Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (29)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Early Memories; Some Chapters of Autobiography By John Butler Yeats
|
|
|
Churchtown, Dundrum: Cuala Press, 1923. A fragment of the autobiography that Yeats persuaded his father to begin before his death. Printed at Yeats' private press by Elizabeth C. Yeats "in the Second Year of the Irish Free State," in an edition LIMITED to five hundred copies. 99 pages, with some unopened. Cuala's typical blue-gray boards with a linen spine. This copy is in Very Good Minus condition, showing some wear at the margins and spine. The paper label has had some loss but is still ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$240.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ears of the Jungle
|
|
|
New York: Vanguard, 1972. A return to SE Asia by the celebrated French author of "Planet of the Apes" and "Bridge on the River Kwai." Near Fine copy is lightly bumped: unclipped DJ shows minor edgewear, a few tiny closed tears In an archival plastic protector.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 3) |
East and West Poems
|
|
|
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1871. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition, issued by Osgood in a uniform binding with pebbled cloth and gilt lettering, with facsimile signatures on the boards; this is the green version. Clean text; 171 pages. Faint period (1872) previous-owner signature on endpaper. Minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. No dustjacket; in an archival plastic protector. A lovely copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Easter Week
|
|
|
London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1936. This is a Very Good (Minus) copy of the very scarce First Edition. Considered as a leftist interpretation of the Irish Rebellion, it was reissued three years later in America by the CPUSA. Green cloth binding ; spine has faded but the black lettering is still bright. Bumped, some small waterspots; an inscription (in Irish) on FFEP. Text supple, but with some light age toning. A scarce title; offered in an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Education of Little Tree
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1986. "A True Story" of a Cherokee youth by Forest Carter (pseudonym for Asa Earl Carter, d. 1979), that is now regarded as a fabrication. Foreword by Rennard Strickland. Cover illustration by Katherine Potter. Once an incredibly popular book, controversy errupted in the early 1990's with charges that Carter had once been a member of the Ku Klux Klan, and perhaps was not Native American at all. This is a Fine copy of the First Softbound Edition Thus. This... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Education of Abraham Cahan
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1969. Cahan, one of the major Yiddish writers of the early 20th Century, also founded the "Forward" newspaper. This contains the first two volumes of his autobiography; introduction by Leon Stein; translations from the Yiddish by Leon Stein, Abraham P. Conan, Lynn Davison. This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Clean text, fresh and bright.; 450 pages, indexed. The golden cloth binding is clean; just shelf dustiness and light soil to the edges keep... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 7) |
El Vago
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1983. A novel of revolutionary Mexico, somewhat scarce these days. Fine copy; unclipped DJ has some light shelf-rubbing and tiniest of wrinkling/edgewear. In pl;astic cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 8) |
Elbows of the Wind
|
|
|
New York: Kingsley Press, 1932. Aloysius Michael Sullivan (1896-1980) was an Irish-American poet, editor, radio host, and president of the Poetry Society of America. This is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the First Edition. Blue paper boards (illustrated) with black cloth spine. Some fade at the margins. Still, quite a striking volume. The Illustrations are by Russell R. Gale. This copy has been SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the FFEP. No Dustwrapper. In an archival plastic protector.. Inscrib... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Embezzled Heaven
|
|
|
Garden City: Sun Dial Press, 1940. This is a Very Good copy of the Book Club Edition. Gray cloth binding with dark blue lettering. Mildly bumped and rubbed at the head of the spine. Clean text; bookplate on fron paste-down. The dustjacket is clipped and shows wear, with chips at both head and foot of the spine. This is a wartime book, and the rear flap contains an exhortation for readers to donate their copies to the USO - perhaps this accounts for this book club edition being less common that the trade edi... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Emigrants of Ahadarra: A Tale of Irish Life
|
|
|
London & Belfast: Simms & McIntyre, 1848. Bound together with "Fardorougha the Miser, or The Convicts of Lisnamona," also from 1848, with an introduction written by Carleton for this edition. Extremely scarce (no copies in WorldCat, Irish National Library, others). Small octavo, 309 pages and 296 pages, respectively. This is a Very Good copy, with marbled paper boards and black leather tips. Shows edgewear and some chipping to the panels. Black leather spine with five raised bands, ruled a... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 11) |
Emperor Norton. Life and Experiences of a Notable Character in San Francisco 1849-1880
|
|
|
San Francisco: Albert Dressler, 1927. Albert Dressler (1887-1960), a cartoonist and California historian, wrote and self-published this sweet history of San Francisco's favorite looney. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition, LIMITED to 550 copies, with 50 reserved for private distribution. A Very Good copy; red cloth binding with black lettering; binding is firm but has moderate soiling. The text is clean and fresh; 31 pages, with many charming illustrations. Quercus speculates that this is one ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$250.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Empty Copper Sea
|
|
|
New York: J.B. Lippincott, 1978. Travis McGee #17. First Edition. A nice bright copy with a slight lean and some foxing beginning on edges. Unclipped DJ has evidence of old sticker on front flap, a few nicks and tiny chips on the spine, but also nicely bright. In a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Encyclopedia of American Indian Wars 1492-1890
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, Denver, & Oxford: ABC-CLIO, 1997. An excellent reference book for the historian or hobbiest.This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Black cloth binding with gilt lettering. 278 pages, indexed. In an archival plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Enderby's Dark Lady, or No End to Enderby
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1984. A Fine copy of the First English Edition. DJ is unclipped, also Fine; illustration by Alastair Taylor. In an archival plastic protector.. First UK Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Enemies, A Love Story
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 1972. Bright copy in Near Fine condition, with just a tiny stain affecting top edge of about 20 pages, INSCRIBED by I.B. Singer. Unclipped DJ is also bright, just starting to tan on flaps; tiny tear foot of spine. In archival plastic cover.. Inscribed By Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 16) |
English Bread and Yeast Cookery. A New American Edition
|
|
|
Newton, Massachusetts: Biscuit Books, 1980. A new edition of David's classic. Foreward by Marion Cunningham and Introductory Notes by Brinna B. Sands. This is a Fine copy of a later printing of the First Edition Thus. Green paper-covered boards with a red-brown cloth spine, gilt lettering. Clean text: 592 pages, indexed.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Wendy Jones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Equal Time for Pogo
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1968. Pogo unabridged and unadorned! This is a Near Fine copy of the First Edition (stated First Printing). Bright red, white, and blue wraps; clean text.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Era. 1947-1957. When the Yankees, the Giants, and the Dodgers Ruled the World
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1993. Chronicle of what many consider the "golden age" of major league baseball, by one of the finer sports writers. This is a Fine copy of the First Edition. Yellow paper-covered boards with red cloth spine. Clean and fresh text; 372 pages, indexed. The dustjacket is complete and unclipped; Fine in a plastic protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Essays in Our Changing Order
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1934. A posthumous collection, edited by Leon Ardzrooni, of articles by one of the most fascinating practicioners of the Dismal Science. This is a Very Good copy of the First Edition. Olive green cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine. Text is bright and fresh; 472 pages; occasional scattered notations. Corners mildly bumped, moderate soiling; no dustjacket. A good solid copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Europe and Elsewhere
|
|
|
New York & London: Harper & Bros, 1923. A posthumous collection of some of Twain's more controversial essays, including "Letters to Satan," "Some National Stupidities," and "The United States of Lyncherdom." This is a rather scarce title in the Twain canon. Introduction by Albert Bigelow Paine, and an Appreciation by Brander MatthewsThis is a Very Good Plus to Near Fine copy of the second printing of the First Edition. Olive cloth binding with black lettering on the... more information
Offered by Quercus Books (California, United States) |
$100.00
|
|