Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (196)Paperback (119)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (135)With dust jacket (192)
Signed (9)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (316)Filter by price:
| 1) |
D.H. LAWRENCE: THE HEART OF MAN - AN ILLUSTRATED SELECTION
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing, 1989. Small quarto, 192pp., title illustration by William Blake, further mono. and colour illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 2) |
A D.H. LAWRENCE MISCELLANY
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois Universoty Press, 1959. Octavo, xxvi + 395pp., top edge dark red, mono. illustrations. Some foxing at fore-edge, not very heavy; unclipped dustwrapper a bit faded at spine, and with light marginal wear, minimal loss. A good, sound copy in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£22.50
($34.97)
|
|
| 3) |
D.H. LAWRENCE: A PERSONAL RECORD
|
|
|
London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd., 1965. Octavo, xli + 242pp. Text block edges with some foxing, book with minimal wear, clean and sound; unclipped dustwrapper with a touch of discoloration, and with a little interior browning, neither serious, nor detracting very much from a presentable copy in clear protective wrap. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($38.85)
|
|
| 5) |
D.H. LAWRENCE AFTER THIRTY YEARS 1930-1960
|
|
|
Curwen Press for the University of Nottingham, 1960. Catalogue of an Exhibition held in the Art gallery of the University of Nottingham 17 June - 30th July 1960. Quarto, orange wraps printed in black, mono. portrait fronts., 55pp., mono. illustrations. Some foxing/browning at fore margin of half title and same at reverse of fronts., not with any significant impact on the use of an otherwise very good, sound copy. Just a touch of wear at spine.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 6) |
D.H. LAWRENCE: PROPHET OF THE MIDLANDS
|
|
|
New Basford: Jno. Sands, 1951. Octavo pamphlet, light blue printed wraps, 24pp. Very minor soiling at wraps. A very good, sound copy. Peter Stockham's label inside front wrap. ("A public lecture given in the Great Hall of the University of Nottingham on 26th October, 1951."). Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 7) |
DA DANMARKS BLEV SAENKET
|
|
|
Kobenhavn: H. Hagerup, 1945. Octavo, blue cloth, 71pp., mono. photo. illustrations, folding plan, wraps bound-in. A very good copy.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£15.00
($23.31)
|
|
| 8) |
DADDY WHERE ARE YOU? THE MOVING STORY OF A DAUGHTER'S SEARCH FOR HER GI FATHER
|
|
|
London: Smith Gryphon, 1992. Large octavo, xi + 208pp., mono. photo. illustrations. Light wear only. A very good, clean copy in dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 9) |
DAIDALIKON: STUDIES IN MEMORY OF RAYMOND V. SCHODER, S.J
|
|
|
Wauconda: Bolchazy-Carducci, 1989. Quarto, maroon cloth, gilt, xii + 424pp., mono. illustrations. A fine copy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£25.00
($38.85)
|
|
| 10) |
THE DAILY TELEGRAPH THIRD BOOK OF OBITUARIES: ENTERTAINERS
|
|
|
Ted Smart, 1997. Octavo, laminated pictorial boards, xi + 340pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy in like, unclipped dustwrapper.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.50
($19.43)
|
|
| 11) |
THE DAILY TELEGRAPH'S ROLL OF HONOUR FOR NORTHERN IRELAND, 1971-2000
|
|
|
London: Spink & Son Ltd. Octavo, publisher's plain printed wraps, 51pp. Partial coffee ring at front wrap, no remarkable wear. A good, sound copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£13.50
($20.98)
|
|
| 12) |
DALLAS PRATT: A PATCHWORK BIOGRAPHY PIECED TOGETHER, FROM HIS JOURNAL AND OTHER WRITINGS
|
|
|
Cambridge: Mark Agent, 2004. Large octavo, cream pictorial wraps, 284pp., mono. and colour illustrations. A fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£20.00
($31.08)
|
|
| 13) |
DALMATIANS: AN OWNER'S COMPANION
|
|
|
Marlborough: The Crowood Press, 1999. Large octavo, 224pp., mono. photo. illustrations, line drawings. A very good copy in like dustwrapper.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 14) |
DAMON AND PYTHIAS
|
|
|
The Malone Society, 1957. Small quarto, oatmeal quarter buckram, plain paper over boards, black title at spine, xiv, blackletter text with original pagination following manuscript illustrations, untrimmed. Slightly faded at spine (title remaining strong), very small soil at upper board, otherwise a very good, sound copy with no remarkable wear.. Reprint. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£30.00
($46.62)
|
|
| 15) |
DAMPFLOKOMOTIVEN AUD DER STEYRTALBAHN: ÖSTERREICHS ÄLTESTE LOKALBAHN MIT 760 mm SPURWEITE
|
|
|
Steyr: Ennsthaler, 1982. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 43pp., mono. photo. illustrations following text. A very good, clean and sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 16) |
DAMPFLOKGESCHICHTE: BRIG/DISENTIS
|
|
|
Chur: Calanda Verlag, 1993. Octavo, laminated pictorial boards, 96pp., mono. photo. and line illustrations. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 17) |
A DANCE CALLED AMERICA: THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS, THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1995. Large octavo, dark blue pictorial wraps, 288pp., colour photo. illustrations. Very minor soil at fore-edge, very light edge-wear. A very good, sound copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|
| 19) |
DANGEROUS WEAPONS: THE KING'S INDIAN
|
|
|
London: Everyman Chess, 2009. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 272pp. Very minor wear only. A very good copy. Chess Direct label inside front wrap.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£12.00
($18.65)
|
|
| 20) |
DANGEROUS CURRENTS: THE STATE OF ECONOMICS
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxfam Publications, 1983. Octavo, stiff wraps, xv + 247pp. Owner's small inscription, and no remarkable defects. A very good, clean and sound copy in protective clear laminate.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom) |
£10.00
($15.54)
|
|