Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (111)Fine or New (52)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (384)Paperback (216)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (296)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (630)Filter by price:
| 1) |
D. De Groot, L. Leopold en R. R. Rijkens' Nederlandsche Letterkunde: Eerste Deel
|
|
|
Groningen, Den Haag: Bij J. B. Wolters' U. M., 1923. Hardback, navy blue boards, no dust jacket, 654 pages. Book is good: wear to extremities; slightly cocked; corners bumped; crinkling and abrasions at top and bottom of spine; dust spotting at edges of text block; front gutter is split; text is clean and solid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.97
|
|
| 2) |
D is for Dutch: An insider's Holland
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Paris/ Manteau, No Date. Paperback, 137 pages, includes photos and maps. Book is very good: rubbed corners, light scoring on covers, text is clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 3) |
DE GESCHIEDENIS DER AARTSVADERS DOOR DR JOHN CUMMING
|
|
|
Rotterdam: D. Bolle, no date. Hardback, no dust jacket, 567 pages, written in Dutch. Book is good only: wear to extremities; text block has detached from spine, but is still connected by end papers; text block is split and signatures are loosely attached; inscription on front end paper; pages are white, with small discolorations (fingerprints?) at some edges; text is clean and legible and appears complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.97
|
|
| 4) |
DK Children's Illustrated Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York: DK Publishing, 1998. Hardback with dustjacket, 644 pages, color illustrated. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid. Jacket is very good to near fine: light creasing around edges, no tears.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 5) |
D'Nealian Handwriting
|
|
|
Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1987. Oblong paperback textbook. Condition is good: abrasions and wear to extremities; first two or three pages of top front have three inch crease; otherwise complete intact and solid; this book has not been written in, so the exercises are usable.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Da Vinci Code: Special Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 2003. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition of this special printing with illustrations; 466 pages; book is oversized and weight, may require extra postage. Book is near fine; text is clean and tight. Dustjacket is very good: light wear to top edge, including very small tear; now in mylar.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Daguerreotypes: The Complete Major and Minor League Records of Baseball's Immortals
|
|
|
The Sporting News. Hardback with dust jacket. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; slight rippling to pages. Dust jacket is good: spine is faded with abrasions; discoloration; wear to extremities, including a quarter inch closed tear at top of spine. . ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.97
|
|
| 8) |
Daily Celebration Volume 2: Devotional Readings for Every Day of the Year
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word, 1973. Hardback with dust jacket, edified by Denis Duncan, 285 pages. Book is very good: bump to top of spine, light wear to extremities; appears unread. Dust jacket is good: small chip at back top near spine, small closed tear, other light wear and crumpling . We also have volume one of this set, but not a matching book.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Daily Devotional Study of the Bible: A Devotional Study of the Word of God for Young People, Found in the Old and New Testaments
|
|
|
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1943. Hardback, no dust jacket, 446 pages. Book is good: wear and abrasions to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; corners are bumped; some spotting discoloration to covers; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$14.97
|
|
| 10) |
Daily Gems
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press, ND. Mass market paperback, 190 pages, 7 by 4 1/4 inches. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, light staining on covers, bent to fore edge of front cover affecting front pages, browning pages, text is clean and complete.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$19.97
|
|
| 11) |
Daily Life in Florence
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1966. Hardback with black boards; translated from the French by A. Lytton Sells; index; 324 pages. Book is ex-library with usual depredations; wear and rubbing to covers; text is clean and tight.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$11.50
|
|
| 12) |
Daily Life of the Etruscans
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1964. Hardback, blue boards, 308 pages. Ex-library with usual depredations, wear to extremities, text is clean and solid, appears to have never been checked out.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Daily Praise from the Bible: Inspiration From the Psalms
|
|
|
Westwood, NJ: Barbour, 1988. Paperback. Condition is very good to near fine: appears unread; very slight wear to extremities.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Daisy: The Story of a Horse
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1970. Autographed on the dedication page. Hardback, green boards, red pictorial dust jacket, 109 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; gift inscription on front end paper; text is clean and tight. Dust jacket is good: wear to extremities; several half inch and one inch closed tears have caused creasing along edges; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; three inch closed tear has been amateurishly repaired with scotch tape; rubbing to covers.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dakota Panorama
|
|
|
Sioux Falls: Dakota Territory Centennial Commission, 1962. Hardback with clear plastic protector, 465 pages. Book is good to very good: wear to extremities, text is clean and unmarked. Plastic protector is fair: top 1/4 on front panel is torn away, heavily chipped with some tearing.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dallas O'Neil Mysteries (complete set #1-8); Mystery of the Kidnapped Kid; Mystery of the Mixed-Up Teacher; Mystery of the Missing Sister; Mystery of the Scorpion Threat; Mystery of the Midway; Mystery of the Golden Palomino; Mystery of the Skinny Sophomore; Mystery of the Phony Murder
|
|
|
Chicago: Moody Press. Trade paperbacks. Condition is as new: complete box set of eight still in original shrink wrap, light wear to the box.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Dalton Gang Story: Lawmen To Outlaws
|
|
|
Dexter, MI: Thomson-Shore, Inc., 1992. Softcover, 183 pages, book is in very good condition with a slight bump to top spine, text is clean and binding is very tight, detailed documents such as hospital records, letters and newspaper articles, along with black and white photos throughout the entirety of the book (including death pictures of the gang on the title page), front wrap is decorated by an illustration of a bank and a train.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dalton Gang Days
|
|
|
Santa Cruz: Bear State Books, 1976. Hardcover with dust jacket, 293 pages, photographs. ex-library with usual depredations, but nothing removed.. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked with pictures and index. The end covers have a map. This is a complete story of the Dalton gang, but emphasizes the Coffeyville raid.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Damengambit (3 vol.)
|
|
|
Hamburg, 1965. Three hardbacks, 8 1/4 by 6 inches, 320, 174 and 233 pages. Condition is very good: light wear to extremities, text is clean and tight and in German but with universal notation.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$42.50
|
|
| 20) |
Damengambit bis Hollandisch
|
|
|
Berlin: Sportverlag, 1980. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is good to very good: slight wear to top and bottom of spine; bottom corners slightly bumped, top corners less bumped. Dust jacket is good: wear and crinkling to top an dbottom of spine and corners, especially where bumped; spine is faded; cover is rubbed.. ... more information
Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States) |
$24.97
|
|