Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (5)
With photos (83)

Filter by country:
United States (83)

Filter by price:
1) E. Sylvia Pankhurst: Portrait of a Radical
Romero, Patricia W

E. Sylvia Pankhurst: Portrait of a Radical
New Haven, Conn.: Yale University Press, 1987. Near Fine/near fine. xv, 334 p.: frontispiece, 1 full-page map, 30 illustrations; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Includes notes, bibliographical note, and index. No price listed. "Sylvia Pankhurst was in turn suffragette, pacifist, communist, anti-fascist, and pan-africanist. Daughter of the famous Emmeline and sister of Christabel Pankhurst, she was a relentless campaigner for the rights of women and, in... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$6.00



2) Early Cumberland and Westmorland Friends: A Series of Biographical Sketches of Early Members of the Society of Friends in Those Counties
Ferguson, Richard S

Early Cumberland and Westmorland Friends: A Series of Biographical Sketches of Early Members of the Society of Friends in Those Counties
London, Eng.: F. Bowyer Kitto, 1871. First Edition. Very Good -. London: F. Bowyer Kitto; Carlisle: Chas. Thurnam and Sons. vii, [3], 208 p.; 20 cm. Reddish-brown pebble-grain cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and black-stamped decoration of both boards. Pale yellow endpapers. Binder's label on back fixed endpaper for Westleys & Co., London. Front free endpaper bears the names of two former owners: Thomas Drewry, 1871, and Jesse Darbyshire, 1901. A third name was erased at the head of that... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



3) Early Printing in Tennessee: With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830
McMurtrie, Douglas C

Early Printing in Tennessee: With a Bibliography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press 1793-1830
Chicago: Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1933. Very Good. 141 p.: 6 leaves of plates (2 folded); 24 cm. Original maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine title. Beige endpapers. Only 900 copies were printed "for presentation by the Chicago Club of Printing House Craftsmen to Craftsmen attending the Fourteenth Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen." In Very Good Condition: lower back corner bumped and creased; a clean and bright copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



4) Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850
Fahey, Herbert

Early Printing in California: From Its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850
San Francisco: The Book Club of California , 1956. Near Fine. ix, [1], 141, [1] p.: frontispiece and 15 plates with captions in red; 35 cm. Original black cloth spine with green cloth over boards. Gilt-stamped spine title on leather spine label. One of a limited edition of 400 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press. With prospectus. In Near Fine Condition: covers very lightly rubbed; otherwise a crisp and clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$175.00



5) Ebbes fer Alle-Ebber Ebbes fer Dich Something for Everyone--Something for You: Essays In Memoriam Albert Franklin Buffington by Albert F. Buffington, Don Yoder, Walter Klinefelter, Larry M. Neff, Mary Hammond Sullivan, and Frederick S. Weiser

Ebbes fer Alle-Ebber Ebbes fer Dich Something for Everyone--Something for You: Essays In Memoriam Albert Franklin Buffington by Albert F. Buffington, Don Yoder, Walter Klinefelter, Larry M. Neff, Mary Hammond Sullivan, and Frederick S. Weiser
Breinigsville, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society, 1980. Near Fine. xvi, 534 p.: frontispiece portrait of Albert Franklin Buffington, many illustrations (a few in color); 24 cm. White cloth with grey series spine title and red cover illustration and title. No dust jacket, as issued. Title page printed in red and black. ISBN 0-911122-41-9. Contents: The Pennsylvania German Dialect and Folklore of Somerset County by Albert F. Buffington; Lach Hazhafdich! A Collection of "Earthy" Pennsylvania G... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$20.00



6) The Economics of Cities and Suburbs
Bogart, William Thomas

The Economics of Cities and Suburbs
Upper Saddle River, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1998. Near Fine. xvii, 366 p.: numerous in-text figures; 24 cm. Color illustrated paper over boards. Includes references and index. The focus of this remarkable and indispensible textbook for students of urban economics and regional advanced economics is "the economic analysis of intermetropolitan trade and intrametropolitan structure, and it includes extensive analysis of the potential role of local governments in economic development" [from the pref... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



7) Ecoutez le Grand Enseignant

Ecoutez le Grand Enseignant
New York: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society, 1972. Near Fine. 190, [2] p.: illustrations; 16 cm. Pink cloth with dark green-stamped cover title and dark pink-stamped cover illustration. No dust jacket. Former owner's name on front free endpaper. Illustrated title page printed in green and black. Translated from Listening to the Great Teacher. In Near Fine Condition: edges of endpapers are darkened; otherwise a clean, crisp copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



