Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (96)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (99)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (115)

Filter by price:
1) ESPecially Ghosts: Some True Experiences of the Supernatural in North America
Sonin, Eileen

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1970.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to the edges of the boards with minor bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Dj has some wear and rubbing along the edges with some minor tears on the head and heel of the spine and light scuffing to the covers. 185 pages with index. A collection of legends and stories of hauntings, ghosts, and other paranormal events in Canada... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



2) Earlier Than You Think: A Personal View of Man in America
Carter, George F

College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1980.. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with bumping to heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and minor scuffing to covers. Slight stainmark on upper edges of pages. Some pencil marks in text. 348 pages with illustrations, tables, glossary, bibliography, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



3) Early Aeroplanes
Linecar, Howard. Illustrated by Donald Green

George Braziller: 1978.. 2nd printing. Fine in very good price clipped dust jacket. Dj has a small tear to top front, some wear to edges and corners. 64 p. w/illustrations, index. A good introduction to early planes and aviators for upper grade school readers. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



4) Early American Ironware : Cast and Wrought
Kauffman, Henry J

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1966. Hardcover First American edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Quarto (oversize). With original slipcase, with title band still attached. Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. Small chip missing at head of dj spine. Spine of dj faded. Dj flap clipped, but not at price. Slipcase is good, with some scuffing to front cover, and wear to edges and corners. Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 166 p. w/ b&w illus... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



5) Early American Cinema in Transition : Story, Style, and Filmmaking, 1907 - 1913
Keil, Charles

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 2001. Hardcover in full cloth First edition Very Good Octavo. Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. A bit of scuffing to covers. Bar code sticker to back board. 306 p. w/illustrations, notes, filmography, bibliography, index. A scholary study of changes in the early era of silent film, covering style, time, space, narrative and the business itself. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



6) Early Children's Books and Their Illustration
Gottlieb, Gerald. Essay by J. H. Plumb

Boston/New York: The Pierpont Morgan Library/David R. Godine , 1975. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Good dust jacket Folio-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards with minor bumping to heel of spine. Dj has wear along edges with some small nicks and tears with exceptions of two large tears on back cover. Four inch tear with one chip across on lower edge of dj's back cover and a five inch tear starting from upper edge of back cover. Light browning to edges of pages and dj. 263 pages with... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



7) An Early Experiment in Industrial Organisation, Being a History of the Firm of Boulton & Watt, 1775-1805
Roll, Sir Eric

London: Frank Cass & Company, 1968.. Hardcover Good Second edition. Good octavo hardcover in good price-clipped dust jacket. Wear and rubbing to the edges of the boards with bumping to the head and heel of the spine. Small tear in binding on the head of the spine. The dj has wear and rubbing along the edges with a few small tears (also on the head of the spine) and some scuffing to the covers. Slight musty smell to the book. Page edges are lightly foxed. Few pencil notes on the endpapers. Name of t... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



8) Early Explorers of North America. Illustrated Living History Series
Wilbur, C. Keith

Philadelphia: Chelsea House Publishers, 1989. Hardcover w/glossy pictorial boards Third printing Very good quarto (oversized) hardcover in glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards with minor scuffing to covers. Light creasing on lower corner of title page. Light orange/pink stain on fore-edges of pages. 140 pages with illustrations, list of places to visit, bibliography, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



9) Early Homes of Waco and the People Who Lived in Them
Barnes, Lavonia Jenkins

Texan Press, 1970. Hardcover First edition Good in Good dust jacket Quarto-sized (oversized). Light wear to edges of boards with light scuffing along edges. Dj has wear along edges with some minor nicks and small tears and scuffing to covers spotting along spine. Light foxing to page edges. Signed by author on front fly page. 229 pages with illustrations, notes, and bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



10) Early New England Wall Stencils: A Workbook
Jewett, Kenneth

New York: Harmony Books, 1979.. 1st paperback edition. Very good large paperback. Slight crease to corner of front cover and light scuffing to covers. Edges of covers are worn and black marker mark on back cover hiding price. Light yellowing on edges of pages. 128 pages with illustrations. A book on the art of stenciling which includes discussions of tools, techniques, and patterns with 95 stencil type illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$18.00



11) Early Printed Books : a Bibliography of Bibliographies
Besterman, Theodore

New York, NY: Rowman and Littlefield, 1969. Hardcover Second edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Some wear to edges and corners of boards. Bumping to head of spine. 344 p. with indexes on authors, subjects, printers & printers, printing places, and libraries. A standard reference of bibliographies about early books from the period of 1600-1640. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



12) Early Rome and the Latins. Jerome Lectures Seventh Series
Alföldi, A

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1963. Hardcover in full cloth First American edition Very Good without dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Slight wear to lower corners of page edges. Remnants of some label on flyleaf, but book is NOT ex-library. 433 p. w/ index and additional XXV plates and folding map at rear. A survey of the early history of Rome, through the Celtic invasions. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



13) Early United States Dimes 1796 - 1837
Davis, David J., Russell J. Logan, Allen F. Lovejoy, et al

Ypsilanti, MI: John Reich Collectors Society, 1984. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Fair dust jacket Quarto (oversized). Some wear and small closed tears to edges and corners of dj. 1/2" chip missing from lower right corner at front of dj. Spine and back cover of dj have some creases and scuffing. Boards have slight wear to edges and corners. Heel of spine has a bump. Edges of textblock lightly foxed. Slightly musty. 279 p. w/ illustrations, bibliography, and appendices on bust dime em... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$320.00



14) The Early Years of Radio Astronomy : Reflections Fifty Years After Jansky's Discovery
Sullivan, W. T. III

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984. Hardcover in pictorial boards First edition Very Good Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of boards. Head and heel of spine and corners bumped. 421 p. w/ illustrations, graphs, bibliography, biographical list of contributors, name and subject indexes. 23 essays on the history of radio astronomy around the world. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



15) Eastern Michigan University : A Sesuicentennial Portrait
Smith, Laurence N., and Paul C. Heaton

Ypsilanti, MI: Eastern Michigan University, 1999. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear to edges of boards. Dj has light wear along edges with slight puncture on front cover in gutter near head of spine. Minor scuffing to dj as well. 304 pages with illustrations, list of employees and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



16) "Eastern Magnificence & European Ingenuity" : Clocks of Late Imperial China
Pagani, Catherine

Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 2001. Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 286 pages with illustrations, 3 appendices (1. the imperial workshop, 2. European makers of clocks and automata, 3. European makers of clocks and automata for the Chinese market), endnotes, list of transliterations, bibliography, and index. A study of the clocks made for the Qing dynasty by European artisans and their uses i... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



17) The Ecology of Religion: From Writing to Religion in the Study of Judaism
Neusner, Jacob

Nashville: Abingdon Press, 1989. First edition Very good octavo hardcover in very good dust jacket. Light wear and slight rubbing to edges of boards with light bumping to head and heel of spine. Dj has light wear along edges and some scuffing to covers. Gift inscription by author to previous owner on front free endpaper. 315 pages with appendix, bibliography, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



18) Economic History of the Bombay Deccan and Karnaatak (1818 - 1868)
Choksey, R. D

Poona: Published by the author, 1945. Hardcover with tan covers and brown spine First edition Fair without dust jacket Octavo. Wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and on corners of covers with some small tears in binding on upper corner of front cover. Light scuffing to covers with penciled in numbers on back cover's upper edge. Crack in binding between the front endpapers. Endpapers are browned. Few minor stamps on endpapers as well. Poor quality paper that has ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



19) The Economics of Third World National Parks : Issues of Tourism and Environmental Management
Shah, Anup

Aldershot, UK: Edward Elgar, 1995. Hardcover First edition, first printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Octavo (standard size). Slight wear to edges and corners of dj and boards. 184 p. w/ mathematical models, bibliograaphy, index. A detailed study arguing that national parks are worth preserving and presents solutions for keeping the parks economically and environmentally viable. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



20) Economics for the Twenty-first Century: The Economics of the Economist - Fox
Kamarck, Andrew M

Ashgate, 2001. Hardcover Very Good First edition. Very good octavo hardcover in white glossy illustrated boards without dust jacket. Light wear and rubbing to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine. Some light scuffing to covers. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. 262 pages with tables, footnotes, 2 appendices, annex, bibliography, and index. ... more information

Offered by Motte & Bailey, Booksellers (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



Results 1 - 20 of 115
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy