Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 415
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (388)
Fine or New (105)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (173)
Paperback (217)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (281)
With dust jacket (259)
Signed (20)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (415)

Filter by price:
1) D Magazine, November 1983, Volume 10 Number 11 - Assassination in Dallas
Editors Of D Magazine

Southwest Media. Very Good. 1983. Magazine. 264 pages; Very Good condition. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Special Report Twenty Years After JFK; Features: Assassination in Dallas by Hugh Aynesworth; Did Oswald Act Alone? by Earl Golz; After Camelot by Chris Tucker; Animal Instincts by Lisa Broadwater; and much more. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



2) D-99
Fyfe, H. B

NY: Pyramid. Very Good. 1962. 1st Pyramid Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 144 pages; Very Good condition. Paperback original. Very light reading creases. Tight binding. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump to cover edges. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Great artwork to covers. When the intersteller diplomats and the space fleets can't handle the job, it's up to D-99. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



3) A DARK HORN BLOWING
Ipcar, Dahlov

NY: Viking Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670256595 . 222 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, pages are un-read tight and clean. DJ has tiny closed tear at bottom corner tip. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around art work. An Excellent Gift! The elements of folklore and mythology combine to create an extraordinary novel of rare beauty, passion, and magic. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



4) THE DARKLING (Qty: 4)
Kesterton, David

WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870540904 . 259 pages; Only 3126 copies issued. Fine/Fine. New. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Fantastic art work on Fine DJ. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! Armed only with a bow and guided by a psychic aptitude for scanning life forms, Maradek is joined by a curious bestial anomaly who can communicate solely through telepathic subspeech. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$18.00



5) THE DARKLING
Kesterton, David

WI: Arkham House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870540904 . 259 pages; Only 3126 copies issued. Fine/Near Fine. New. NOT a used book. Un-read Tight. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. DJ has tiny closed tear top front panel edge. In protective sleeve. Fantastic cover art work. An Excellent Gift! Armed only with a bow and guided by a psychic aptitude for scanning life forms, Maradek is joined by a curious bestial... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



6) THE DARK-THIRTY, Southern Tales of the Supernatural
McKissack, Particia C

NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679818634 . 122 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. This is a beautifully illustrated Children's book. Fantastic wrap around art work on the jacket by Brian Pinkney. Black and white illustrations within. This is a collection of original stories rooted in African American history and the oral storytelling trad... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



7) THE DEATH AND REBIRTH OF THE SENECA
Wallace, Anthony F. C

NY: Vintage Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 039471699x . 384 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanning. A Solid, Clean copy. This book is at once troubling and richly textured; for it draws skillfully and impartially on the resources of history, ethnology and psychology to chronicle the agony and decline of one of the proudest of American Indian peoples - Morris Opler, Book World. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



8) DEATH AND LIFE IN THE TENTH CENTURY
Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

MI: University of Michigan Press. Very Good+. 1971. Reprint; First Printing. Softcover. 0472061720 . 359 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. NO creases. Unread tight and clean. The tenth century knew well in its course the evils of the world, the flesh, and the devil: battle, murder, and devastation; plague; pestilence, and famine; rebellion and riot; fornication and lust in places high and low, secular and sacred; ignorance, brutality, silence, and despair.... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



9) DECLINE OF AN EMPIRE - THE SOVIET SOCIALIST REPUBLICS IN REVOLT
D'Encausse, Helene Carrere

NY: Newsweek. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0882252801 . 304 pages; Near Fine/Very Good. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny chips at corner tips and spine tips. Light rubbing on front flap fold. Now in protective sleeve. Far from being the great monolithic state we are apt to condsider the Soviet Union to be - and which Moscow wants us to believe it to be - the USSR comprises a vast continent of o... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



10) THE DESERT GENERALS
Barnett, Correlli

NY: Viking. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 320 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Super light sunning to spine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. History about the war fought in the Deserts. 1940 to 1943. Rommel, Montgomery, O'Connor, Cunningham, Ritchie, etc. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



11) THE DEVIL DRIVES, A Life of the Fabulous Explorer Sir Richard Burton
BRODIE, FAWN M

UK: Penguin. Good. 1971. Paperback. 0140033238 . 505 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Some shelf bump and shelf rub at the edges. Outside page edges are age tanned. Solid, clean. Discovery is mostly my mania, proclaimed Sir Richard Burton. Nevertheless, as Fawn Brodie shows in this splendid account of a Renaissance Victorian, he was a soldier, poet, translator, ethnologist, amateur physician, botanist, zoologist and geologist as well. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



12) THE DEVIL'S ALTERNATIVE
Forsyth, Frederick

NY: Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670270814 . 432 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Two tiny, light, spots top outside page edges. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. A Fine, otherwise Clean copy. Price clipped DJ has light crinkle at top spine tip - now covered with new protective sleeve. A Bright, Tight, Clean copy. Utter control of complex materials, a plot line that arrows swift and true to the target, and surprises that come like... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$12.00



13) DICKENS, HIS CHARACTER, COMEDY, AND CAREER
Pearson, Hesketh

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 361 pages; Very Good/Very Good. Stated First Edition with C-Y. Lightly tanned outside page edges. Gift inscription on front fly-leaf. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Bright burgandy boards with gilt stamping. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has shelf rub at the edges with tiny chips. Spine is s... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) DICKSON! (Qty: 3)
Dickson, Gordon R(upert)

MA: Nesfa Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0915368277 . 193 pages; Fine condition. New. Limited Edition of 1500 copies only. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is straight and pages are clean. DJ is Fantastic with art work by Freas. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift for the collector! This book contains five stories which include The Law-Twister Shorty, a story set on the planet of the ursine Dilbians; Steel Brother, a classic Dickson pie... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$13.00



15) A DICTIONARY OF PHILOSOPHY
Flew, Antony

NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0312209223 . 351 pages; Very Good condition. First paperback edition. Spine reading creases. No other creases. A Solid, Clean book. This important new work of reference can be used as a guidebook to the history of ideas, an immensely useful handbook for the student of philosophy - or of the many disciplines touching on philosophy - or for the general reader who needs clarification or difinition of the many terms and ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



16) DISCOVERING DINOSAURS Evolution, Extinction, and The Lessons of Prehistory - Expanded and Updated and Revised
Norell, Mark; Dingus, Lowell; Gaffney, Eugene

CA: University of California. Fine. 2000. Revised Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0520225015 . 217 pages; Fine - As New condition. Thick, beautifully Illustrated wrappers with flaps. 167 photos and maps, some in color, this volume takes us into a new world of dinosaurs...The authors discuss the evolutionary relationship of dinosaurs and list of phylogenetic classification, which includes modern birds...An Excellent Gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



17) DISCOVERIES IN FANTASY
Carter, Lin

NY: Ballantine. Near Fine. 1972. First Printing. Paperback. 0345025466 . Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series; 243 pages; Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series. Near Fine condition. Tiny red dot at bottom outside page edges. Not a remainder. NO creases. Fantastic wrap around art work. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



18) DISPATCHES FROM THE PACIFIC CENTURY
Viviano, Frank

NY: Addison Wesley. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 020163290x . 252 pages; Fine/Fine. As New condition. A Bright, Beautiful, Clean copy. With like DJ in new protective sleeve. Frank Viviano is my favorite San Francisco reporter. He won't accept any vision of reality that's dictated from the top down - and he has come to know Asia the hard way, which is the only way Asia can be known - John Krich. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



19) THE DIVIDED MIND - Ideology and Imagination in America, 1898-1917
Conn, Peter

MA: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0521253926 . 358 pages; Near Fine/Near Fine. Prior owner's name on title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has very tiny bit of shelf rub at spine edge and back corner tips. In new protecive sleeve. The Divided Mind offers an important reappraisal of twentieth century America's seminal years. Ranging widely acorss literature, art,... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



20) DOMNEI - THE MUSIC FROM BEHIND THE MOON Two Comedies of Woman-Worship
Cabell, James Branch

NY: Ballantine. Near Fine. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345025458 . Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series; 219 pages; Near Fine condition. Tee-niny chip at mid spine edge. Ballantine Adult Fantasy Series. Un-read tight and clean. Fantastic art work. Great Reading! An Excellent Gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 415
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy