Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (59)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (109)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (12)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (157)Filter by price:
| 1) |
EARLY HOMES OF RHODE ISLAND: From Material Originally Published As the White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs Edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown
|
|
|
Arno Press Inc.. Fine. [1977]. Hardcover. 0405100671 . Book is as new. ; Architectural Treasures of Early America Series Vol IV; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 2) |
EARLY HOMES OF MASSACHUSETTS: From Material Originally Published As the White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs Edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Rank Chouteau Brown
|
|
|
Arno Press, Inc.. Very Good+. [1977]. Hardcover. 0405100647 . Cover has a few minor scrapes. Binding sound , pages clean and unmarked. No DJ as issued. ; Architectural Treasures of Early America Volume I; Drawings, photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 3) |
EARLY HOMES OF NEW YORK AND THE MID-ATLANTIC STATES: From Material Originally Published As the White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, Edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Choteau Brown
|
|
|
Arno Press : distributed to the book trade by Crown Publishers. Very Good+. [1977]. Hardcover. 0405100698 . LIght rubbing at corners, else as new. No DJ as issued. ; Architectural Treasures of Early America Vol VI; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 4) |
EARLY HOMES OF NEW ENGLAND: From Material Originally Published As the White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs Edited by Russell F. Whitehead and Frank Chouteau Brown
|
|
|
Arno Press Inc.. Fine. [1977]. Hardcover. 040510068x . Very light rubbing at lower corners, else as new. No DJ as issued. ; Architectural Treasures of Early America Vol V; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE EARTH TREMBLES
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First American Edition. Hardcover. 9997530489 . Binding sound. Red cloth cover has minimal wear, with points sharp. Spine faded and lightly soiled, but gilt lettering clear. Owner's name and date on front free endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Top edge tinted blue and fore edge deckled. No DJ. ; Men of Good Will Number #5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 584 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.50
|
|
| 6) |
ECHOES IN THE WIND
|
|
|
Edgewood, MD: Duncan & Duncan Publishers. New. [1994]. First Edition; First Printing. Trade paperback. 187864713X . Brand new book in as new condition. ; 0.53 x 9 x 6.02 Inches; 181 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
ECHOES OF THE WAR
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1926. Reprint. Hard cover. Dark green paper over boards is clean and unworn. Binding sound. Pages clean and unmarked. Green paper DJ with dark green lettering has minimal wear at edges and several short tears at bottom back edge. Not clipped. Spine is lightly faded. Includes: The Old Lady Shows her Medals; The New Word; Barbara's Wedding; and A Well-remembered Voice. Sticker from the Hutzler Bookshop, Baltimore, on rear past... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
ECHOES OF A NATIVE LAND: Two Centuries of a Russian Village
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679438106 . New book in as new condition. Not a remainder. ; 1.25 x 10 x 6.75 Inches; 350 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 9) |
ECOCIDE IN THE USSR: Health and Nature Under Siege
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books. Fine+. [1993]. Trade paperback. 0465017819 . Appears to be brand new. Not a remainder. ; 0.96 x 9.2 x 6.04 Inches; 400 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
ECONOMIC THEORY OF REGULATORY CONSTRAINT
|
|
|
Lexington, MA: Lexington Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1973]. Hardcover. 0669871141 . Binding sound. Cover has minimal wear, small chip near spine and owners name written inside the front. Pages clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; Graphs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 200 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ECONOMIC RECONSTRUCTION OF LITHUANIA AFTER 1918
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1942. Hard cover. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Book would be fine but for penciled previous owner's name on ffep. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE ECONOMICS OF LOCATION
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. [1964]. Third Printing. Hardcover. Cloth cover has very minimal wear at corners. Binding sound and tight. Previous owner's name on ffep. The first 70 pages have a small amount of neat underlining. DJ has wear and short tears at edges, spine toned. There is a darkened area on front from a price sticker. Not price clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 520 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
ECOSYSTEM MANAGEMENT FOR SUSTAINABILITY: Principles and Practices Illustrated by a Regional Biosphere Reserve Cooperative
|
|
|
Boca Raton: Lewis Publishers. Near Fine. [1998]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1574440535 . This is a brand new book. The only defect is a very small smudge at top text block. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Diagrams & Maps; 1.32 x 10.33 x 7.3 Inches; 528 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 14) |
EDDY ARNOLD: Pioneer of the Nashville Sound
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. [1997]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 002864719X . Signed by author on front free endpaper. Top corners bumped. ; 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 290 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
EDMUND WILSON: The Man in Letters
|
|
|
Athens, OHio: Ohio University Press. Fine in Good dust jacket. [2001]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0821414208 . Book is fine-as new. DJ has a cut on top edge which has been reinforced with tape. ; 1.2 x 9.52 x 6.36 Inches; 369 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 16) |
EINE STRATEGIE FÜR DEN WESTEN [IN GERMAN]
|
|
|
Berlin: Siedler. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1986]. Hard cover. 3886801845 . In dust jacket. DJ has minimal edgewear and a very short tear upper corner at edge. In dust jacket. DJ has minimal edgewear and a very short tear upper corner at edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ELDEST SON: A Domestic Drama in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First American Edition. Hardcover. There is a 1/4" diameter water spot on front cover and a short gift inscription in pencil on ffep. Corners very lightly bumped. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering front panel and on spine. With Author's note tipped in after copyright page. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 76 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 18) |
ELECTRIC LANGUAGE: A Philosophical Study of Word Processing
|
|
|
New Haven & London: Yale University Press. New. [1987]. Trade paperback. 0300046103 . New book in as new condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 19) |
ELECTRONIC TYPESETTING: A Quarter Century of Technological Upheaval
|
|
|
Gateshead, Tyne & Wear, England: Paradigm Press. Fine with no dust jacket. [1984]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0950610437 . Book is fine/as new. Maroon cloth binding with gilt coat of arms on front and gilt lettering on spine. No DJ. ; Drawings and Diagrams; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 135 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 20) |
ELECTRONICS MADE EASY: A Build-It-Yourself Book
|
|
|
Chicago: Popular Mechanics Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. [1956]. Hardcover. Book would be fine but for some dust darkening on top edge. DJ has toning, light edge wear and some creasing. Pages clean and unmarked. Includes an introduction to electronics and some do it yourself projects from the vacuum tube era. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$15.00
|
|