Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (325)Fine or New (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (503)Paperback (173)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (225)
Signed (45)
Filter by country:
United States (685)Filter by price:
| 1) |
E. M. FORSTER AS CRITIC
|
|
|
London:: Croom Helm,. VG+/VG. 1984. Hardcover. 0709905459 . Hardback with bright, clean covers, contents, DJ (no tears) . NOT a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$22.00
|
|
| 2) |
E. M. FORSTER'S PASSAGES TO INDIA
|
|
|
Columbia University Press,. 1979. Hardcover. 0231045085 . Slim hardback with mild shelfwear; previous owner's name. Pages tight, clean. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 3) |
E. O. HOLLAND AND THE STATE COLLEGE OF WASHINGTON 1916-1944
|
|
|
State College Of Washington,. 1958. Hardcover. Mild cover wear; presentation label on front pastedown. Minor textblock edge smudges. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 4) |
E. T. A. HOFFMANNS MARCHENSCHAFFEN: Kaleidoskop Der Verfremdung in Seinen Sieben Märchen
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press,. 1989. Hardcover. 0807881082 . Hardback with notes, underlining in pencil. Covers very clean, bright. No DJ. Not library discard. Text in German. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
EACH IN HER OWN WAY: Five Women Leaders of the Developing World
|
|
|
Boulder:: Lynne Rienner Publishers,. 1988. Hardcover. 1555870937 . Very mild cover shelfwear; pgs white, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
EAGLE DREAMS
|
|
|
Philomel Books,. VG/VG. 1994. Hardcover. 0399226958 . 1st ed; some corners/edges bumped; some pgs faintly creased. DJ edgeworn. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE EAGLE'S LAST TRIUMPH: Napoleon's Victory At Ligny, June 1815
|
|
|
London:: Greenhill Books,. VG/VG. 1994. Hardcover. 1853671827 . Hardbound in clean, bright covers with hint of spine roll; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Glossy, crisp DJ with scant shelfwear (no tears) . Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$16.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE EAGLE'S MILE
|
|
|
Wesleyan University Press,. 1990. Hardcover. 081952185x . 1st prtg SIGNED by Dickey on title page. Covers bright, clean, w/minor bumping of some corners. Pages tight, clean, w/minor internal signs of handling. DJ remains crisp, with minor wear, light fading of spine; edges sharp, no tears. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$375.00
|
|
| 9) |
EARL CUNNINGHAM: DREAMS REALIZED
|
|
|
The Mennello Museum Of American Folk Art,. VG/NONE. 1998. Softcover. Large, oblong paperback with light, very minor shelfwear; a crisp, attractive copy. NOT a former library book. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$19.00
|
|
| 10) |
EARL MORRIS & SOUTHWESTERN ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
University of New Mexico Press. G+/NONE. 1968. Paperback. Paperback with softly creased covers; pages tight, clean, with minor corner bumping to some page tips. Not library discard. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY AMERICAN BOOK ILLUSTRATORS AND WOOD ENGRAVERS 1670-1870, VOLUME I, MAIN CATALOGUE: A Catalogue of a Collection of American Books Illustrated for the Most Part with Woodcuts and Wood Engravings in the Princeton University Library
|
|
|
Princeton, N. J. :: Princeton University Press. G+/NONE. 1970. Hardcover. Third printing of volume I only; occasional underlining and marginal notes in pencil. Small date stamp on front endpaper, w/bookplate on front pastedown. Covers rubbed; textblock soiled, spotted. Hinges sound. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$175.00
|
|
| 12) |
EARLY AMERICAN DESIGN MOTIFS
|
|
|
New York:: Dover Publications, Inc. ,. VG/NONE. 1974. Softcover. 0486229858 . 2nd revised & enlarged ed. Mild cover wear (rubbing/scratching) . . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$11.00
|
|
| 13) |
EARLY AMERICAN BEVERAGES
|
|
|
New York:: Bonanza Books,. 1966. Hardcover. Reprint copy in very good condition in dark red cloth covers in a very good dust jacket with a bit of shelfwear but no tears or chips. Covers the drinking habits of the early colonists, with little known facts of Colonial life. Recipes for making the likes of Jingle, Boy's Coffee, Kill Devil, Liquodilla, Balm of Mankind and more. Musty odor. ; 171 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE EARLY ANCESTORS OF THE CRAWFORDS IN AMERICA: An Introduction to Genealogies of American Families of the Name
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass. :: Privately Printed,. G+/NONE. 1940. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on front free endpaper. Red cloth covers moderately worn, spotted; spine lettering age-darkened and unreadable, although cover gilt remains bright. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight and free of underlining/marginalia, although there is spotting on several pages. 81 pages with frontis portrait and other illustrations (maps, photos) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$100.00
|
|
| 15) |
AN EARLY AND STRONG SYMPATHY: The Indian Writings of William Gilmore Simms
|
|
|
University Of South Carolina Press,. VG+/VG+. 2003. Hardcover. 1570034419 . 1st edition hardback with scant evidence of handling. A crisp, bright copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF CHARLESTON
|
|
|
University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE; Oversize softbound copy in fine condition.. 1994. Softcover. 0872497089 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF CHARLESTON
|
|
|
University Of South Carolina Press,. F/NONE; Oversize softbound copy in fine condition.. 1994. Softcover. 0872497089 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF CHARLESTON
|
|
|
University of South Carolina Press,. F/P. 1994. Softcover. 0872497089 . Oversize paperbound copy in fine condition. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF GEORGIA
|
|
|
Chapel Hill:: The University Of North Carolina,. 1957. Hardcover. Black-and- gilt-decorated beige and red cloth covers very clean, bright, with minor edge bumping (mostly at spine) . Pages clean, crisp, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. Slipcase lightly worn, soiled but in remarkably nice condition, with no breaks or tears. May have a slightly musty odor. 292 pages with index. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$300.00
|
|
| 20) |
EARLY ARCHITECTURE OF DELAWARE
|
|
|
Bonanza. Hardcover. Reprint copy w/light cover wear; hinges sound; pgs unmarked. No DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$9.00
|
|