Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)Fine or New (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (85)
Signed (13)
With photos (72)
Filter by country:
United States (99)Filter by price:
| 1) |
"E" is for Evidence
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8050-0459-9 . [very nice copy, no significant wear, just some very VERY light soiling to the page edges, trace evidence of a single careful reading by a singularly careful reader, and a couple of tiny abrasions of mysterious origin on the rear pastedown; the jacket is darn near perfect, with just a teensy bit of surface wear (many would call it Fine without blinking, but a bit of yellowing on the jacket f... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Each Dawn I Die
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1938). Reprint. Hardcover. NOISBN . [a solid, clean book, slightly bumped at top front corner, spine cloth a little mottled, vintage bookseller's label on rear pastedown (The Village Book Shop, Carmel, Calif.); jacket is edgeworn, with a 2-inch closed tear at top of front panel, slight fading to spine]. Novel about a young newspaperman who gets the goods on a bunch of crooked politicians, but is kidnapped and framed on a hit-and-run ma... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Eagle on the Plain
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster. (c.1947). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, mild shelfwear, light dust-soiling to top edge, one tiny smudge on bottom edge; jacket shows a bit of shelfwear here and there, minor paper loss (no text affected) at spine ends, light soiling/browning to rear panel]. Novel set in a small town in upstate New York, one of "a number of towns and villages which live outside the stream of 20th Century American life. [This is] an unusual tale of such a hidden communit... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Early History of Jacob Stahl [*SIGNED*]
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd.. Good. 1921. 3rd impression. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [moderate wear to extremities, front hinge weak, ffep nearly detached, rear hinge cracked but not split, browning/discoloration to endpapers and half-title page, spine cloth somewhat faded and gilt lettering dulled]. INSCRIBED ("To Mr. & Mrs. G.P. Putnam / with sincerest good wishes") and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page, additionally dated Dec. 1921 in his hand. Later print... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Early Motor Cars 1904-1915 [First Series]
|
|
|
Brattleboro VT: The Stephen Greene Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1960. Limited/Numbered Edition. Hardcover. [beautifully-produced book, in beautiful condition, with just the slightest bumping to the bottom front corner; the jacket shows very minor wear to the dust jacket here and there (at edges and a couple of corners), slight yellowing and some faint soiling, but NO tears or chips or any kind]. (12 color plates) Oversize oblong hardcover book (approximately 14" x 19"), with 12 full-page colo... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Early Schooling in Asia [*SIGNED* by co-author]
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1976). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-07-005127-5 . (price-clipped) [nice copy with just minor wear at extremities; jacket faintly rubbed, shallow chip at base of spine, one unobtrusive closed tear at top of front panel]. (|I|D|E|A| Reports on Schooling: Early Schooling Series) Series INSCRIBED ("To _____, Who really got this book started. With thanks") and SIGNED by co-author Ruby Takanishi on the ffep. The book "is the fi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Earth to Earth
|
|
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company. [1916]. Probable 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderate external wear, some dust-soiling to page edges, light foxing to fore-edge, one-time owner's initials and date and place of purchase all floridly-rendered in pencil on ffep; hinges and binding fully intact]. A collection of 25 stories by the Irish author (1863-1932), who wrote under this pseudonym for nearly half a century. According to her obituary, sixteen of her plays were produced in ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Earthquake
|
|
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1959). First Edition. Hardcover. [minimal shelfwear, solid and clean; jacket shows a bit of wear at corners/edges, some wrinkling at spine ends]. Uncle Miltie Writes! (OK, so it doesn't quite have the same ring as "Garbo Talks!" So sue me.) The noted gagster's first (and last) novel -- set not in Southern California, as one might expect, but in a small Mexican town, where a small colony of expatriates (Americans and others) hav... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
East River
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1935). First Edition. Hardcover. [quite a decent copy, moderately shelfworn and with some smudging and marking to the cloth (mostly on the back cover), but nice enough that's it a bit of a shock to discover (from the rear endpaper) that it was once a lending library book (see notes); jacket is lightly soiled, some wear at edges and corners, neat internal tape-reinforcement at top of spine, all in all very well-preserved and quite ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$350.00
|
|
| 10) |
The East Village Other (issue of February 23, 1971)
|
|
