Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)Paperback (18)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)With dust jacket (77)
Signed (5)
With photos (94)
Filter by country:
United States (102)Filter by price:
| 1) |
E S P A Scientific Evaluation
|
|
New York: Scribner. Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Cover shows light . wear, but has a bump in the center of the bottom edge of the front . cover. Dust Jacket shows some wear, with light chipping at head/base . of spine. Bibliography: p. 255-256.. 1966. Hardcover. 263 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Eagle Feather For A Crow
|
|
Oklahoma City, OK: Persimmon Hill, National Cowboy Hall of Fame. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0932154077 . Text is clean. Cover shows minimal wear. Dust jacket shows some edgewear, mostly at ends of spine and upper front corner. States First Edition. ; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 10.1 x 6.9 Inches; 71 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$9.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Eagle Nation
|
|
Tucson: University Of Arizona Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. August 1993. Hardcover. 0816513554 . Remainder mark only flaw. ; FROM PUBLISHER: Carter Revard, Osage Indian poet, Rhodes scholar, and professor of medieval English literature, share both his amazement and his amazing command of language in this first retrospective collection of forty published and unpublished pieces written from 1970 to 1991.; Sun Tracks; Remainder; Vol. 24; 123 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Eagle Scout
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. Text is clean. Tweed like cover shows normal wear. Spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, chipping at ends of spine and along edges, dime sized chip missing from head of spine, light water damage to back panel of DJ. MAD # 16000-9-4. Back cover lists 10 titles. ; Note: When Grosset & Dunlap reissued the books, they changed the order and numbering. ; A Bronc Burnett Story; Vol. 9; 183 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Eagles Of The Sky Or with Jack Ralston Along the Air Lanes
|
|
New York: The Goldsmith Publishing Company. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1930. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning heavily, but book is still solid. Cover shows normal wear, some bumping along spine and corners. Dust jacket shows normal edgewear, colors still vivid. MAD #5400-2-1.; Sky Detective; Vol. 2; 245 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Early American Pressed Glass Enlarged and Revised
|
|
Wellesley Hills, MA: Lee Publications. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1960. 36th Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue cloth shows light wear, ends of spine gently bumped. Dust jacket shows obvious wear, chipping to front panel and spine, spine discolored. ; 666 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Early Days Of Automobiles
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Text is clean. Cover shows light wear. Dust jacket shows normal wear, spine of DJ is faded, light chipping at spine. Previous owner bookplate on front free endpaper. ; Landmark Books; Book Club Edition; Vol. 68; B&W Illustrations; ; 185 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$16.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Early Earth
|
|
Winona Lake, IN: BMH Books. Very Good. 1979. Paperback. 0801095247 . Text is clean. Cover shows normal shelfwear. ; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Early Rousseau
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Cover shows minimal wear. Gentle bump to head of spine. Dust jacket shows some edgewear with light chipping at head of spine. Light spotting to side text edge. Stated first edition. ; 294 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Earth Is The Lord's?
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Top of spine is bumped. Cover yellowing . with age-has lost it's gloss. Soiling to top edge of text. Small . tear to bottom of dust jacket at spine. Includes bibliographical . references.. 1972. Hardcover. 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Earth Is The Lord's?
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket; Text is clean. Pages tanning. Top . of spine is bumped. Cover yellowing with age-has lost it's gloss. . Includes bibliographical references.. 1972. Hardcover. 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$5.50
|
|
| 12) |
East Of The Sun And West Of The Moon Old Tales from the North
|
|
New York: George H. Doran Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. Text is clean. Yellow boards with red lettering. Cover is lightly soiled. No date or copyright information beyond title page. Tipped in color frontis and 24 additional plates, all intact. Small tear at base of page 151. Previous owner name sticker on front free endpaper. Early printing, but not a First Edition. ; This was Nielsen's second comissioned work, which established his standing in the field. ; Color Plates .... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$750.00
|
|
| 13) |
Easter Weekend
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on title page. . Tan boards with green backstrap. Cover shows almost no wear. Dust . jacket shows light wear, slight bump at head of spine. AUTOGRAPHED . COPY sticker on front of dust jacket. Tiny remainder dot on bottom . text edge.. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. FROM THE PUBLISHER: One Easter weekend in Macon, Georgia, two brothers--wit h big dreams--kidnap a rich college kid for ransom. But a mur... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Echo Valley
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0806221070 . Text is clean. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, general shelfwear to DJ. Previous owner name embossed on title page. ; From dust jacket flap: Spending two weeks at a dude ranch is a dream come true fo seventeen-year-old Karen. Her delights at being at Crendenda Ranch is contagious, and the reader will find himself enjoying all the scrumpti... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$18.75
|
|
| 15) |
Echo Valley
|
|
New York: Carlton Press, Inc. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0806221070 . Text is clean. Green cloth with black spine lettering. Cover shows only light wear. Dust jacket shows light edgewear, ink on front panel of DJ has smeared across title lettering. ; From dust jacket flap: Spending two weeks at a dude ranch is a dream come true fo seventeen-year-old Karen. Her delights at being at Crendenda Ranch is contagious, and the reader will find himself enjoying all the scrumptious details ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Echoes On The Wind Reflections on Love, Home, God and Country
|
|
Fresno, CA: Pioneer Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. Text is clean. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket shows light shelfwear, but with chip missing from head of spine. ; From dust jacket flap: The poems in this book are warmly personal statements about life as seen and breathed and felt by a deeply human being. This book, not only is by Dallas W. Green - this book IS him. Every page reveals an aspects of the man's... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$6.50
|
|
| 17) |
Eddie's Kingdom
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780618562992 . Text is clean. Pictorial cover show limited wear, very light bump to base of spine. Dust jacket shows trace amounts of edgewear along top edge. Full number line including '1'. ; Color Illustrations; 0.4 x 11 x 9.3 Inches; 32 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Educating The Ablest A Book of Readings on the Education of Gifted Children
|
|
Itasca, IL: F E Peacock. Very Good; Text is clean. Cover shows some shelfwear and light scuffing. . Includes bibliographies and indexes.. 1979. Second Edition. Paperback. Most of readings are from the Gifted child quarterly. ; 508 pages . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$7.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Egg Tree
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Hardcover. Text is clean. Blue boards with black spine lettering. Cover shows normal wear. Dust jacket is price-clipped with genle chipping at spine. Previous owner name/address sticker on front flap. 1966 printing. ; 1951 Caldecott Award Winner; Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Egoist
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. Text is clean. Pages tanning lightly. Cover shows normal wear, base of spine lightly bumped. Dust jacket shows normal wear, light rubbing/chipping at ends of spine. Dust jacket price-clipped. Previous owner notations on reverse of front free endpaper. Bookstore sticker on rear pastedown. ; Toldeano binding style '8', Kent endpapers, Dust jacket style 'i', listing 372 titles. ; The Modern Library; Vol. 25... more information
Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (California, United States) Buy from danglaeserbooks.com the website of Dan Glaeser Books |
$12.50
|
|


















