Titles starting with D from Authors & Artists
Results 1 - 20 of 229
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (226)Fine or New (38)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (203)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)With dust jacket (160)
Signed (25)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (229)Filter by price:
$5-10 (33)$10-25 (124)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (3)
| 1) |
D.E.A.D. A Medical Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Dembner Books. F/VG+. 1984. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0934878404 . 1st edition/1st printing. Medical and biological detectives stalk a mass murderer more rapacious than the Black Plague through the pages of D.E.A.D. Fine book in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp (light wear to edges and a tiny edge tear on back panel). ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Daily Planet A Hands-On Guide To A Greener Environment
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. F/NONE. 1990. Softcover. 46, 47. 1550132164 . Binding is Trade Paperback; book is clean and tight. Shows how consumers can make a difference in having a cleaner, greener earth. ; 9 x 5 3/4 inches; 232 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 3) |
Dairy Farming Being the Theory, Practice, and Methods of Dairying (plus laid-in contemporary newsletter, 'Land')
|
|
|
London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co.. F/NONE. ca. 1880. Hardcover. 41, 44, 45, 46, 49, 60. I simply don't have any faults to tell about on this book; it is in fine, lovely, unworn condition with no handwriting in it, straight, clean and tight, with no soiling and no wear to binding or plates. Gorgeous fine binding with Art Nouveau-type binding with half red leather with 5 raised spine bands and gilt printing and decorations on spine, marbled boards, and all page edges gilt. 25 fascinating de... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Natural History Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$950.00
|
|
| 4) |
Daktari Night Of Terror
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company. VG/NONE. 1968. Hardcover. 13. Title page states authorized edition of this illustrated, small book. It is clean and tight; there is some wear to edges and corners and previous owner's name on front pastedown. Pages are browning. Judy's mischief leads her, Paula and Clarence to the most terrrifying experience of their lives....from book cover. ; Color Illustrations; 5 x 4 inches; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dalmatians
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ: T. F. H. Publications. NF/NONE. 1983. Hardcover. 40, 49, 54. 0876667051 . Near fine book is clean, straight & tight with glossy illustrated boards and illustrated endpapers. There is a tiny bit of bumping at the spine ends from shelving and a faint scratch on the front board. Contents include chapters on the History of the Dalmatian, Temperament, Obedience Training, Grooming and more. A very nice copy! ; B/W & Color Photographs; 8 x 5.5 inches; 125 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Damia
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. NF/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 25. 0399136487 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight), spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving; in a near fine dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp), a touch of edgewear. 'From one of science fiction and fantasy's most beloved novelists comes the eagerly awaited sequel to The Rowan'. ; 8 1/2" x 5 1/2"; 336 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 7) |
Dance For The Dead A Jane Whitefield Novel
|
|
|
New York: Random House. NF/VG+. 1996. Hardcover. 13. 0679449116 . Jane has helped many fugitives disappear and begin new lives under safe identities. But this time she must fight for the lives of two people who have lived under false identities for years...from dj. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright; there are a few small edge tears as well as light wear to edges). ; 8.5 X 5.5 inches; 324 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$12.83
|
|
| 8) |
The Dance Of Created Lights
|
|
|
Tempe, Arizona: New Falcon Publications. F/NONE. 1996. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 52, 53, 61. 156184084X . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Sufi Tale. Trade paperback, stiff glossy wraps. Book is fine; clean, tight text block with no marks or tears. This book is a multifaceted tale of spiritual awakening, romance, adventure, and political intrigue set against the backdrop of Andalusian Spain, during the height of Moorish culture and creativity... .from book. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 250 pag... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$11.88
|
|
| 9) |
The Dance Of Intimacy
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers. NF/NF. 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 45, 50. 0060160675 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: A Woman's Guide To Courageous Acts Of Change In Key Relationships. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight). A few pages had been turned down so have a light crease in the upper corner, otherwise the book would be fine. The near fine dust jacket is unclipped and price intact. It is clean, bright & crisp, a tiny bit of rubbing at the spine e... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 10) |
Dance Of The Scarecrows
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/NF. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 23. 0312143060 . 1st edition/1st printing. The morning after a Halloween night party in a small Connecticut town, one of six men who dressed up as scarecrows is found brutally murdered in a cornfield. Fine book (clean, straight & tight), in a near fine, price untact, unclipped dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp, a touch of edgewear and two tiny edgetears that are internally mended.) A very nice copy! ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$14.25