New York: East Village Other, Inc.. Very Good. 1971. (Vol. 6, No. 13). Newspaper. NOISBN . [horizontal fold across middle, small tear at right-hand side of front cover (at fold line), otherwise only light edgewear, some age-yellowing but not to the point of brittleness]. (B&W photographs, cartoons, ads) Issue of New York's counterculture newspaper, from about a year before it ceased publication. The featured items in this issue are: an open letter from the "New York '21'" (a... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
An East Wind Coming
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp.. Very Good-. 1979. First Edition. Softcover. 0-425-04439-4 . [moderately edgeworn, browning at page edges, a couple of diagonally-creased bottom page corners; binding solid, an excellent reading copy]. Mass Market PB Sherlock Holmes vs. Jack the Ripper, "in a fantasy duel through the corridors of time." Set two million years in the future. A paperback original. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 12) |
East Wind
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1926. 2nd printing. Hardcover. (no dust jacket; paper labels on spine and front cover) [solid copy, slight bumping/splitting (boards a teensy bit exposed) at corners, one-time owner's name and address at top of ffep, attractive vintage bookplate on ffep]. "At the time of her death Amy Lowell left for publication three volumes of poems. ... The second, [this book], is a group of thirteen poems of New England life and character, dramatic tales and incidents that b... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$13.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Easy Way
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1950). 1st U.S. ed.?. Hardcover. [good solid copy, mild shelfwear, top edge a little dust-darkened, thin pen mark on bottom edge, a little soiling/sunning to cloth along top of rear cover; jacket has minor paper loss at top and bottom of rear hinge, ragged tear at top of rear panel, 1- inch split along top front hinge, front panel intact and quite attractive]. Short stories by a young Greek author (her first book), whom Miss Sackvill... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Eat a Bowl of Tea
|
|
New York: Lyle Stuart. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1961). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, no significant wear, light browning to pages; jacket shows light scuffing/soiling, mostly to rear panel, short diagonal crease at bottom corner of front flap]. "Their marriage rites were beautiful, in the tradition of old China. Their honeymoon was exquisite -- until the bridegroom mysteriously lost his sexual powers. [This novel] is a compelling story of life in the Chinese-American communi... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 15) |
Eavesdropping on Trial
|
|
|
Rochelle Park NJ: Hayden Book Company. Very Good. (c.1974). 2nd printing. Softcover. 0-8104-5518-8 . [moderate handling and edge-wear; inside clean, binding solid]. Trade PB Foreword by U.S. Senator Sam J. Ervin, Jr. . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Eavesdropper at Large; adventures in human nature with "Candid Mike" and "Candid Camera"
|
|
New York: The Vanguard Press. (c.1952). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, minimal shelfwear, a couple of roughly-separated bottom page edges; jacket moderately rubbed, some edgewear, minor paper loss at spine ends]. (B&W photographs) "Filled with the laugh-out-loud stories that have made him a top radio, TV, and movie attraction, [this book] nevertheless has much that is basic and serious to say about the human animal and its behavior. And in telling for the first time the behind-... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Eddie and the Cruisers
|
|
New York: The Viking Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-28850-0 . [a tight, clean copy, with just a trace of shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket has a couple of tiny scrapes on front panel, short diagonal crease at bottom corner of front flap]. Novel, a bit of a cult classic, set along the New Jersey shore, "wonderfully evok[ing] the tone and color of the magical fifties." Made into a pretty decent movie (or so I'm told) by writer-director Martin Davids... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 18) |
Eden Clay
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company. Very Good. (c.1928). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [moderate shelfwear, foxing/spotting to top edge, front hinge a little weak, horizontal scrape to gilt spine lettering in first word of title]. (illustrated endpapers) "The frank and original Chronicles of a young Doctor serving as an Interne in the Knickerbocker Maternity Hospital of New York City," as related a friend back home in a series of "Dear Joe" letters. It should be noted... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Edgar Henry
|
|
|
[New York]: Bernard Geis Associates. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. [light shelfwear, one tiny nick at top edge of front cover; jacket worn at extremities, a couple of small tears at top of front panel, a couple more at bottom of rear panel]. Novel set in Detroit, "a story of violence -- of brother against brother in brutal battle; of man against the union, where simple strength is pitted against dynamite and numbers; of man against a system, where he cannot be his own master." The auth... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|


![The Early History of Jacob Stahl [*SIGNED*] The Early History of Jacob Stahl [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/884/724/371724884.0.m.jpg)
![Early Schooling in Asia [*SIGNED* by co-author] Early Schooling in Asia [*SIGNED* by co-author]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/689/672/132672689.0.m.jpg)










