Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 418
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (324)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (290)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (306)
With dust jacket (178)
Signed (19)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United States (418)

Filter by price:
1) EACH OTHER'S DREAMS: Contemporary Black American Writing. A Special Issue of Pacific Quarterly Moana, Vol. 7, No. 4
[Brooks, Gwendolyn; Shange, Ntozake] Scott, L.E

Hamilton, New Zealand:: Outrigger Publishers,. 1982.. 8vo. 21cm x 15cm. Presentation copy from Jubalani Tyree, one of the featured writers. 76 pp.. Printed wrappers.. Very Good+.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



2) EACH To The OTHER. A Novel in Verse
La Farge, Christopher

New York:: Coward McCann Inc.,. 1939.. 8vo. 1st edition. 422 pp.. Blue cloth with silver lettering. Red topstain. Dust jacket.. VG+ (binder's glue tanning to eps/sm spot to fore-edge)/VG. (edgewear/chip from top of spine pane/pc).. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



3) EAGLE- EYED ZEKE. The Long Armed Trapper. Beadle's Frontier Series. No 57
Fletcher, Samuel

Cleveland:: Arthur Westbrook Co,. (1909).. 7" x 5". [5], 10 - 100 pp.. Color paper wrappers with yellow title lettering printed to front wrapper and black title lettering printed to spine.. Front wrapper is beginning to come apart, 2" missing from head of. spine and light chipping. A Gd+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$15.00



4) The EAGLET. Vol. I. No. 5. May, 1857
Cox, Mary; Ross, Ellen G. - Editorial Committee

Zanesville [OH]:. 1857.. 13" x 9". 1st printing. One printed sheet, folded once vertically, for 4 pp.. Some wear & soiling. Fold lines. Age-toning. Ink spot at top.. Still, a VG copy.. Zanesville High School was founded in 1855. This monthly newspaper, begun 2 years later, written and published by the students of school [primarily the students' Scroll & Repartee Associations], with the editors changing with each issue. As with this issue, some are young women. Quite rar... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$250.00



5) The EARHART MISSION
[Earhart, Amelia]. Tanous, Peter

New York:: Simon & Schuster,. (1978).. 8vo. 1st ed. 223 pp.. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF (rm on bottom edge)/NF. A novel based on the reappearance of the missing aviatrix. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$17.50



6) An EARLY AFTERLIFE. Poems
Pastan, Linda

NY:: Norton,. (1995).. 8vo. 1st edition. 72 pp.. Light blue linen cloth binding. Dust jacket.. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$12.50



7) EARLY AMERICAN BOOK ILLUSTRATORS And WOOD ENGRAVERS 1670 - 1870. A Catalogue of a Collection of American Books Illustrated for the Most Part with Woodcuts and Wood Engravings in the Princeton University Library. With an Introductory Sketch of the Development of Early American Book Illustration by Sinclair Hamilton. With a Foreword by Frank Weitenkampf
Hamilton, Sinclair

Princeton:: Princeton University Press,. 1968 [1970].. 4to. 3rd printing. xlviii, 265 pp (including Index).. Maroon cloth binding with gilt spine lettering & gilt device to front board. Glassine dust jacket.. A Fine copy.. Volume I of a 2-volume set. . Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$145.00



8) EARLY AMERICAN STEAM LOCOMOTIVES. 1st Seven Decades ... 1830 - 1900
Kinert, Reed

New York:: Bonanza,. (1962).. Oblong 8vo. Reprint edition. 158 pp (including Index).. Grey cloth binding. Pictorial eps. White pictorial dust jacket.. NF/VG (general wear).. Illustrated with drawings by the author. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$10.00



9) EARLY AMERICAN FICTION. 1774 - 1830. A Compilation of the Titles of Works of Fiction, by Writers Born or Residing in North America, North of the Mexican Border and Printed Previous to 1831
Wegelin, Oscar

New York:: Peter Smith,. 1929.. 9-3/4" x 6-1/2". 3rd edition. [4 (blank)], 37, [7] pp including index. Untrimmed.. Green cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped to front board.. A VG+ copy.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



10) EARLY And LATE TESTAMENT
[Poetry]. Burnshaw, Stanley

NY:: Dial,. 1952.. 8vo. 1st edition. INSCRIBED. 98 pp.. Blue cloth binding with gold spine lettering. Brown dust jacket.. VG+/VG (some edgewear & a few rubs).. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



11) EARLY CALIFORNIA TRADE CARDS. [Book Club of California 1966 Keepsake Series, No. 1 - 9]
[The Book Club of California]

San Francisco:: The Book Club of California,. 1966.. 10 x 8.9 in. 1st ed (Olmsted p. 54). 9 separate folded sheets.. Self-wrappers.. Nr Fine.. Ltd. to 1000cc. Edited by Margot Patterson Doss and John A. Hussey. This entire series was printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem. . Illustrated w/a colored reproduction of an early trade card. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$42.50



12) EARLY CALIFORNIA TRADE CATALOGUES
[The Book Club of California] Lederer, Michael A., editor

San Francisco:: The Book Club of California,. 1991.. 8vo. 25.5cm x 20cm. 1st edition. 11 loose folders.. Black and red printed folders.. Fine.. This series designed & printed at the Anchor & Acorn Press in Petaluma, CA. . 12 illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



13) EARLY CALIFORNIA STOCK CERTIFICATES 1978. No. 1 - 10 [Keepsakes Series #41]
[The Book Club of California]

San Francisco:: The Book Club of California,. 1978.. 8 1/2 x 10 in. 1st ed (Olmsted p.59). Ten 4-page folders.. Fine.. Under the general direction of Albert Shumated, M.D., with the assistance of Ted Wurm, Elaine Gilleran, Donald Fleming, and Gaye Kelly. Entire series designed and printed by Don Greame Kelley, assisted by Susan Acker, at the Feathered Serpent Press. Ltd. to 1200 cc. . Each one illustrated with a reproduction of a stock certificate. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$35.00



14) EARLY CALIFORNIA MAIL BAG [Book Club of California Keepsake Series No. 1 - 9]
[The Book Club of California]

San Francisco:: The Book Club of California,. 1960.. 9-3/4 x 8-1/4 in. 1st edition (Oldmsted p. 51). 6 separate folded sheets.. Self -wrappers.. Fine. Edited by Edgar B. Jessup, M.C. Nathan, and Henry H. Clifford. Designed & printed by the Grabhorn Press. . Illustrated with reproductions of Gold Rush period postal marks. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



15) The EARLY CAREER Of SAMUEL JOHNSON
Kaminski, Thomas

NY:: Oxford,. 1987.. 8vo. 1st edition. 268 pp (including index),. F (bpt)/F.. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



16) EARLY CHILDREN'S BOOKS. A Collector's Guide
Quayle, Eric

London:: David & Charles,. 1983.. 8vo. 1st edition. 256 pp (including Index).. Green cloth binding. Green dust jacket.. A Fine copy in a Nr Fine jacket, which has a slightly sunned spine. panel.. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$22.50



17) EARLY DAYS AMONG The CHEYENNE And ARAPAHO INDIANS. University of Oklahoma Bulletin. March 1, 1924
[Vestal, Stanley]. Seger, John H. & Campbell, W.S. - Editor

Norman, Oklahoma:: Univ. of Oklahoma,. 1924.. 8vo. 8 1/2" x 5 3/4". 1st edition. 91 pp.. Printed grey wrappers.. One doubts a copy in nicer condition of this, Vestal's scarciest. work, can be found. Nr Fine, with a bpt & showing only light wear.. This work acknowledged as "an invaluable resource for any scholar interested in the Plains Indians", and to further cite Larry Blumenfeld's article on Stanley Vestal ("Firsts", May 1998), it is recounted that Vestal's... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$600.00



18) EARLY DAYS AMONG The CHEYENNE And ARAPAHO INDIANS. University of Oklahoma Bulletin. March 1, 1924
[Vestal, Stanley]. Seger, John H. & Campbell, W.S. - Editor

Norman, Oklahoma:: Univ. of Oklahoma,. 1924.. 8vo. 8 1/2" x 5 3/4". 1st edition. 91 pp.. Printed wrappers.. VG (slightly soiled covers with fading along edges of font/staples. along hinge are rusted/tp dampstained/ top corners chipped/some pages. have light dampstaining).. According to Larry Blumenfeld's article ("Firsts", May 1998), Stanley Vestal's editing of Seger's memoirs was so extensive that the work is usually considered by most authorities to be primarily Vestal'... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$350.00



19) EARLY DAYS In The SAC And FOX COUNTRY
Stiles, George W

(n. p.).:: The Chronicles of Oklahoma,. (n. d.).. 9" x 6". 1st separate edition. 317 - 339, [1 (blank)] pp.. Cream colored wrappers, stapled, with blue title lettering and graphic printed to front panel.. Sunned wrapper, PO price in red ink to top right corner of front. wrapper. Withal, a VG copy.. Two inserted plates with b/w photographic images and a b/w drawn map. ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$45.00



20) EARLY ENGLISH And FRENCH VOYAGES Chiefly from Hakluyt 1534 - 1608. Original Narratives of Early American History
Burrage, Henry S. - Editor

New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1906.. 8-3/4" x 6". 1st Edition thus. xxii, 451, [1(blank)], [6 (advertisements)] pp including index.. Green cloth binding with gilt title lettering stamped to front board and spine.. Wear to extremities, PO stamp to ffep, rear hing starting. Withal a. VG copy.. 3 map and facsimile reproductions (one fold-out map). ... more information

Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from
tavbooks.com

the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA
$20.00



Results 1 - 20 of 418
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy