Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (137)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)
Paperback (65)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (179)
Signed (6)
With photos (15)

Filter by country:
United States (188)

Filter by price:
1) THE EARNEST MINISTER. A Record of the Life, Labors and Literary Remains of Rev. Ruliff V. Lawrence, for Sixteen Years an Itinerant in the New Jersey and Philadelphia Confrences
Stokes, Hughes and Wallace

THE EARNEST MINISTER. A Record of the Life, Labors and Literary Remains of Rev. Ruliff V. Lawrence, for Sixteen Years an Itinerant in the New Jersey and Philadelphia Confrences
Philadelphia , PA: Adam Wallace , 1873. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a previous owners name written in elegant script on the front end sheet , but the body of the book is notation and defect free. The pages are lighty age toned, but not brittle - the book is printed on good paper. The book has very little foxing, but the frontice picture of Lawrence is lightly foxed as is the tissue page that is over the frontice picture. Forest green... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$65.00



2) AN ECCLESIASTICAL BARONY OF THE MIDDLE AGES, THE BISHOPRIC OF BAYEUX 1066-1204
Gleason, Sarell Everett

AN ECCLESIASTICAL BARONY OF THE MIDDLE AGES, THE BISHOPRIC OF BAYEUX 1066-1204
Cambridge: Harvard Univ Press, 1936. Good condition hardcover book. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch, etc. Otherwise - the book is tightly bound and square and the body of the book appears to be notation and defect free. 123 pages including the index. NO dust jacket. This is volume X in the Harvard Historical Monographs Series. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



3) EINFUHRUNG IN DIE MAXWELLSCHE THEORIE DER ELEKTRIZITAT UND DES MAGNETISMUS
Schaefer, Clemens

Leipzig and Berlin: Druck Und Verleg Von B. G. Teubner, 1908. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. Has a tape repairs to the spine. NO dust jacket. A very collectible book as Maxwell published his treatise on magnetism in 1873. Hard to find in the US. This book is in german. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$60.00



4) EL GRAN GALEOTO
Echegaray, Jose

New York, New York: Las Americas Publishing Co. , 1964. Fine condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Has a price sticker on the front cover. The book appears to be unused. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, the corners are sharp and the covers lay perfectly flat. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



5) EL GRAN GALEOTO
Echegaray, Jose

New York, New York: Las Americas Publishing Co. , 1964. Fine condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Has a price sticker on the front cover. The book appears to be unused. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, the corners are sharp and the covers lay perfectly flat. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$14.50



6) EL PUCARA DE TILCARA (ANTECEDENTES RECONSTRUCCION GUIA)
Casanova , Eduardo

Buenos Aires , Argentine Republic: Universidad Buenos Aires , 1968. Softcover pamphlet type book with card stock type covers. Has a name written on the title page, othewise the book is notation free. The book is tightly bound and square. . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



7) AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON FOURIER'S SERIES AND SPHERICAL, CYLINDRIC, AND ELLIPSOIDAL HARMONICS: With Applications to Problems in Mathematical Physics
Byerly , Elwood

New York , New York: Dover Publications, 1985. Very good condition trade paperback book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation free. with the exception of the previous owners name on the front end sheet. The covers are clean , shiny and lay flat. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



8) ENGLISH AND OTHER SILVER IN THE IRWIN UNTERMYER COLLECTION
Hackenbroch, Yvonne, et al

New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1969. Very good plus to fine condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are pristine - crips, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are very clean and the corners are sharp. The book is profusely illustrated with items in the collection. Very clean book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



9) The Earl of Shaftesbury a Record of the Noble Life and Christian Career of Anthony Ashly Cooper
Kirton, John W

The Earl of Shaftesbury a Record of the Noble Life and Christian Career of Anthony Ashly Cooper
Cleveland , Ohio: Lauer & Mattill , 1890. Fair to good condition hard cover book. NOT an ex library book. The binding is firm, the pages are age toned. The coves are clean. This book is a revised edition of the english text by the same author. This particular issue was published as a premium for the readers and subscribers of the Evangelical Messenger for 1891. This is a detailed life of Cooper. 445 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible Fair/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



10) Early Architecture in Upper Allen Township
Upper Allen Heritage Committee

Mechanicsburg, PA: Center Square Press, 1976. Fine in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. A very interesting book on the architecture of Upper Alllen Township, Pa. Full of unique historical information. Numerous black and white photographs. Detailed archtectural information. Hard to find book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



11) Early Architecture in Upper Allen Township
Upper Allen Heritage Committee

Mechanicsburg, PA: Center Square Press, 1976. As new condition paperback. The book has heavy card stock covers. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A very interesting book on the architecture of Upper Alllen Township, Pa. Full of unique historical information. Numerous black and white photographs. Detailed archtectural information. Hard to find book.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



12) Early Estes Park
Mills, Enos A

Denver CO: A. B. Hirschfield Press, 1972. Very good condition softcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Has the previous owners name and address label on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation and defect free with the pages being bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and lay flat. The book has numerous black and white photographs. 52 numbered pages. This is the 3rd edition - Revised and enlarged. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$15.00



13) Early Freemasonry In Pennsylvania
Borneman, Henry S

Phiiladelpha: Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania, 1981. Good condition soft cover book. This is the 1981 reprint of the 1931 original which was reprinted to commemorate the 250th anniversary of Freemasonry in Pennsylvania. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The covers are clean but show light tanning along the edges and spine. 103 pages followed by an appendix which contains a fascimile of the Carmick ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$12.50



14) Early Sky New and Collected Poems
Kidde, Kay

New York , New York: Writers Ink Press, 2002. Very good condition trade paperback book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. Stated first edition. 82 pages. The book has light edge and cover wear. A hard to find book of poetry. Kay Kidde founded Kidde, Hoyt & Picard Literary ageny in New York City. Her poems have appeared in publications all along the east coast. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$35.00



15) Earth Foods
Fryer, Lee; Simmons, Dick

Follett, 1972. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIne condition book in very good to fine condition dust jacket. The book is notation free. Pages are clean, crisp and bright. The binding is tight. The dust jacket is very clean and easily fine condition-it has a very tiny tear (less than 1/4") which causes me to rate it as very good. It is shiny and clean. You will not be disappointed in this books listed condition. This book tells the story of how the food we eat h... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



16) Earthshaker
Krepps , Robert

New York: Macmillan, 1958. Fine condition hardcover book. First edition and stated first printing. NOT an ex library book. Has the previous owners name stamped on the front end sheet otherwise the book is notation free. The dust jacket is in very good plus to fine condition. A novel about South Africa. Dust jacket has a price of $3.95. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



17) Eary Christian
Wikgren , Allen (editor)

Chicago , IL: Quadrangle Books, 1961. Very good plus condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. NOT an ex library book. Has an inscription inside the front cover which is mostly covered by the dust jacket othewise the book is notation and defect free. The book is tightly bound and square. Very clean, tight book. 160 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



18) The Eastern Trail
Bashline, L. James

Rockville Center, New York: Freshet Press, 1972. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine to as new condition hardbound book in very good to fine dust jacket. Has the previous owners name written on the front endsheet otherwise I would list the book to be like new. With the exception of the owners name on the front endsheet the book is notation free. Pages are bright, crisp, clean 320 pages. Numerous Ned Smith illustrations. A complete guide to hunting and fishing in the ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$30.00



19) The Eastern Mennonite School Journal Volume XVIII September- October , 1940
None Listed

The Eastern Mennonite School Journal Volume XVIII September- October , 1940
Harrisonburg, VA: Eastern Mennonite School , 1940. Good condition soft cover book. NOT en ex library book or a reprint. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are notation and defect free. The pages are lightly age toned. The covers show light soilng. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$10.00



20) Easy Does It Quilts
Bonesteel, Georgia

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1995. As New. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. As new condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket (as issued) has glossy pictorial cover. NOT a remainder. NO marks of any sort in or on the book. Completely notation free. NOT ex library. 159 numbered pages. Tightly bound and like new.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States)
$9.00



Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy