Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)With dust jacket (75)
Signed (3)
With photos (100)
Filter by country:
United States (104)Filter by price:
| 1) |
A DANCE WITH DECEPTION: Revealing the Truth Behind the Headlines
|
|
|
Word Publishing, 1993. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. More than 150 outspoken commentaries of life in America today, transcribed from Colson's daily radio program "BreakPoint". Hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean and crisp with no markings. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has a little wear and chipping to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0849910579. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE DARKER BROTHER
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Co, New York, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Photographs by James Warner. This book of 84 color plates of warm, revealing photographs by Warner together with quotations from Ramsey Clark, Malcolm X, Pearl Bailey and others, helps people to open their eyes; to see the beauty they might have missed and to know the uniqueness of a person - black or white. Clean, crisp, unmarked, light shelf wear. Price-clipped dustjacket has some shelf wear. Measure... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 3) |
DEADLINE FOR TIM (Learning to Read While Reading to Learn Series)
|
|
Century Communications, San Francisco, 1968. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Alseth, Fred. Published by Century Communications, 1968. Pictorial hardback with 108 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little light wear and light bump to top of spine. Binding is tight. Excellent reader. Illustrated by Fred Alseth and photos by Mary Danforth. Great addition to a home school library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Alse... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE DECORATOR : Journal of the Historical Society Of Early American Decoration, Inc. (1981)
|
|
Historical Society Of Early American Decoration, Inc, Albany, NY, 1981. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume XXXVI No. 1, Fall 1981. Black and white photographs and advertisements. Articles of interest in this issue: The Society's Museum Collection in the Harmanus Bleecker Center - The Ornamental Painter, 1969-1860 Neglected But Not Forgotten - Original Articles Donated to H.S.E.A.D Inc. - and more. Published by the Historical Society Of Early American Decoration, Inc. Stapled softcov... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE DESERT FIDDLER (Photoplay Title: Percy)
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1921. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Photoplay edition illustrated with scenes from "Percy", a Thos. H. Ince production released by Pathepictures. 8 glossy plates. Published by Grosset & Dunlap, copyright 1921. Hardback - orange cloth with black lettering, lacking dustjacket. 232 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages have a little scattered foxing / spotting otherwise clean and bright with no writing or tears. Owner info on front pastedown. B... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|
| 6) |
DISTANT SHORE : McGraw Hill Reading Level N
|
|
McGraw Hill School Division, 1989. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. School reading text from the McGraw Hill Reading series. Would make a great addition to a homeshool library. Pictorial glossy hardback. 608 pages. School stamping to endpapers. Reading pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and some wear to corners. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0070420963. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE DOG WHO CAME TO VISIT
|
|
Abelard-Schuman, New York, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Illustrator: Roger Payne. Nice story about a dog named Chunky and a little girl named Sandra. Illustrated by Roger Payne. Published by Abelard-Schuman, 1967. First edition. Pictorial hardback in matching dustjacket. Library binding but this book was never a library copy. 96 pages. CONDITION: Pages are bright white and crisp with a couple light finger smudges. No creases, no tears and no writing. Cover is clean and bri... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 8) |
DOLLS
|
|
Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A, 1972. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. This Dover edition is an unabridged republication of "Part 1: Dolls." of the one-volume English translation "Doll and Puppets" originally published by David McKay. The plates, which were printed in color in the McKay edition, appear in black and white in this edition. Soft cover with 269 pages plus catalog of selected Dover books. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing, no ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 9) |
DOLLS : Victoria & Albert Museum (Small Picture Book No. 50)
|
|
Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London, 1965. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. This small soft cover book contains 28 black and white plates of rare 17th and 18th century dolls on display at the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Book No. 50 in the 'Small Picture Book" series published by Her Majesty's Stationary Office, London, second printing, 1965. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. Cover has a small stain to rear and ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 10) |
DOROTHY'S WORLD: Childhood in Sabine Bottom 1902-1910
|
|
Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. The first section has a narrative quality and is a vivid recollection of the author's childhood on an East Texas farm at the turn of the century. The second section is an attempt to catalogue the kinds of knowledge that Dorothy acquired in her first eight years. The Catalogues are a rich and rare fund of information about the turn of the century frontier life. Hardback in dustjacket. 298 pages. CONDITION: Pages... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.95
|
|
| 11) |
DOTS AND POLKA DOTS (Teacher's Edition)
|
|
Laidlaw Brothers, 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. The Laidlaw Literary Readers - Grade 1. Pictorial glossy hardback, 144 pages plus 64 pages in teacher's section. CONDITION: Crisp, clean and bright. No school stampings. Pages are unmarked with no notable defects. Cover lightly scuffed with a little chipping to bottom edge. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0844506117. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 12) |
A DRAGON IN A WAGON A Book About Travel (Magic Castle Readers)
|
|
|
The Child's World, Inc, Elgin, IL, 1988. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Linda Hohag. From the "Magic Castle Readers" series for beginning readers. Pictorial hardback with 30 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean with no writing or tears. Cover is a little soiled with some scuffing and edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrator: Linda Hohag. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 13) |
DUEL IN THE HIGH HILLS
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & shepard Co., Inc, New York, 1969. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A novel for youth. Pictorial hardback. 160 pages. CONDITION: Pages are crisp and clean, no tears or writing except names on front endpapers. Cover is clean with some scuffing. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$3.95
|
|
| 14) |
Daedalus 23: A Magazine of the Arts Spring 1994
|
|
West Chester University, West Chester, PA, 1994. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 128 pages. Interior is clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light creasing, some scuffing, a small light stain on front and a large light stain on rear, light edge wear. Periodical put out by West Chester University in Pennsylvania. This is issue 23, spring 1994. A collection of Prose, Poetry, Art and Photography. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Daily Grams : Guided Review Aiding Mastery Skills for 3rd and 4th Grades
|
|
ISHA Enterprises, Scottsdale, AZ, 1989. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 478 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no tears, a little creasing. Cover foredges and spine have been reinforced with clear tape. Cover scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. Contains 180 days of daily review for capitalization and punctuation practice, sentence combining, sentence types, and grammar concepts / usage. Contains the answers in the rear. Quantity Availabl... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Daily Sketch Children's Annual
|
|
Associated Newspapers Ltd, London. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: F. E. Barratt. A delightful collection of 37 stories, poems and puzzles for children. The first story is The Magic Brush. A few other stories and poems: Mr. Chubby Rabbit - The Cats' Tea Party - Sammy Saucepan Sees the World - Little Yellow Kitten - Ticketty the Naugh. Illustrator: F. E. Barratt. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Dancing Solo: a One-Act Play
|
|
Dramatic Publishing, Woodstock, IL, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 48-page stapled softcover. 1996 printing. Clean, unmarked, overall light top corner bend, some shelf wear to cover. A on-act play for middle school, high school or community theater. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0871296519. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Daniel Beachy Family of Aurora, West Virginia: Their Lineage and Life Stories
|
|
Self published, Grantsville, MD, 1995. Edition Unstated. Softcover. Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 280 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with light shelf wear, no spine crease. "Daniel Beachy (1820-1897) married Elizabeth Yoder and lived near Accident, Md.; later moving to Aurora, W. Va., where Daniel served as an Amish minister and bishop. They had fourteen children whose descendants married into families such as: Bender, Brenneman, Hershberger, Licht... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$29.95
|
|
| 19) |
Daniel Boone
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1956. Edition Unstated. Hardcover (Pictorial Glossy). Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illustrator: De Witt Whistler Jayne. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear. Biography of Daniel Boone for children in picture book format. Illustrator: De Witt Whistler Jayne. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.25
|
|
| 20) |
Daniel the Hebrew Boy
|
|
The Wartburg Press, Columbus, OH, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 160 pages. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Some light foxing to endpapers and book edges. Cover has fading to bottom edge and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket is basically clean and bright with aging around the edges, wear and chipping to edges and insect chewing along edges and to top 1/4 of rear. A well-told story of the prophet Daniel... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$6.50
|
|

















