Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (269)Fine or New (65)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (174)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)With dust jacket (240)
Signed (19)
With photos (57)
Filter by country:
United States (282)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE D. A. CALLS A TURN
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Very Good+. 1948. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. Rubbing near spine with laminate beginning to peel, spine is uncreased. . Cover is bright and clean. Tight and square, pages yellowed. First Pocket . Books edition. . Mass Market PB. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
D. H. Lawrence and His World
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670271446 . Small stain to green cloth cover, extremities are rubbed and lightly worn. . No other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Bright . silver titles to spine. . Profusely illustrated with photos of the people . and places that were important to D. H. Lawrence. SIGNED AND WARMLY . INSCRIBED by author Warren Roberts. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 143 pages. . English Literature. Photographic... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
D. W. GRIFFITH: AMERICAN FILM MASTER
|
|
|
NY: Museum of Modern Art. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Tiny piece of spine missing at head, small split of spine at tail, a . couple of minor bumps at cover extremities. . Book is clean, inside and . out. A nice copy of this first edition. Includes informative text, a . chronology of Griffith's life, a name index, and many stills from his . movies. One of 8000 copies printed in November, 1940 for the Museum of . Modern Art, New York City. . 4to - 1... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$37.50
|
|
| 4) |
DADDY'S GIRL: THE CAMPBELL MURDER CASE
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671614584 . No defects to jacket or book. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; . book appears unread, jacket now in fresh mylar sleeve. The true story of . the double murder of James and Virginia Campbell, and how their killers . were brought to justice. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 515 pages. Crime Trial . Campbell Murder Mystery Detectives. True Crime . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
DAILY LIFE IN ANCIENT PERU
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. First US Edition. Hardcover. A little toning to top margin of dust jacket. Book has no defects, a . beautiful copy. . Translated from the German by Alisa Jaffa. . 4to 11" - . 13" tall. 155 pages. Ancient Peru . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE DALAI LAMA IN SWITZERLAND, 2005
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. Book has mild corner bump, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, . binding is tight; book appears unread. . The text and all other . bibliographic information concerning this book is in the Tibetan language . and script. Book is an unusual shape, 11.8 inches high, 5.2 inches wide. . . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 292 pages. Dalai Lama. Tibet. Switzerland . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 7) |
DAMALS IM ROMANISCHEN CAFÉ: Künstler und Ihre Lokale im Berlin der Zwanziger Jahre
|
|
|
Leipzig: Bücherguilde Gutenberg. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 3075089842 . Dust jacket is a little stressed at extremities. Book has no defects; . pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . . Illustrated with drawings and b/w photos. A beautiful copy. . Square 8vo . 8" to 9" tall. 142 pages. Berlin History. Artists . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 8) |
DANCING IN THE MOVIES
|
|
|
Iowa City: U Iowa Press. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0877451346 . Remainder mark on bottom page ends, else Fine. Pages are crisp, tight, . book appears unread. Jacket is bright, attractive, no flaws. . Author's . 1st book, published by a university press in a small first printing. . Winner of the Iowa School of Letters Award for Short Fiction. A beautiful . copy, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. First Book. Short Stories. Iowa . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
DARK RIVERS OF THE HEART
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 0679425241 . Slight rubbing to foot of spine. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears . unread. . Advance Reader's Edition / Uncorrected Proof; trade size. . 8vo . - 8" to 9" tall. Suspense. Adventure . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
DARK SKY LEGACY Astronomy's Impact on the History of Culture
|
|
|
Prometheus Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0879755415 . No defects in book; jacket is mildly stressed at top edge. . 8vo 8" - 9" . tall. 199 pages. Astronomy. Culture. History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
DARKNESS IN SAINT LOUIS BEARHEART:
|
|
|
Saint Paul: Truck Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. First Printing. Softcover. 0916562190 . Small label ghost to front cover, a bit of rubbing to extremities. . A . fine piece of Native American writing, a novel about a ceremonial bear. . . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 241 pages. Modern Literature. Native . American Indian . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
DAS MONDSCHAF / THE MOON SHEEP
|
|
|
Frankfurt: Insel-Verlag. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Mild sunning to spine, else Fine. . Poetry, in German and English. This is . the Authorized English version, which includes the original German on . pages facing the English translation. . 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. 63 pages. . Poetry. German/english . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
DAS SCHILDBÜRGERBUCH VON 1598: Neu bearbeitet und seinem Ursprung nach erklärt und gedeutet von Ruth Kraft
|
|
|
Rostock: Carl Hinstorff. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Owner name and date written on title page, no other defects. Dust jacket . has light soil to back panel, small chips and tears, still bright, . colorful and attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. . Zeichnungen . von Fritz Koch-Gotha. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 102 pages. German Literature. . Folklore . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
DAS SPANISCHE MONDHORN
|
|
|
Olten. Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. No defects of any kind. Book is in spectacular condition; appears unread. . . Printed cloth cover has a yellow and white scarab design; top page ends . are yellow. This is copy number 349 of a limited edition; one of 500 . copies, numbered 121-620. Frontispiece is a drawing of a scarab beetle by . N. Stöcklin. In the German language. Author was one of Germany's most . revered writers over most of the 20th century. Scarce. . 8vo - 8" to 9&q... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DATA GAME: CONTROVERSIES IN SOCIAL SCIENCE STATISTICS
|
|
|
Armonk: M. E. Sharpe, Inc.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Second Printing. Softcover. 0873327683 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . "Essential . reading for statistics and research methods courses. " Examples are . especially relevant to the social sciences. Statistics "are neither . neutral nor apolitical. " Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An . oversized, high quality softcover. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 245 . pages. Research. STATI... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
DATABASE DESIGN FOR INFORMATION RETRIEVAL: A Conceptual Approach
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 047182786x . Dust jacket is rubbed, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no . defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . A thorough . introduction to database design, from the point of view of subsequent . information retrieval. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 232 pages. Information . Retrieval. Database Design . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
DATELINE -- SAN FRANCISCO
|
|
|
San Francisco CA: San Francisco Federal Savings and Loan Association. Fine with no dust jacket. 1960. Hardcover. No defects. Hardbook book, bound in white cloth boards. . Pictorial . history of San Francisco from 1935 to 1960. Illustrated with wonderful b/w . photos of the city. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. ~45 pages pages. San Francisco. . Pictoral History. 20th Century . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE DAUGHTERS OF CAIN
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Completely Revised Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0333630041 . Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. Includes sewn-in blue ribbon . bookmark. . This copy is the British first edition, the true 1st. The . eleventh Inspector Morse mystery by this award-winning author. A beautiful . copy, in mylar cover. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 295 pages. Mystery . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 19) |
DAVID: THE BIOGRAPHY OF A KING
|
|
|
Hawthorn Books, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is lightly rubbed, small tear, some foxing to inner flaps. Top page . ends of book are lightly spotted. . Biography of King David. . 8vo 8" - . 9" tall. 224 pages. King David. Biography . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE DAWN OF THE WORLD Myths and Tales of the Miwok Indians of California
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0803231644 . No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . . Reprint of a work originally published in 1910, with a new Forward by . Lowell J. Bean. Illustrated. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 273 pages. Miwok . Indians. Folk Tales. Legends Myths . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|