|
|
| 11) |
The Dancer From Atlantis
|
|
|
Garden City , N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday. VG+/VG+. 1971. Hardcover. 13, 30. "They were four strangers from different ages and lands, snatched up by a time machine and stranded in 1400 B.C.", from dust jacket. The book is clean, straight & tight; a Book Club Edition; there are two tiny black marks on the bottom page edges and the previous owner's name plate on the front pastedown. No marks or tears. the dust jacket is clean and bright with light edgewear, a couple of tiny, internally me... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 12) |
Dancing Colors Paths Of Native American Women
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. F/NONE. 1992. 1st Paperback Edition. Softcover; 1st Printing. 49, 51, 61. 0811801659 . This is a beautiful soft-cover book. The glossy wraps are illustrated. Here, in stunning photographs, are the clothing and objects that were a part of daily life for Native American women. From moccasins, buckskin dresses and jewelry, to blankets, tipis and household tools, these objects are intricate works of art ---from book. Along with the beautiful photography are legends and co... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$21.38
|
|
| 13) |
Dancing With The Dead
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Pr. F/F. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Author of "Single White Female", which was made into a movie. Fine, straight & clean book in a fine, price intact, undamaged dustjacket. A woman with a passion for ballroom dancing finds that she closely resembles 2 other ballroom dancers who were murdered. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 14) |
Danger From Below Earthquakes: Past, Present and Future
|
|
|
New York: Four Winds Press. NF/VG+. 1979. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41. 0590075144 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; a tiny bit of wear to lower corners from shelving in a very good plus dust jacket (price intact, clean, bright & crisp; slight rubbing and wear to edges). A fascinating look at earthquakes; how and why the occur, how scientists predict and rate them; what it's like to be caught in an earthquake and much more. ; B&W Photogra... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$28.50
|
|
| 15) |
Dangerous To Know
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68298 . 1st edition/1st printing. Unread, as new. Fine in DJ. Hermione is deceiving her husband--by cleaning houses 2 afternoons a week. Hermoine has lived in fear of Walter's rages & brutality for 20 years, and this is her 1st step toward a new life. Of course, not even she knows that Walter is a stalker & a killer. . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Dark Backward
|
|
|
New York: Viking. F. 1996. 1st Edition. Wraps; 1st Printing. 12, 21. 68298 . When Mary tries to find out the truth about her dead husband's life she almost gets herself killed. Collectible uncorrected proof. Fine in wraps. 1st edition/1st printing.; UP . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Dark Debts
|
|
|
New York: Random House. F/F. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 22, 24. 0679451463 . 1st edition/1st printing. Stated First Edition of author's 1st book, and signed and inscribed on the title page: To Jody, Karen Hall, 9/21/96. Fine, clean, straight and very tight book with no soiling and handwriting in it other than the author's inscription, in a fine price intact, crisp, clean and unfaded dustjacket with no damage. A mixture of supernatural thriller, horror, southern gothi... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$33.25
|
|
| 18) |
The Dark Door
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press. F/F. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 24. 0312021828 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED by author on title page, and with a 'News from St. Martin's Press' advance advertising letter laid in loosely. Fine, clean, straight and tight book with barely bruised lower corners but otherwise without fault, in a price intact, crisp, clean and unfaded dustjacket with a couple of very tiny edge nicks but no other faults. A malfunctioning alien space p... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$71.25
|
|
| 19) |
The Dark Palazzo
|
|
|
New York: Arbor House. VG+/VG+. 1973. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 21, 23. 0877950512 . 1st edition/1st printing. Clean, straight & tight book with a touch of rubbing at the spine ends from shelving and a small spot of soil on the upper front page edges. The dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp, it has been price clipped and also has just a touch of edge wear from shelving at the spine edges. A historical novel of Gothic romance, set in Venice, just after the French Revolution. ;... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$19.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Dark Side Of Civil Rights
|
|
|
New York: Carlton Press Corp. VG+/VG+. 1995. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49, 51. 0806251913 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: To Correct The Record Of MLK. C. M. Rhodes has taken up the challence of giving a hard - even revelatory - look at a movement that changed forever the relations between black and white Americans, a leader whose memory is held in great reverence - too much reverence, Mr. Rhodes would say -- from dust jacket. The book is clean, straight & tight; would be n... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from aaabooks.com the website of Authors & Artists |
$71.25
|
|


