Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (24)
Signed (1)
Filter by country:
United States (41)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Easy Trip : The Loss of 106 Squadron Lancaster LL 975 Pommereval 24/25 June 1944
|
|
|
Perth: Perth & Kinross Libraries. Very Good+ 2001. Softcover; Trade PB. Faint cover creases, very light edgewear. A very nice copy indeed.; <b>'There was a shudder and a rasping noise throughout the Lancaster as we were raked from nose to tail by cannon fire from a night-fighter. It ivas obvious that we were in a desperate state; both port and starboard inner engines had caught fire, warm liquid flowed down my face, hydraulic fluid from the shattered front turret above my head. Within sec... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$56.75
|
|
| 2) |
Echo
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust wrapper. (1931)1990. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670835412. 8vo; 109 pages; Remainder mark, bottom edge; dust wrapper, not price cut, has a sunned spine. ; Translated from the French by Sian Miles. A tragic love story set in the Highlands. . Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Scotland, British Woman Author. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$19.25
|
|
| 3) |
Edge of Day, The : A Boyhood in the West of England [Cider with Rosie]
|
|
|
New York: Time Inc.. Very Good. c1959,1965. Softcover; Trade PB. 260 pages. Spine lightly creased, white covers lightly soiled, page edges foxed; interior pages clean, none loose. ; <B>Also published as 'Cider with Rosie'. A poet remembers his early life in a remote Cotswold village. His memories are of a way of life that was brought to an end when the first motor car came into the valley. From the author's note: 'This is a recollection of early boyhood, and some of the facts may... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 4) |
Edge of Glory : The Inside Story of the Quest for Figure Skating's Olympic Gold Medals
|
|
|
New York: Scribner & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1998. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684841282. B&W Photographs; 416 pages; Spine ends bumped, light soiling on white edges of binding. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is faintly edgeworn, mostly at spine ends. A very nice copy.; 'Beginning with the 1997 U.S. Championships in Nashville, Brennan chronicles the ambitions, achievements, frustrations, and personal hurdles for the American skaters in a pivotal year that culminated with t... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Edith Pargeter : Ellis Peters
|
|
|
Wales: Seren. Near Fine c1994, 1995. Reprint. Softcover; Trade PB. This lovely copy of a book in the "Border Lines" series has faint edgewear; looks unread.; "This perceptive survey of the two faces of prolific and award-winning author Edith Pargeter explores both her life and her work. Pargeter is best known as Ellis Peters, the author of the Chronicles of Brother Cadfael. These 20 novels have been televised and adapted for radio and have played a major role in turning crime writing in... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.25
|
|
| 6) |
Edith Sitwell, A Biography
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Good+ dust wrapper. 1981. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385134673. 322 pages; Book is in lovely condition. Dust wrapper is edgeworn and rubbed, top edge chipped.. Catalogs: Biography. Keywords: Great Britain, British Woman Author, Poet. ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Edmund Crispin Treasury Volume 1: The Case of the Gilded Fly, Holy Disorders, The Moving Toy Shop
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Mystery Guild. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 531 pages. No publicaton date; most recent copyright date is 1974. Spine ends bumped, a few light smudges to page edges; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Illustrated dust wrapper edgeworn with a few tiny closed tears and a lightly soiled white rear panel. A very nice copy. ;<b>Omnibus edition with three mysteries (originally published in 1944, 1945, and 1946) featuring Gervase Fen, Oxfor... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$38.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Edmund Crispin Treasury Volume 2: Swan Song, Love Lies Bleeding, Buried for Pleasure
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Mystery Guild. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 502 pages. No publicaton date; most recent copyright date is 1976. Spine ends lightly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges, some page edge corners lightly creased; pages clean, no binding problems. Illustrated dust wrapper edgeworn with a few light creases. A very nice copy. ;<b>Omnibus edition with three mysteries (originally published in 1947, 1948, and 1949) featuring Gervase Fen, Oxford d... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$38.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Edmund Crispin Treasury Volume 3: Frequent Hearses, The Long Divorce, The Glimpses of the Moon
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Mystery Guild. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust wrapper. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 564 pages. No publicaton date; most recent copyright date is 1977. Spine ends bumped and lightly worn with a single tiny closed tear at spine tail, a few faint smudges to page edges, some page edges faintly creased. Illustrated dust wrapper edgeworn with a few light creases and faint soil to rear panel. ; <b>Omnibus edition with three mysteries (originally published in 1950, 1951, and 1977) featu... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$51.50
|
|
| 10) |
Edward the Caresser : The Playboy Prince Who Became Edward VII
|
|
|
NY: Free Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2001. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0684853183. 429 pages; A new book with a bumped spine foot and bottom corners. Dust wrapper is faintly rubbed and edgeworn.; ' In each of the past three centuries, a Prince of Wales has waited most of his life to become King. Each one disappointed his reigning parent, had an unhappy marriage, and conducted scandalous affairs. But only one gave his name to an age: the future Edward VII, Albert Edward, eldest son o... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$16.25
|
|
| 11) |
Edwardians : London Life and Letters, 1900-1914
|
|
|
Chicago: Ivan R. Dee. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 1566631017. 330 pages; Deckled foredge has a few bent edges, spine ends and top corners bumped, boards lightly rubbed; pages clean and bright, no binding problems. Dust wrapper, not price clipped is very lightly edgeworn. ; Edwardian England was a time of excitement and rebellion which saw upheavals in art and literature, sex and society, politics, labor, education, taxes, and above all in social behavior. Some of those most... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 12) |
Edwardians, The
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books. Very Good-. c1930,1975. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0380003260. 222 pages; Spine curved and creased, pages lightly age browned, covers lightly creased, rubbed and edgeworn.; An interesting and revealing novel of a certain set in Edwardian England. If you are familiar with the time period and the history of the author you may recognize certain characters. The author's note is "No character in this book is wholly fictitious. " Recommended.. Catalogs: Anglophile Fiction. Keywords: Britis... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$9.75
|
|
| 13) |
The Eight
|
|
|
NY: Ballantine. Very Good-. c1989,1990. Reprint. Softcover; Mass Market PB. ISBN: 0345366239. 598 pages; Spine creases, a bit of edgewear and rubbing, light cover creases; pages clean and bright, none loose.; Computer expert Cat Velis is heading for a job to Algeria in 1972. Before she goes, a mysterious fortune teller warns her of danger, and an antique dealer asks her to search for pieces to a valuable chess set that has been missing for years...In the South of France in 1790 two convent girls hide valua... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$6.25
|
|
| 14) |
Eight Questions People Ask About Judaism
|
|
|
Simi Valley, CA: Tze Ulmad Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust wrapper. 1976. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 207 pages; Signed by Author; Spine head and tail bumped, blue cloth binding worn at spine ends and corners, but not to boards. text block edges lightly yellowed. Inscribed and signed by Prager on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper, not price cut, is very rubbed, edgeworn, and chipped. ; Some of the questions discussed: Who needs Jewish laws or organized religion- isn't it enough to be an ethical person?... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Eliza for Common
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good- in Good dust wrapper. c1928, 1929. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 340 pages. Spine ends bumped and a bit soiled, as are board edges, corners lightly bumped and worn, not to boards; no binding problems. Page edges light brown and foxed, foxing also to first and last few pages. Dust wrapper, with 3/6 net on spine, has some closed tears, is a bit soiled, edgeworn, creased and chipped, and has 2" piece missing from spine head. This i... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 16) |
Eliza for Common (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Greyladies. New. c1928,. Softcover; Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages. A new book with faint edgewear.; <b>A novel of post World War I Glasgow. The author, sister of author John Buchan, went to school in Glasgow and lived most of her life in Peebles, Scotland. This novel is semi-autobiographical.</b> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$24.95
|
|
| 17) |
Elizabeth Bowen : Lives of Modern Women
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, England: Penguin. Good+. 1986. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0140087109. B&W Photographs; 143 pages; An ex-library copy with the expected stamps, markings, and pocket. Cover edges reinforced with tape by library. Pages lightly age browned, light spine creases, a touch of soil to covers. Interior pages clean, none loose. ; 'Born in 1899 into an Anglo-Irish family of the old Protestant ascendancy, Elizabeth Bowen's heritage lent a special complexity to both her life and her work. Intelligent, vita... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Elizabeth and Mary : Cousins, Rivals, Queens
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Very Good. 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover; Trade PB. ISBN: 0375408983. 450 pages; This uncorrected proof copy does not have illustrations. Received and date stamp on top textblock edge, small spot on top edge, covers lightly edgeworn and rubbed, no spine creases. ; 'In a rich and riveting narrative, Jane Dunn reveals the extraordinary rivalry between the regal cousins. It is the story of two queens ruling on one island, each with a claim to the throne of England, each embodying dramatically ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$15.50
|
|
| 19) |
Elizabeth Crowned Queen : the Pictorial Record of the Coronation
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd.. Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 128 pages; Beautiful and ornate embossed leather binding is lightly worn at corners and spine ends. Spine is lightly sunned, book is cocked. No dust wrapper.; Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and 8 full colour plates. A wonderful book of memories (or an introduction for those of us too young to remember) of Queen Elizabeth II's coronation in 1953. . Catalogs: British History. Keywords: Monarchy, British Royal Fami... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Elspeth Huxley, a biography
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. c2002, 2003. First US Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312300417. B&W Photographs; 482 pages; A new book with faintly bumped spine ends and corners. Dust wrapper faintly edgeworn. ; A woman of compelling personality and exceptional energy, "The Flame Trees of Thika" was only one of thirty books Huxley wrote. She was also a farmer, broadcaster, conservationist, journalist, and magistrate. The author made extensive use of Huxley's papers and letters for ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$17.50
|
|