8) Edelsteinkunde: eine Allgemein Verständliche Darstellung der Eigenschaften, des Vorkommens und der Verwendung der Edelsteine, nebst einer Anleitung zur Bestimmung derselben, für Mineralogen, Edelsteinliebhaber, Steinschleifer, Juweliere
Bauer, Max

Edelsteinkunde: eine Allgemein Verständliche Darstellung der Eigenschaften, des Vorkommens und der Verwendung der Edelsteine, nebst einer Anleitung zur Bestimmung derselben, für Mineralogen, Edelsteinliebhaber, Steinschleifer, Juweliere
Leipzig: Chr. Herm. Tauchnitz, 1909. Very Good. Zweite, vollkommen durchgesehene und teilwweise Neubearbeitete Auflage. xvi, 766 p.: color frontispiece and 19 additional leaves of plates (7 color), many in-text illustrations, including maps; 30 cm. Publisher's half diced calf with maroon cloth over boards. Gilt-stamped spine title. Top page edges gilt. Grey and maroon patterned endpapers. White ribbon bookmark. The color plates have captioned glassine overlays. In Very Good Condition: le... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$250.00



9) The Egyptians in the Time of the Pharaohs: Being a Companion to the Crystal Palace Egyptian Collections; To which is added an introduction to the study of the Egyptian hieroglyphs by Samuel Birch
Wilkinson, J. Gardner

The Egyptians in the Time of the Pharaohs: Being a Companion to the Crystal Palace Egyptian Collections; To which is added an introduction to the study of the Egyptian hieroglyphs by Samuel Birch
London, Eng.: Bradbury and Evans, 1857. Good +. xvi, 282 p.: color frontispiece, 1 color plate, many in-text and full-page woodcut illustrations; 19 cm. Original purple cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration, and front cover medallion; blind-stamped decorative borders on both covers and center medallion on back cover. All page edges gilt. Pale yellow endpapers. Front free endpaper inscription indicating that the book was given to Mies Grainer as a music prize on July 30, 1861. In Good+ Co... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$75.00



10) Eighteenth Century Emigrants from German-Speaking Lands to North America: Volume II: The Western Palatinate
Burgert, Annette Kunselman

Eighteenth Century Emigrants from German-Speaking Lands to North America: Volume II: The Western Palatinate
Birdsboro, Pa.: Pennsylvania German Society , 1985. Near Fine. Publications of the Pennsylvania German Society Volume 19. xvi, 405 p.: color frontispiece, illustrations; 23 cm. Off-white cloth with red spine and cover titles. No dust jacket, as issued. An indispensable work for genealogists interested in German immigration from the western Palatinate. In Near Fine Condition: front fixed endpaper bears date in ink; otherwise a crisp, clean copy. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



11) Eine Beschreibung der Neuen Creatur: Von der Geburt an, bis in das vollkommene Alter in Christu Jesu, sammt desen Nothwendigkeit, Ursprung, Wachsthum, und endlich, Glückseligen Zustand durch Jesum Christum
Gottschall, Abraham

Eine Beschreibung der Neuen Creatur: Von der Geburt an, bis in das vollkommene Alter in Christu Jesu, sammt desen Nothwendigkeit, Ursprung, Wachsthum, und endlich, Glückseligen Zustand durch Jesum Christum
Doylestown, Pa.: Joseph Jung, 1838. First Edition. Very Good. T.p. cont'd: "Geschrieben von Abraham Gottschall . . . Gedruckt, und zu haben in der Druckeri von J. Jung, zu Doylestaun." 100 p.; 18 cm. (7 inches). Original calf spine with plain paper over boards. All page edges yellow. The author, Abraham Gottschall or Godshalk, was the minister of the Doylestown (Pa.) Mennonite Church from 1824 to his death in 1838. In Very Good Condition: edges are rubbed; slight loss of leather at end... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$185.00



12) Einführung in die Einbandbestimmung
Schunke, Ilse

Einführung in die Einbandbestimmung
Dresden: VEB Verlag der Kunst, 1978. Fine/near fine. Zweite Auflage. 127, [3] p., 1 leaf of a color plate, 18 unpaginated pages of black-and-white photographs, 2 full-page drawings, 2 folded leaves of illustration in pocket inside back board; 22 cm. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine title and front cover decoration. Illustrated dust jacket. Book is in Fine Condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine Condition: edges lightly rubbed; slightly darkened along edges. ... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



13) The Elder Pitt: Earl of Chatham
Ayling, Stanley

The Elder Pitt: Earl of Chatham
New York: David McKay Company, 1976. First American Edition. Near Fine/very good +. 478 p.: 16 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 24 cm. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine title; color illustrated dust jacket in Demco Paperfold protector. Includes select bibliography, bibliography, references, and index. First American Edition. Pitt, the Earl of Chatham, masterminded the development of Britain's imperial empire in the middle of the 18th century. However, as Ayling demonstrates, he was also "... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$8.50



14) Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard and Other Poems
Gray, Thomas

Elegy Written in a Country Church Yard and Other Poems
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1910. Near Fine. [2], 28, [2] p.; 18 cm. Original grey paper covers stitched with green leather. Gilt-stamped cover title; oval color pastedown on front cover. Free endpapers match paper covers. Title page is on lighter stock; title printed in red within decorative gilt border. Publisher's advertisements on one page following text. Gift inscription on on first (blank) leaf to Mabel Newell from Mr. & Mrs. Adam Ritz, 1914. No date of publication; Barse & Hop... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$25.00



15) Elementar-Unterricht in der französischen Sprache, oder ganz neue und interessante Methode, diese Sprache recht schnell verstehen, sprechen und schreiben zu lernen, für Schulen
Le Mang, Gregor Ferdinand

Elementar-Unterricht in der französischen Sprache, oder ganz neue und interessante Methode, diese Sprache recht schnell verstehen, sprechen und schreiben zu lernen, für Schulen
Halle, Germany: Renger Buchhandlung, 1806. Very Good. xiv, 330 p.; 17 cm. (6.5inches). Original dark brown paste-paper boards with original handwritten grey paper spine label. All page edges speckled red. Front free endpaper bears two inscriptions: "W.B. Schulte 1946" and, in an older hand, "Jenisot." Front fixed endpaper bears small bookplate of Alexander McQueen [not the fashion designer] and larger one of the Academy of the New Church Library. At the foot of the title page is a... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$85.00



16) Elements of Moral Philosophy: Comprising the Theory of Morals and Practical Ethics
Parkhurst, John L

Elements of Moral Philosophy: Comprising the Theory of Morals and Practical Ethics
Concord, N.H.: J.B. Moore & J.W. Shepard, 1825. First Edition. Good. 257, [1] p.; 18 cm. Contemporary full calf with six spine compartments between double gilt rules. Includes errata on last page. Front free endpaper inscribed in ink: Sarah Harris, June 8, 1827. Blank leaf following front free endpaper inscribed in pencil: S. Harris. Faint pencil marks in margins. First edition. The author, John Luke Parkhurst (1789-1850), taught at several schools in New England while writing a number of works... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$45.00



18) Elements of Technology, Taken Chiefly From a Course of Lectures Delivered at Cambridge, on the Application of the Sciences to the Useful Arts Now Published for the Use of Seminaries and Students
Bigelow, Jacob

Elements of Technology, Taken Chiefly From a Course of Lectures Delivered at Cambridge, on the Application of the Sciences to the Useful Arts Now Published for the Use of Seminaries and Students
Boston, Mass.: Hilliard, Gray, Little and Wilkins, 1831. 2nd Edition. Very Good +. Second Edition with Additions. xv, [1], 521, [1] p.: folded frontispiece, 21 additional leaves of plates (4 folded); 25 cm. Attractive modern rebinding in 19th-century style: calf spine with five spine compartments between gilt Greek key rolls; green leather spine label in second compartment. Marbled paper over boards. Many in-text illustrations. Includes explanations of printing, engraving, lithography, designing, pai... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$245.00



19) Eliza Thornton

Eliza Thornton
New York: American Tract Society, 1848. Very Good -. 16 p.: frontispiece and title vignette; 14 cm. (5.5 inches). Stitched paper wrapper printed in light red with front wrapper illustration and title within decorative frame. This is no. 31 of the American Tract Society's Series III. Publisher's address on title page: 150 Nassau St. No date of publication, but the American Tract Society was first located at 150 Nassau St., New York, in 1832. This copy was printed in the new typeface, introduced... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.00



20) Elizabeth Fry: A Biography
Rose, June

Elizabeth Fry: A Biography
London, Eng.: Macmillan, 1980. First Edition. Fine/very good. [14], 218 p.: frontispiece, 4 unpaginated pages of illustrations; 22 cm. Black textured paper over boards with gilt-stamped spine title. Color illustrated dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. Includes sources, bibliography, and index. First Edition. ISBN 0-333-23806-0. Former owner's name on half-title page: Craig Horle, a noted historian of early Quakerism and early Pennsylvania. Elizabeth Fry, Quaker minister and mother of eleven childre... more information

Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States)
$18.50



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy