Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (60)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (4)
With photos (51)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Filter by price:
1) DANMARKS VILDE PLANTER: Med et Udvalg af Vore Nordiske Nabolandes Flora (Complete in two volumes)
Christiansen, M. Skytte

DANMARKS VILDE PLANTER: Med et Udvalg af Vore Nordiske Nabolandes  Flora (Complete in two volumes)
Kobenhavn (Copenhagen): Branner og Korch. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown leather spine and corners, four raised bands, gilt spine titling, pictorial paper boards, 731 pages of text (including index), 304 color illustrations of plants by Henning Anthon on separate plates, 32 pages of color photographs, contents split across the two volumes. Text in Danish.; 8" x 11"; 731, 304, xxxii pp; A few tiny blemishes on the leather, first volumes with minor creasin... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$150.00



2) DAS KONTINUUM und andere Monographien
Weyl, Hermann; Edmund Landau, B. Riemann

DAS KONTINUUM und andere Monographien
New York: Chelsea Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover. Four separate works published in one binding, each work separately paginated, text in German. Undated 1970s? reprint. Burgundy cloth, gilt spine lettering. ; 5-1/4" x 8-1/4"; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual marks, covers lightly worn. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



3) DATA AND CIRCUITS of Radio Receiver and Amplifier Valves (Second supplement)
Markus, N. S. and J. Otte (Compiled and Edited by)

DATA AND CIRCUITS of Radio Receiver and Amplifier Valves (Second  supplement)
Philips Technical Library. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers blue cloth, gilt lettering, illustrations include several fold-outs. Book IIIA of The Series of books on Electronic Valves, cover Valves developed during the period 1945/50. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/4"; 011, 487 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with the usual markings, spine and board edges with protective coating, binding loose in two spots though still holding well, pages are clean and free of tears, writing, ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$225.00



4) DE ERUDITIONE FILIORUM NOBILIUM
Vincent Of Beauvais; Arpad Steiner (Editor)

Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Medieval Academy Of America. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. Reprint. Hardcover. The Mediaeval Academy Of America Publication No. 32. Publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering.; 6-3/4" x 10-1/4"; xxxii, 236 pp; Ex-library (withdrawn) with spine label and pocket etc. inside rear cover, corners lightly bumped. Solid hinges, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



5) DECK AND PORT; or, Incidents of a Cruise to California. With Sketches of Rio de Janeiro, Valparaiso, Lima, Honolulu, and San Francisco
Colton, Rev. Walter

DECK AND PORT; or, Incidents of a Cruise to California. With Sketches  of Rio de Janeiro, Valparaiso, Lima, Honolulu, and San Francisco
London: Partridge & Oakey. Fair with no dust jacket. 1851. Later Printing. Hardcover. Marbled paper boards, red leather spine, colored frontispiece. This is a copy of the first London edition. It has only one illustration, not the four found in the U.S. edition. The text block is preceded by 4 pages of ads and followed by an additional 4 pages of ads. ; 5 x 7.5"; 315 pp; This is best thought of as a binding copy. The boards are well worn at the edges, the top and bottom of the spine has missi... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



6) DECORATIVE ART in modern interiors / Volume 52: The Studio Yearbook of International Furnishing and Decoration 1962/3
Moody, Ella (Art editor)

DECORATIVE ART in modern interiors / Volume 52: The Studio Yearbook  of International Furnishing and Decoration 1962/3
London: Studio Books, Longacre Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. Orange boards, gilt lettering to front and spine, illustrated (some color). ; 9" x 11-1/4"; 159 pp; Boards lightly worn at corners, lightly soiled, solid binding, no insciptions, clean and unmarked pages. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



7) DEDICATION
Garvin, Viola Gerard

DEDICATION
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1928. First American Edition. Hardcover. This first book by Viola Gerard Garvin gives her a place in that notable group of women who are so undeniably poets. Her verse forms are in the old tradition and they are as appropriate to the fresh, sensitive beauty of her thought as they have been to good poetry throughout the centuries. Aqua paper boards, orange spine label, printed on laid paper with ragged right edge. Yellow publishers dust w... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



8) DEGAS form and space
Guillaud, Jacqueline et Maurice (Editors)

Paris: Guillaud Editions / Rizzoli. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0-8478-5407-8 . Orange coated paper boards, color cover illustration, black lettering, orange decorated endpapers, nicely illustrated (341 Figures, many are color). Orange dust jacket reproduces cover lettering and illustration. Heavy book, priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping charge. Shipping to other locations or by other methods will cost more. ; 8-1/4&qu... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$60.00



9) DEMAND FOR DEFENCE Being a Plan to Keep Australia White and Free
Wentworth, W. C. [William Charles]

DEMAND FOR DEFENCE Being a Plan to Keep Australia White and Free
Sydney [Australia]: R. J. Green, Printer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Softcover. A suggested plan for the defence of Australia, written to promote improved military readiness in the aftermath of the German invasion of Czechosolvakia.Tan wraps, illustrated with b&w maps. No edition noted; preface dated January, 1939. Likely only printing, dated 1939. ; 5-1/2" x 8-1/4"; 168 pp; Stain at top of front cover with bleeding onto the first few leaves, paperclip residue with staining and ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



10) DEMOCRACY and the ORGANIZATION OF POLITICAL PARTIES (Complete in Two Volumes)
Ostrogorski, M

DEMOCRACY and the ORGANIZATION OF POLITICAL PARTIES (Complete in  Two Volumes)
New York: The Macmillan Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1902. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Frederick Clarke, Preface by the Right Hon. James Bryce. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt, 2 pp. ads at rear. Review slip laid in at front of Vol. I.. ; 5-3/4" x 9"; lviii, 627 + xlii, 793 pp; Boards mildly edgeworn, small stain on rear cover of Vol. I. Solid hinges, pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$125.00



11) THE DESCENDANTS OF CONRAD AND ANNA MARIA (PREUSSEL) RATHLOFF: JOHN AND HENRY MOELLER, JOHN MARTIN FAMILIES, 1844-1969: and of JOHN LAWRENCE AND ANNA J. M. (MOLLN) MARTIN 1864-1969
Brainerd, Doris F

THE DESCENDANTS OF CONRAD AND ANNA MARIA (PREUSSEL) RATHLOFF: JOHN  AND HENRY MOELLER, JOHN MARTIN FAMILIES, 1844-1969: and of JOHN LAWRENCE  AND ANNA J. M. (MOLLN) MARTIN 1864-1969
Privately Issued. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Printed and bound by General Publishing and Binding, Iowa Falls, Iowa. Blue wraps, black lettering front, in black plastic comb binding, typescript text accompanied by reproductions of b&w photographs. ; 7-3/4" x 8-1/2"; 267 pp; Front cover soiled, sunned at right (as is rear cover) and with damage at the top and bottom where connected to the binding comb, pages clean and unmarked, slightly sunned along right edge, prior o... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



12) The DESCENT OF MAN and Selection in Relation to Sex. (Complete in Two Volumes)
Darwin, Charles

The DESCENT OF MAN and Selection in Relation to Sex. (Complete in  Two Volumes)
New York: D. Appleton and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1871. First American Edition. Hardcover. Uniformly bound in reddish-brown cloth, boards decorated in black, gilt spine lettering, With Illustrations. Volume One with Origin of Species ad at rear, Volume Two with Index at rear followed by publishers ads. ; 5-1/4" x 8"; vi, 409, [2] + v, [2], 436, [12] pp; Volume One with covers rubbed, fraying along board edges, cloth splitting between spine and front board, hinges a bit loose with s... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$275.00



13) DESIGN & APPLICATION OF SECURITY / FIRE-ALARM SYSTEMS, Revised Edition
Traister, John E

DESIGN & APPLICATION OF SECURITY / FIRE-ALARM SYSTEMS, Revised Edition
McGraw-Hill Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. Gray coated paper boards, well-illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; viii, 196 pp; The slightest of wear to the corners. Solid hinges, no tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$32.00



14) DETLEV WULF BRONK 1897 - 1975 A Biographical Memoir
Brink, Jr., Frank

DETLEV WULF BRONK 1897 - 1975 A Biographical Memoir
Washington, D.C.: The National Academy of Sciences of the United States. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Reprinted from Biographical Memoirs, Volume 50. Blue wraps, perfect bound, frontispiece portrait of subject, Bibliography at rear lists works by year. ; 6" x 9"; 87 pp; Covers sunned, no wear of note. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



15) THE DEVELOPMENT of ATTIC BLACK-FIGURE
Beazley, J. D. [Sir John Davidson]

THE DEVELOPMENT of ATTIC BLACK-FIGURE
Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Sather Classical Lectures, Volume Twenty-Four [24]. Charcoal cloth, gilt decoration to front cover, gilt decoration and lettering to spine, b&w plates follow text. Red dust jacket with b&w cover illustration. ; 7" x 10-1/2"; xiv, 127, 49 pp; Light wear to book, no inscriptions or writing. Jacket rubbed along folds, edgeworn including a 1" closed tear and ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



16) The DHAMMAPADA: A New Version
J. A

The DHAMMAPADA: A New Version
London: The Buddhist Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. Softcover. Green wraps, stapled, black lettering front, contains 423 brief quotations. Printed by James Wakeham & Co. Editor's Preface dated August, 1945; no other dates. Errata sheet tipped in: Verse 248: For "Live" read "Evil." ; 3-3/4" x 4-3/4"; 72 pp; Wrappers sunned, staples rusted. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$25.00



17) DICCIONARIO Araucano Español y Español Araucano. Tomo Primero: Araucano - Español
Augusta, Fray Felix Jose de

DICCIONARIO Araucano Español y Español Araucano. Tomo Primero: Araucano  - Español
Padre Las Casas, Chile: Imprenta y Editorial "San Francisco". Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Reprint. Softcover. White wraps, covers with illustrations and lettering front and spine in blue, text in Spanish.; 7" x 10"; xvii, 304 pp; Wraps edgeworn, toned and lightly soiled, corner creased on rear cover. Paper quite toned though not brittle, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



18) A DICTIONARY OF 3500 ITALIAN, FRENCH, GERMAN, ENGLISH, and other MUSICAL TERMS, with their Significations and Usual Abbreviations; also, Explanation of Musical Characters such as they occur in the works of
Hamilton, J. A

Boston: O. Ditson & Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1855. Later Printing. Hardcover. Rebound in modern cloth retaining title portion of original front board, new endpapers. ; 6 x 9"; First page present is title page with some tape residue, a few brief pencil notations within. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



19) A DICTIONARY ENGLISH, GERMAN and FRENCH, Containing not only The English Words in Their Alphabetical Order, together with their several significations;
Ludwig, Christian

Leipzig and Francfurt: Printed by George Saalbach. Good with no dust jacket. 1736. Hardcover. but also their proper accent, phrases, figurative speeches, idioms and proverbs, taken from the best new ENGLISH DICTIONARIES. SECOND EDITION Carefully Revised, Corrected, and Considerably Augmented. Bound in modern light green library buckram with gilt spine lettering and modern endpapers. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 739 pp; Book is complete from title page to final page but lacks original endsheets and half ti... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$350.00



20) DICTIONARY OF FOODS
Hauser, Bengamin Gayelord

Beverly Hills, California: Privately Issued. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Softcover. A less common edition of this title consisting of typescript pages (printed front side only) contained within a 3-ring looseleaf notebook. The notebook is tan cloth on the outside and lined with plastic inside. It has the title and authors name in gilt on the front. This copy also has the inked signature of the author on the title page: Gayelord Hauser, 1941. ; 10" x 11-1/2"; 126 pp; Signed by Author;... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy