Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 285
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (27)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (137)
Paperback (112)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (173)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (35)

Filter by country:
United States (285)

Filter by price:
1) D. H. Lawrence: Novelist
Leavis, F. R

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1956. 1st Am. Green cloth hc. Fine/nf, DJ has sl. Wear spine ends, corners; Indexed, a critical analysis of one of the top novelists of the century; 391 + v pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



2) Daddy Danced the Charleston
Corbett, Ruth

New York: A. S. Barnes. 1970. Green cloth. Fine/fine; Nostalgia in this volume refers to the period between 1920 and the 50's; Photos, Drawings; 324 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



3) Dagon & Other MacAbre Tales
Lovecraft, H. P

Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House. 1965. Limited Edition. 8vo Black cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Near fine with near fine dust jacket (Blue line bled from mylar) . ; Introduction by August Derleth. This is a limited edition of 3000 copies. August Derleth states that the stories in this collection are among the best short stories of the macabre written in the 20th century. To the stories in this collection has been added Lovecraft's outstanding work in non-fiction, the long essay, Supernatural Horr... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$140.00



4) Daily Variety News of the Show World Oct.19, 1942
N/a

Hollywood, Ca.: Variety. Oct. 19, 1942. 4to illus. Wrappers. Tear at bottom spine else very good condition. ; Ninth Anniversary Edition. Headline at the beginning " Hollywood is at War". Articles by Jack Jungmeyer, Walter Greene, Pete Smith, Bill Brogdon, Jack Pulaski, Ralph Roddy, Jack Hellman, etc. Photos of Ginger Rogers & Ray Milland in " The Major & the Minor". Betty Hutton, Alan Ladd, etc. Extra heavy for shipping purposes.; Photos & Illustrations; 408pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



5) The Damascus Cover
Kaplan, Howard

N. Y.: Dutton. 1977. Second Edition. 8vo black boards. Near fine with very good plus d/jacket; Story of Ari Ben-Sion who as a spy penetrates the German colony in Damascus and helps children escape from the Jewish ghetto. The author's inscription is on the fly leaf. ; 257 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



6) Dan Bana - The Memoirs of a Nigerian Official
White, Stanhope

New York: James H. Heineman, Inc.. 1966. First Edition. 8vo green cloth. Book is in fine condition.; Photographs 268pp The author has taken the North through its violent, bloody beginnings amid the slave-raiding and tribal warfare of the days before the coming of the Europeans, through the heroics of the early explorers and officials, to the time, when at last, Nigerians and British began to work together to build the modern, independent Nigeria. Rubbed a little at extremities else v.g. . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



7) Dance with the Dead Gold Medal K1251
Prather, Richard

Greenwich, Ct.: Fawcett Pub. Inc.. 1960. original. 12mo colored wrappers. Cover near fine & contents very slightly browned. ; Private Eye say: Lady with too fancy front sometimes plain murder behind. This is one of the great Shell Scott capers. This is an original Gold Medal Book with the original Gold Medal Seal. ; 208pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$7.50



8) The Dancer from Atlantis
Anderson, Poul

New York: Nelson Doubleday Inc.. V. G.. 1971. Book Club Edition. 8vo rust boards. Near fine condition. Very slightly cocked. ; The front and back covers are illustrated in color by Frazetta. This book is signed by Poul Anderson on the title-page. They were four strangers from different ages and lands, snatched up by a time machine and stranded in 1400 B. C.; Illustrated Color Cover by Frazetta; 183pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$46.00



9) Dangerous Corners
Priestley, J. B

New York City: Samuel French. 1936. Sm 8vo grey wrappers. Tiny nick top spine else very good. ; This is a play in three acts. "Dangerous Corrners" was first produced by Harry Moses at the Empire Theatre in New York City on October 27, 1932.; 131pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$12.00



10) Dangerous to Know Signed by Author
Bradford, Barbara Taylor

New York: Harper Collins. Fine d/j. 1995. first (signed). 8mo, blue cloth spine on blue bds.. 0060177225 . Fine, name of prev. Owner; The death of a philanthropist under mysterious circumstances leads his journalist wife to investigate and write about her findings leading to problems with his grown children; signed by author; 338 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$17.50



11) Daniel Frohman Presents - Inscribed by the Author
Frohman, Daniel

New York: Claude Kendall & Willoughby Sharp. No dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Sm 4to blue decorated cloth. Wear at spine extremities & corner tips. Contents very good. Neat bookplate; Inscribed on title page "To Laura Benham with best wishes of Daniel Frohman 1935". The bookplate has the name of Benham. Illustrated frontispiece of the author. ; Photographs; 397pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



12) Daniel H. Burnham - in Two Volumes Architect Planner of Cities
Moore, Charles

Boston & N. Y.: Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good+. 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Tiny bit rubbed at spine edges and corners. End papers slightly darkened. Books are tight and clean. ; Top edges of both books are gilt and the green cloth covers are decorated with gilt. Preface by Charles Moore. Illustrations & photos throughout. A Lovely set in very good+ condition. ; Photographs & illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 260 & 238 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$300.00



13) Daniel Webster, His Life and Public Service
Banyard, Rev. Joseph

Boston, MA: D. Lathrop. 1875. Gr. Embossed. Good, tape repair front inner hinge, sl. Tanning, lt. Edgewear; A popular biography of this outstanding orator, educator, politician, representative, and stateman. ; Engravings; 389 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



14) Daredevil #173 August, 1981 Daredevil Goes Berserk
O'Neil, Denny - editor

New York: Marvel Comics Group. Aug. 1981. 4to color wrappers. Fine Fine condition. ; Comics Frank Miller - Story & Breakdown Art. Klaus Janson finished Art Glynis Wein - colors. Davedevil Goes Berserk. A"Dungeons & Dragons" Adventure. ; Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$6.00



15) Daredevil - #176 Thru#'s 180 Marvel Comics Group Nov.1981
N/a

New York: Marvel Comics Group. Nov.1981-Feb.1982. 4to color wrappers. All five issues are in fine, fine condition. As new. ; #176 thru #180 - Marvel Comics Group. Stan Lee Presents Hunters starring Daredevil The man without fear. Includes Dungeons and Dragons adventure. Whoom, Thing, etc. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$30.00



16) Daredevil - the Man Without Fear! #'S 182 Thru 189
O'Neil, Denny - editor

New York: Marvel Comics Group. May '82 thru Dec.'82. 4to color wrappers. All eight issues are in fine fine condition. As new. ; May 1982 thru Dec. 1982 - 8 issues. Frank Miller Story & Art. Klaus Janson Finished Art & Colors. Joe Rosen Letters. Jim Shooter - Supervisor. ; Color Illustrations . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$45.00



17) Daredevil #231 June, July & August, 1986
Shooter, Jim - editor-In-Chief

New York: Marvel Comics Group. June,July & Aug.1986. Sm 4to color wrappers. All three comics are in fine condition - as new. ; Includes Saved, Thak, KRLAM, Stan Lee Presents God and Country, etc. David Mazzucchelli covers. Saved, God and Country and Armageddon. Marvel 25th Anniversary. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



18) Daredevil the Man Without Fear" #181
N/a

New York: Marvel Comics Group. April, 1982. First Edition. Sm 4to color wrappers. As new; This is the special double-size issue. Bullseye vs. Electra. One Wins. One Dies. Stan Lee presents Last Hand. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$19.00



19) Darius Green and His Flying Machine
Trowbridge, John T

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Very Good. 1910. 1. Hardcover. Some wear at corners & previous owner's name is neatly written on the fly-leaf else this book is in very good condition. ; This is the first appearance of this poem in book form even though it was written more than 140 years agoand it has illustrations by Wallace Goldsmith. This is a very amusing account of the first American flying-machine. ; Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 54+ad pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$20.00



20) The Dark City
Collins, Max Allan

New York: Bantam Books. June 1987. First Edition. Blue 8vo wraps. 0553265393 . Sl. Fade on spine else very good; This is an Elliot Ness Novel brought to life once again. This is a classic detective story.; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 285
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy