Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (88)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (97)Filter by price:
| 1) |
D. H. Lawrence Novelist, Poet, Prophet
|
|
|
Harper & Row,1958.. 1958. 1st U.S. Edition. Some soiling and marks on rear dj, shelf wear at foot of spine. vg-/vg-. #264 . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
D.H. Lawrence; The Symbolic Meaning :
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. First Thus. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 3) |
DAMNED IN PARADISE : THE LIFE OF JOHN BARRYMORE
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Light spotting all edges, ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 418 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
A DAMNED SERIOUS BUSINESS : MY LIFE IN COMEDY
|
|
|
New York: Bantam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553073419 . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
DANNY AND PRUE
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards faded and lightly soiled. Light bump to bottom front tip . ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 143 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
DANNY'S OWN STORY
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Page & Co. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's gift inscription FFE ; 8vo; 333 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
DARK MADONNA
|
|
|
Caldwell , Idaho: Caxton Printers, Ltd.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned. Author inscription title page as well as gift inscription under author's inscription. ; 8vo; 294 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 8) |
DAWN IN LYONESSE
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light wear to head and heel of spineNice author Inscription title page dated April 8 1938; small booksellers tag bottom of front pastedown ; 8vo; 115 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE DAY THE MONEY STOPPED
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed " To --- With as much love as --- will permit. Happy Birthday ( a bit belatedly ) Brendan 2/16/57 "LShelf wear to head and heel of spine of DJ and light loss to tips. Text block tight and clean. ; 8vo; 193 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 10) |
DE RE METALLICA
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Lacks DJ; heavy book - 4 pounds; light spotting to edges; gilt lettering on spine. ; B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 638 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 11) |
DEALER'S CHOICE
|
|
|
Spanish Fort, AL. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Short, closed tear top of front DJ. Wrapped in new Brodart. ; 8vo; 100 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 12) |
DEATH AT FIFTEEN BELOW
|
|
|
Cedar Rapids Iowa: Lawrence Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Back cover is faded in several areas. ; 8vo; 175 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE DEATH OF THE U-BOATS
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill Book Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Tanning to paper; "not for sale" etc stamp FFE. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
A DEFENSE OF EDGAR ALLAN POE ; LIFE CHARACTER AND DYING DECLARATIONS OF THE POET. AN OFFICIAL ACCOUNT OF HIS DEATH, BY HIS ATTENDING PHYSICIAN
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: William F. Boogher. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1885. First Edition. Softcover. Frontis portrait by John Sartain , with tissue guard ; a plate and 2 illustrations. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Some wear to head and heel of spine with a 1 " tear at bottom front gutter but still a very good copy; 8vo; 87 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$140.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DESCENDANT
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition, first state. Lacks authors name on title page and spine. Brown cloth with green decorations. Harper Brothers only on title page. Former owners name and date on FFE in pencil. Spine darkened and light soil to boards. Interior tight, clean and sound . ; 8vo; 276 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$130.00
|
|
| 16) |
DESIRE AND DENIAL : CELIBACY AND THE CHURCH
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0316840971 . " Not For Resale" stamp top edge ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 529 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE DIARY OF A DIPLOMAT IN RUSSIA, 1917-1918
|
|
|
New York: Praeger Publishers. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First US Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear to head and heel of spine, top front and top and bottom back panels; translated by Camilla Sykes; small bump on top edge of book. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 319 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE DIARY OF A NAPOLEONIC FOOT SOLDIER
|
|
|
New York, New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 0385416962 . Ink notations and FO initials on last map page. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 170 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 19) |
A DICTIONARY OF MINING, MINERAL, AND RELATED TERMS
|
|
|
Washington: United States Department of the Interior. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. FO signature front pastedown; fading to boards and spine; heavy book 8 lbs, requires extra postage; ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1269 pages . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
DIGTERVERKER
|
|
|
Copenhagen Denmark: Kristiania Gyldendalske Bokhandel. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Not Stated. Hardcover. 6 volumes 3/4 green leather and marbeled boards. Light shelfwear and some margenalia. Paper lightly tanned.. Nice set. Extra postage required. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States) |
$100.00
|
|