Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1653
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1295)
Fine or New (137)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1060)
Paperback (537)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (763)
With dust jacket (1592)
Signed (479)
With photos (574)

Filter by country:
United States (1654)

Filter by price:
1) The D. A. Cooks a Goose
Gardner, Erle Stanley

Philadelphia, PA: Triangle Books, 1946. AA6 - 1946 Triangle Books. Near Fine Book in Good Dust Jacket - Mylar Protected. Book has been lightly bumped at spine and the jacket has two smaller than dime holes on the front. Page ends are red. tight clean copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$19.00



2) The D Case: The Truth About the Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dickens, Charles, Carlo Fruttero and Franco Lucentini

London, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus, 1995. CB5 - A trade paperback book in very good- condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with minor overall wear plus some creasing of the front and back covers plus the book is slightly shelf cocked. The world's greatest fictional detectives gather in Rome to solve the riddle of Dickens's unfinished novel "The Mystery of Edwin Drood." 424p.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 5.5"x8.5". ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



3) D. H. Lawrence: Artist & Rebel
Tedlock Jr., E. W

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1965. S5 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ and book have wrinkling, chipping, rubbing, stains, some writing and underlining, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), discoloration and shelf wear. A Study of Lawrence's Fiction.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



4) D. H. Lawrence: Artist & Rebel
Tedlock Jr., E. W

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press, 1965. AY1 - Dust jacket mylar protected, price clipped, wrinkling, chipping, label, inside flaps taped to the book cover, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has some edgewear, rubbing, stains, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some soiling, discoloration and shelf wear. A Study of Lawrence's Fiction.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$7.00



5) D. H. Lawrence's Sons and Lovers
Bloom, Harold (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Publishers, 1988. CB5 - A tight, clean, sound copy with the DJ endflaps glued to the fixed endpapers, usual library marks, stamps, label, & pocket on the page edges, free endpapers, & the title page. DJ shows minor shelf wear with some light fading on the spine & front top edge, library label on the spine, original library mylar sleeve, mylar sleeve endflaps are glued to the fixed endpapers. This is a title in the publisher's Modern Critical Interpre... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$15.00



6) D Is for Deadbeat
Grafton, Sue

D Is for Deadbeat
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987. CW3 - A hardcover book club SIGNED by author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has remainder mark on the bottom, dust jacket and book have light discoloration and shelf wear. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery. 8.5"x5.75", 183 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$75.00



7) DAR Patriot Index
Mrs. William Henry Sullivan, Jr. (President General)

Washington, D.C.: National Society of the Daughters of the American Revolution, 1976. BB3 - Library re-bound, library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some soiling, page prior to the portait cut out, some tear/line cuts, some stains, light discoloration and shelf wear.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



8) D-Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
Ambrose, Stephen E

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. BM1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has price clipped, wrinkling, crease, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has light stains, paperclip markings, pencil underlining and writing, light discolroation and shelf wear otherwise good. Signed and inscribed by the author to previous owner on the second page.. Signed by Author. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$100.00



9) DOS Siglos de Poesia Mexicana (Del XIX Al Fin Del Milenio :Una Antologia)
Juan Domingo Arguelles

DOS Siglos de Poesia Mexicana (Del XIX Al Fin Del Milenio :Una Antologia)
Mexico, Mexico: Oceano De Mexico, 2001. M4 - An ex-lirbary trade paperback book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some wrinkling, crease, and stains, some light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Primera edicion. Seleccion y prologo de Juan Domingo Arguelles. Text in Spanish. 9"x6.25", 579 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



10) DOS Siglos de Poesia Mexicana (Del XIX Al Fin Del Milenio :Una Antologia)
Juan Domingo Arguelles

DOS Siglos de Poesia Mexicana (Del XIX Al Fin Del Milenio :Una Antologia)
Mexico, Mexico: Oceano De Mexico, 2001. I4 - An ex-lirbary trade paperback book in good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), wrinkling, chipping, crease, and stains, scribbled pencil lines on the bottom, some light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Primera edicion. Seleccion y prologo de Juan Domingo Arguelles. Text in Spanish. 9"x6.25", 579 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



11) D-Tours
Baumbach, Jonathan

Normal, Illinois, USA: FC2/Illinois State University, 1998. CB5 - A tight, clean, sound copy in black and white photo illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some heavy plastic lamination of the cover plus there are the usual library labels and stamps on the top outside paper edges, back cover, front endpaper, and title page. A novel about a dying woman who is waiting for the narrator in his hotel room. It becomes a tour of America where the story is told in every possible v... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$5.00



12) The Da Vinci Code
Brown, Dan

The Da Vinci Code
New York: Doubleday, 2003. CL2 - A first edition hardcover book signed by author on the title page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has some wrinkling, chipping, crease and few tiny tears on the edges, curled with crease on the top right corner of the front inside flap, light scratches, and light shelf wear. Book lightly bowed, some bumped corners, light stains and some light scuffing on the page edges, some light discoloration and shelf wear. Stated "... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$455.00



13) Dad
Cupp, Albert

Quanah, Texas: Nortex Press, 1976. BU6 - Book has chipping and rubbing on some cover edges, sides, and corners, label on the front and spine, cardholder adhered on the front fixed endpaper, library stamping on the title page and pages 99 and 121, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Signed by the author on the title page. There's also a signature on the front loose endpaper that could be by Dr. Charles Daniel Cupp (subject) but not sure. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Ja... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$95.00



14) Dad
Cupp, Albert

Quanah, Texas: Nortex Press, 1976. BU6 - Book has chipping and rubbing on some cover edges, sides, and corners, label on the front and spine, cardholder adhered on the front fixed endpaper, library stamping on the title page and pages 99 and 121, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



15) The Dada Painters and Poets: An Anthology
Motherwell, Robert (Edited by)

Boston, Massachusetts: G.K. Hall & Co., 1981. CU1 - A 2nd eidtion hardcover book in very good condition that has cover edgewear with some bumped corners, stains on the page edges some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear in poor dust jacket that is mylar protected, worn, torn, and discolored. The Documents of Twentieth Century Art. 10.5"x7.5", 413 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$45.00



16) Daddy-O: Iguana Heads & Texas Tales
Wade, Bob "Daddy-O"; with Keith and Kent Zimmerman

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. BR2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners and light shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has light rubbing on the bottom cover edge, lightly water soiled on the top of some inside pages, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed and inscribed by the author "For another new friend- you know his stuff already, so lets go drink! Always - Bob "Daddy-O Wade", 99" on the title page an... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$25.00



17) Daddy-O: Iguana Heads & Texas Tales
Wade, Bob "Daddy-O"; with Keith and Kent Zimmerman

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. BO5 - A first edition hardcover book signed by Kinky Friedman in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has label residue on the front free endpaper and previous owner's initials written on the opposite side of it, some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Foreword by Linda Ellerbee. Afterword by Kinky Friedman. Here are scores of stories that span a twenty-five-... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



18) Daddy-O: Iguana Heads & Texas Tales
Wade, Bob "Daddy-O"; with Keith and Kent Zimmerman

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. BN1 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ is glued to the sides opposite the spine on the front and back and back inside flap, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has library markings on the top page edges, back loose endpaper, title page and copyright page, black dot on the first few pages, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book was signed by Kinky Friedman on the title page. Foreword by Linda Ellerbee. Afterword by Kinky Friedman. Her... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$20.00



19) Daemon Hall
Nance, Andrew

Daemon Hall
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 2007. Z5 - An uncorrected proof trade paperback book in very good condition that has some bumped corners, light discoloration and shelf wear. Is a contest worth dying for? 8.25"x5.5", 254 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



20) Daher bin ich
Georg Piltz

Leipzig: VEB F.A. Brockhaus Verlag, 1983. AQ5 - A hardcover book in very good condition in good dust jacket. Dust jacket has wrinkling, chipping, crease, and some tears on the edges, corners, and some sides, light scratches and rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book lightly bowed, some light discoloration and shelf wear. Ein Gang durch Lutherstätten. Text in German. 8.75"x6", 203 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&quo... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1653
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy