Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (97)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (6)
With photos (132)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Filter by price:
1) EACH STEP OF THE WAY. From the Billy Graham picture "Mr. Texas
Each step...sheet music

EACH STEP OF THE WAY.  From the Billy Graham picture "Mr. Texas
Hollywood: Fiesta Music, 1951. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 4pp, words and music, in part: "I'm following Jesus One step at a time, I live for the moment In His love divine...." 12" x 9 The front cover comprises a photo-portrait of Jimmy Wakely who recorded this song on Capitol Record No. 1838.... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00



2) EARL HINES ALL STARS
Hines, Earl and others

EARL HINES ALL STARS
London: Harold Davison, 1969. First Edition. Pictorial Paper Covers. Near Fine. 16pp; illus throughout from photographs. Includes extensive biographical and career notes on the performers, by Benny Green. 10" x 8.25 The musicians: Earl Hines, Budd Johnson, Booty Wood, Money Johnson, Bobby Donovan, Bill Pemberton, Oliver Jackson. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$52.00



3) AN EARLY ACCOUNT OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF JESUIT MISSIONS IN AMERICA
Depuy, Henry F

Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1921., 1921. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.75" x 6.25" 21pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1920. Illustrated by one plate. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$28.00



4) EARLY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS:
Rosenbach, A.S.W

EARLY AMERICAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS:
NY: Dover, 1971. Reprint. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. pp: lix, 354; title-pages shown in text. First published in 1933. 9.25" x 6 Contains 816 annotated entries, indexed by author, title, printer, publisher and bookseller. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



5) EARLY AMERICAN WOMEN HISTORIANS in The Boston Public Library Quarterly, April 1956
Lutz, Alma

EARLY AMERICAN WOMEN HISTORIANS in The Boston Public Library Quarterly, April 1956
Boston Public Library of Boston 1956., 1956. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.25" x 6" ca 56pp in all The Lutz article occupies 15 pages. Also in this issue: Satan in Puritan Preaching by Edward K. Trefz; Franklin Exhibit in the Treasure Room by Ellen M. Oldham; etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



6) EARLY AMERICAN SURVEYOR'S MANUSCRIPT, WITH DRAWING:
Herington, Thomas

EARLY AMERICAN SURVEYOR'S MANUSCRIPT,  WITH DRAWING:
Danby, Vermont, 1786. Original manuscript. Very Good. Two leaves, handwritten in ink; archival repair to folds. 5" x 8 The surveyor's original drawing (4" x 6") with his computations on the verso is laid into his manuscript. The 55-acre lot was within "the fifth division" of land. Herington describes the boundaries, using mainly black birch and beech trees as points. At the bottom is his name along with that of Jonathan Seeley, the other member with Herington of the "... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00



7) EARLY INDIA AND PAKISTAN, TO ASHOKA
Wheeler, Mortimer

EARLY INDIA AND PAKISTAN, TO ASHOKA
NY: Praeger, 1959. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 241pp, index; 40pp illus from photographs, 7 maps. Traces Indo-Pakistani man up through the time of Emperor Ashoka in the third century B.C.E. Looks at the Indus Valley and Ganges Valley cultures, the South Indian megalithic tombs, etc. 8.25" x 5.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



8) EARLY NEW ENGLAND CATECHISMS:
Eames, Wilberforce

EARLY NEW ENGLAND CATECHISMS:
NY: Burt Franklin, 1960. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 111pp. First published in 1898, this bibliography contains an introductory essay and fully annotated descriptions in chronological order. 8.75" x 5.5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



9) EARLY PRINTING IN GEORGETOWN (POTOMAK), 1789-1800
Goff, Frederick Richmond

Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1958., 1958. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents in fine condition. 9.75" x 6.5" (28)pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1958. Goff's scholarly essay precedes an annotated bibliography of Georgetown imprints, 1789-1800, with symbols for locations in American libraries. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$28.00



10) THE EARLY YEARS OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS, THE PRINCE CONSORT
Grey, Charles

NY: Harper & Brothers, 1867. First US Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. pp: xxiii, 371; 2 portrait plates. First issued privately for the family, this book is based on Albert's journals and letters, information from the Queen, etc. It traces Albert's life from his birth in 1819 through his first year of marriage to Victoria. 7.5" x 5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$32.00



11) THE EASTMAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC: ITS FIRST QUARTER CENTURY, 1921-1946
Riker, Charles

THE EASTMAN SCHOOL OF MUSIC:  ITS FIRST QUARTER CENTURY, 1921-1946
Rochester, NY: University of Rochester, 1948. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 99pp; illus from photographs. Describes the physical plant (music library, etc.), departments of instruction, honorary degrees, alumni awards, recordings, &c. 9" x 5.75 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$12.00



12) EASTON POLKA
Easton..sheet music

EASTON POLKA
Philadelphia: Edward L. Walker, 1850. First US Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. Composed for the piano forte by Ida T. Reeder. Dedicated to Mrs. L.R. Titus. 4pp; neatly removed. 13" x 10". ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



13) EASY GUITAR: Nineteen songs, including his hits..specially arranged for easy guitar playing [songbook
Lightfoot, Gordon

EASY GUITAR: Nineteen songs, including his hits..specially arranged for easy guitar playing [songbook
NY Wise (1977)., 1977. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 12" x 9" 43pp Contains lyrics, melody lines, chord symbols and frames to 19 songs as performed by Lightfoot. Titles include: Carefree Highway; Cotton Jenny; Mother of A Miner's Child; Redwood Hill; The Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald; and 14 more. Illustrated by full-cover illustration. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



14) EASY ON THE EYES
Easy...sheet music

EASY ON THE EYES
Beverly Hills: Hill and Range Songs, 1952. First edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. Words and music by Cy Coben and Eddy Arnold. 6pp, in part: "You're my lovin' honey, And you're worth your weight in money, You're so easy on the eyes...." 12" x 9 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$8.00



15) EBBA BORJESON: A True Love Story of the Olden Time
Vaughn, Hampden [pseudonym of Pennock Pusey]

EBBA BORJESON:  A True Love Story of the Olden Time
Wilmington, DE: Costa Print/JJ Satterthwait, 1894. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 596pp; damp mark at corner of back cover. 8.5" x 5.5 [Wright, American Fiction, III:4396 locates five copies of this novel set in 17th-century Sweden.] ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



16) AN ECCLESIASTICAL MEMOIR OF...IN A SERIES OF LETTERS ADDRESSED TO SOME GENTLEMEN OF THIS CITY
Essex Street Religious Society

AN ECCLESIASTICAL MEMOIR OF...IN A SERIES OF LETTERS ADDRESSED TO SOME GENTLEMEN OF THIS CITY
Boston: Ezra Lincoln for the Society, 1823. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Very Good. 128pp. Bound period-style in modern cloth-backed boards, paper label. 8.5" x 5.25 [American Imprints 11941, 14028.]... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$24.00



17) THE ECHOES OF MY ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOME
Echoes...sheet music

THE ECHOES OF MY ROCKY MOUNTAIN HOME
Chicago: McKinley Music, 1904. First Edition. Decorative Wraps. Very Good. 6pp, words and music, in part: "In my Rocky Mountain home I so happily did roam, 'Mid the mining camps and scenes so wild and free, Not a glimpse of worldly care Ever comes to haunt me there, And the cottage small a palace seems to be...." 13.25" x 10.5 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00



18) ECONOMY TOURS:
Martin Travel Bureau

ECONOMY TOURS:
NY: Martin Travel Bureau, 1933. First Edition. Fine. Brochure, 24 panels, opens to 18" x 24"; photos and drawings throughout. The cover shows tourists at sidewalk tables and bookstalls in Paris. Features trips aboard Roosevelt Steamship Co. vessels: SS Pennland, SS Westernland, SS Washington, SS Manhattan, SS Leviathan, and SS Olympic. Travel packages to and through various European countries are priced from $189 (25-day tour) through $425 (53-day tour). Includes a detailed itinerary for each... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



19) ED McCURDY'S SONG BOOK OF WIT AND MIRTH:
McCurdy, Ed

ED McCURDY'S SONG BOOK OF WIT AND MIRTH:
NY: Hargail Music Press , 1963. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good . 24pp; photo-portrait. Contains lyrics, melody lines and guitar chords to 29 traditional, double-entendre songs, adapted by Ed McCurdy, including: A Young Man and His Maid; A Lady So Frolic and Gay; Uptails All; She Lay All Naked; I Once Had Virtue; and 24 more. 12.25" x 9 ... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$16.00



20) EDDIE CANTOR SONG AND JOKE BOOK, 1934:
Cantor, Eddie

NY: M. Witmark & Sons, 1934. First Edition. Original Wraps. Good +. Ben Harris. 48pp; frontispiece and 18 illus from photographs; cartoons in text. Spine rubbed and intact. Contains words and music to five songs: Build A Little Home; Keep Young And Beautiful; No More Love; Put A Tax On Love; Rome Wasn't Built In A Day. 12" x 9 Contains humorous highlights of Eddie Cantor's performances, radio sketches, jokes, gags, etc. The cover includes a portrait of Cantor staring at the camera... more information

Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) (New Jersey, United States)
$24.00



Results 1 - 20 of 139
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy