages, b&w illustrations, keepsake laid in at front of book is by Newfeld, contents include: FN and the Visual Awakening of the Canadian Book by Speller, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Frank Newfeld. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



12) DADA: Zurich Berlin Hannover Cologne New York Paris: National Gallery of Art Washington / Centre Pompidou Musee Nationale D'art Moderne / Museum of Modern Art, NY ( Dadaism Exhibition )
Dickerman, Leah, with Brigid Doherty; Dorothea Dietrich; Sabine T Kriebel; Michael R Taylor; Janine Mileaf; Matthew S Witkovsky / National Gallery of Art Washington

DADA: Zurich Berlin Hannover Cologne New York Paris: National Gallery of Art Washington / Centre Pompidou Musee Nationale D'art Moderne / Museum of Modern Art, NY ( Dadaism Exhibition )
National Gallery of Art Washington / Centre Pompidou Musee Nationale D'art Moderne, Paris / Museum of Modern Art, NY, 2005, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) softcover, a Near Fine copy, 519 pages, packed with colour photos, ---"Along with Russian constructivism and surrealism, Dada stands as one of the three most significant movements of the historical avant-garde. Born in the heart of Europe in the midst of World War I, Dada displayed a raucous skepticism about accepted values... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$40.00



13) DARGAUD PRESENTS --- Asterix and Cleopatra ---with Asterix the Legionary ---with Asterix the Gaul ---with Asterix the Gladiator ---4 Volumes ( hardcovers )
Goscinny, Rene and Uderzo, Albert

DARGAUD PRESENTS --- Asterix and Cleopatra ---with Asterix the Legionary ---with Asterix the Gaul ---with Asterix the Gladiator ---4 Volumes ( hardcovers )
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1973, Later Printing for All ----------4 volumes, oversized ( quarto ) hardcovers, all are Very Good+ or better, all in uniform format and condition, no writing in the books, nice vintage editions, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jackets as Issued. Illus. by Uderzo. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



14) DAVID GOODIS Black Box Thrillers Omnibus: Nightfall ---with Down There ---with Dark Passage ---with The Moon in the Gutter ( 4 Novels in One )( Omnibus Collecting FOUR Books )
Goodis, David, Introduction By Mike Wallington

DAVID GOODIS Black Box Thrillers Omnibus:  Nightfall ---with Down There ---with Dark Passage ---with The Moon in the Gutter ( 4 Novels in One )( Omnibus Collecting FOUR Books )
London: Zomba Books / Black Box Thrillers, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing, 513 pages of noir writing by one of the masters, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robin Harris cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$45.00



15) DCIEM / D.C.I.E.M. / Defence and Civil Institute for Environmental Medicine: 50 - The First Fifty Years, 1939 to 1989 ( Aviation Medicine ) ( Frederick Banting related)
Brooks, Chris and Bill Lyle (eds) / DCIEM / D.C.I.E.M. / Defence and Civil Institute for Environmental Medicine, Preface By M W Radomski ( Frederick Banting related)

DCIEM / D.C.I.E.M. / Defence and Civil Institute for Environmental Medicine:  50 - The First Fifty Years, 1939 to 1989 ( Aviation Medicine ) ( Frederick Banting related)
Toronto: DCIEM / D.C.I.E.M. / Defence and Civil Institute for Environmental Medicine, No Date ( 1989 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------large (quarto) softcover, about 11 x 11 inches, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, 110 pages, b&w as well as colour photos, Banting was responsible for the birth of aviation medical research in Canada, --- centred around the University of Toronto to work initially at the banting and Best Institute and later at No. 1 Clinical Investigation Unit ( C I U ),... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



16) D-DAY, 1944 - Voices from Normandy (chapters on: Utah, Omaha, Gold, Juno, Sword Beaches; the RED DEVILS - The 6th Airborne Division, paratroopers )
Neillands, Robin and Roderick De Normann

D-DAY, 1944 - Voices from Normandy (chapters on:  Utah, Omaha, Gold, Juno, Sword  Beaches; the RED DEVILS - The 6th Airborne Division, paratroopers )
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, 252 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Dunkirk to D-Day, 1940 - 1944; The Defences of Normandy; COSSAC to Overlord; Neptune; The Red Devils; The American Airdrops; Utah; Omaha; Gold; Juno; Sword; After D-Day; Bibliography; Index, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Pho... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



17) D-DAY: Juno Beach, Canada's 24 Hours of Destiny ---a Signed Copy ( World War II / WWII )
Goddard, Lance (signed), Foreword By Major-General Richard Rohmer (signed)

D-DAY:  Juno Beach, Canada's 24 Hours of Destiny ---a Signed Copy ( World War II / WWII )
Toronto: The Dundurn Group, 2004, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------large softcover, about 9 x 9 inches, a Near Fine copy, signed and inscribed by Goddard, signed by Rohmer as well, 254 pages, b&w photos, ---"Many have called it the most important event of the twentieth century - and Canada played a key role. When Canadian troops landed at Juno Beach, they faced some of the fiercest opposition of the attack, and yet they managed to advance further inland than all the other Allied forces. D-Da... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



18) D-Day Dodger: Memories of a Canadian Foot Soldier in Italy ---by Jim Holman -a signed copy
Holman, Jim (signed)

D-Day Dodger:  Memories of a Canadian Foot Soldier in Italy ---by Jim Holman -a signed copy
Ontario: Jim Holman / Self Published, 2008, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, likely unread, signed on the dedication page as Jima nd as Jim Holman, 290 pages, b&w photos, ---"I had never heard the term “Post Traumatic Stress” or P.T.S. until some of our Canadian troops came home from the war in Afghanistan. This is probably what the veterans of WWII called “shell shock” or “bomb whacky.” I never thought much about it -- there was ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



19) DE CAMP: An L Sprague de Camp Bibliography
Levack, Daniel J H, with Charlotte Laughlin and Loay H Hall ( L Sprague De Camp Related )

DE CAMP:  An L Sprague de Camp Bibliography
Columbia, PA.: Underwood Miller, 1983, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, 328 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Introduction; Books; Edited Books; Non-Book appearances; Translations; Miscellaneous; Fiction Index; Verse; Non-Fiction - Book Reviews - Radio Scripts - Other; The Works Chronologically; Aspects of the Works - Pseudonyms; Connected Works, Continuing Characters and Series; Genres; Collaborations; Magazine Checklist; A Catherine Crook de Camp Checklist; ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



20) DEATH DEALERS: Cocaine From Colombia, Heroin from Asia, Crack Cocaine from the Kid Next Door ---The True Story of How Drugs Hit the Streets & Who Pays the Price ---a signed Copy
Lavigne, Yves (signed), Foreword By Wayne J Roques, Foreword By Torgny Peterson

DEATH DEALERS:  Cocaine From Colombia, Heroin from Asia, Crack Cocaine from the Kid Next Door ---The True Story of How Drugs Hit the Streets & Who Pays the Price  ---a signed Copy
Toronto: Harper Collins / HarperCollins, 1999, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, light spine creases, signed and inscribed by the elusive Yves Lavigne, 472 pages, illustrated with b&w photos, "Death Dealers is a gritty, street level view of how gangs stop at nothing to grab their cut of the world's $500 billion a year illegal drug market. ---Lavigne hunts the hunted, from an increasingly violent Chinatown in Toronto to the lair of New York's most successful heroin ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 579
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy