Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 349
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (139)
Fine or New (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (178)
Paperback (167)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)
With dust jacket (181)
Signed (15)
With photos (349)

Filter by country:
United States (349)

Filter by price:
1) E. Haldeman-Julius--the Man and His Work (Little Blue Book Number 678)
Gunn, John W

E. Haldeman-Julius--the Man and His Work (Little Blue Book Number 678)
Girard: Haldeman-Julius. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Ephemera. Wraps are faded and tanned. Stapled binding very sound. Light edge rubbing to exterior. No chips, tears or creases. 64pp plus wraps. Interior pages age-darkened. No writing or marks inside. Illustrated with photographs of Haldeman-Julius and his home. Little Blue Books were a popular series of abridged literature and instructional material published by Emanuel Haldeman in the 1910s, 1920s, and 1930s (with some in the 1940s and ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



2) ETC, et cetera: A Review of General Semantics. Volume 54, Number 3 (Fall 1997)
Klein, Jeremy (editor); Gross, Daniel D.; Walkosz, Barbara; Gross, Timothy D.; Steiner, Robert A.; Johnston, Paul Dennithorne; Fleeishman, Alfred; MacNeal, Edward; Sexton, kJames; Gozzi, Raymond Jr.; Dawes, Milton; Russell, Charles G.; Pula, Robert P

ETC, et cetera:  A Review of General Semantics.  Volume 54, Number 3 (Fall  1997)
Concord, NC: International Society for General Semantics. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. ; Contents: Gross, Walkosz, and Gross, "Language Boundaries and Discourse Stability: 'Tagging' as a form of Graffiti Spanning International Borders"; Steiner, "When I Say 'Preposition,' What Do You Think Of?"; Johnston, "To Exercise the Verbals"; Fleishman, "... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$28.00



3) The Eagle and the Dove Corneille and Racine in Eighteenth-Century France
Kostoroski, E.P

The Eagle and the Dove  Corneille and Racine in Eighteenth-Century France
Banbury, Oxfordshire: Voltaire Foundation. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Paperback. 0729401812 . Slightly cocked. Sound binding. Pages slightly age-darkened with occasional marks in text and in margins. Wraps have general light handling wear, age-darkening and light soiling. 343 pp.; Literary analysis and critique of the dramatic work of French authors Corneille and Racine. ; Studies on Voltaire & the Eighteenth Century; 343 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$75.00



4) The Eagles' War: The Saga of the Eagle Squadron Pilots 1940-1945
Haugland, Vern; Philip, Hrh Prince (Foreword) & Barry M. Goldwater (Preface)

The Eagles' War:   The Saga of the Eagle Squadron Pilots 1940-1945
New York: Jason Aronson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0876684959 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light edge rubbing and shelf wear. ; Association copy with inscription on half title page to the niece and nephews of Harold H. Strickland (1903-1981) , one of the Eagle Squadron pilots. History of the Eagle Squadron, American pilots who first volunteered in the British Royal Air Forc... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



5) The Earlham Review, Fall 1966, Volume I One Number Two 2
Andreano, Ralph L.; Redekop, Calvin; Miller, James H.; Sivin, Nathan; Staebler, Warren

The Earlham Review, Fall 1966, Volume I One Number Two 2
Richmond, Indiana: Earlham College. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Soft Cover. Square with tightly stapled binding. Wraps have minor shelf wear with small amount of writing on front. No writing or marks in text of journal. Contents: Ralph L. Andreano, "Reflections on Poverty in America"; Calvin Redekop, "The Liberal and the Anti-Poverty Program"; James H. Miller, "Stone Age Art in an IBM World?"; Nathan Sivin, "Chinese Conceptions of Time"; Warren Staebl... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



6) An Early Childhood Curriculum for Multiply Handicapped Children
Schattner, Regina

An Early Childhood Curriculum for Multiply Handicapped Children
New York: John Day. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. Hard Cover. 0381970337 . Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. No writing or marks; no evidence of use. DJ has minor edge wear, a bit of creasing at top front corner.; 9.0" (23 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$24.95



7) Early Decorative Textiles (Cameo)
Volbach, Wolfgang Friedrich

Early Decorative Textiles (Cameo)
London: Paul Hamlyn. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is slightly edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing and general light shelf wear. 157 pp. Color plates and text about textile art dating from the 4th century through the medieval period.; 7.75" (20 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$10.00



8) Early Georgia, Volume I, Number 1 (Summer 1950)
Kelly, A. R. (ed.); Caldwell, Joseph R.; Sears; William; Patterson, Mrs. Wayne; Harris, Corra

Early Georgia, Volume I, Number 1 (Summer 1950)
Athens, Ga, U. S. A.: University of Georgia Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps age-darkened with light shelf wear.; Contents: Kelly, "What Are Artifacts?" Caldwell, "A Preliminary Report on Excavations in the Allatoona Reservoir." Sears, "Kolomoki." Kelly, Survey of the Lower Flint and Chattahoochee Rivers." Patterson, "Notes on the Exploration of the Bull Creek Site, Columbus, Georg... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



9) Early & Late: Fugitive Poems and Others
Wills, Jesse

Early & Late: Fugitive Poems and Others
Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Writing on ffep. Text pages clean but age-darkened. Cloth over boards has light edge rubbing and light shelf wear. ; Nashville poet's selection of his work from the 1920s as well as later years.; 8.5" tall..; 106 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



10) Early Papers on Diffraction of X-rays By Crystals, Volume II
Bijvoet, J. M.; Burgers, W. G.; Hägg, G. (editors)

Early Papers on Diffraction of X-rays By Crystals, Volume II
Utrecht: Uitgeversmaatschappij N.V.. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Hard Cover. 9060465857 . Volume II only. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Shelfwear to cloth over boards. 484 pp. Research presented at the Eighth General Assembly of the International Union of Crystallography on diffraction of x-rays by crystals.; Ex-Library; 9.75" (25 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$32.00



11) The Early Years of Isaac Thomas Hecker (1819-1844): A Dissertation Submitted to the Faculty of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences of the Catholic University of America
Holden, Vincent F

The Early Years of Isaac Thomas Hecker (1819-1844): A Dissertation  Submitted to the Faculty of the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences of  the Catholic University of America
Washington, D. C.: The Catholic University of America Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear including some wear at bottom of spine. Age-darkening around edges and on spine. ; Biography of Isaac Thomas Hecker (1819-1888), American Roman Catholic Priest and founder of the Paulist Fathers.; The Catholic University of America Studies in American Church History; 9.0" tall; 257 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$40.00



12) Early in the Summer of 1970
Yehoshua, A. B. [ Abraham ]; Arad, Miriam (trans.)

Early in the Summer of 1970
London: Heinemann. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Hard Cover. 0434890006 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Paper over boards is lightly shelf worn. 165 pp. Anthology of three novellas by Israeli author Abraham "Boolie" Yehoshua (1936- ), "Early in the Summer of 1970," "Missile Base 612," and "The Last Commander."; 8.75" (21 cm) tall.. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$19.95



13) Early to Rise
Grisman, Arnold

Early to Rise
New York: Harper. Good in Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. DJ generally lightly soiled with light edge wear. Paper clip rust stain on front DJ flap, and on front endpaper. Exterior edges of pages lightly dust-soiled, discolored. Binding and hinges tight, pages clean and slightly off-white. May be book club. 246 pp. Novel about young veteran and GI-Bill college student who drops out of school to pursue business success and ends up finding this to be a wise and fulfilling decision.; 9... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



14) Earth, Radio and the Stars
Stetson, Harlan True

Earth, Radio and the Stars
New York: Whittlesey House. Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square book with sound binding and hinges, pages a bit off-white. Black cloth over boards is edgeworn at top and bottom of spine and tips of corners. Call number label on lower spine. Illustrated with charts and diagrams, along with some black and white plates. 336 pp. Written to bring together developments in astronomy and related fields to introduce readers to the new science of cosmecology.; Ex-Library;... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



15) The Earth Shook, the Sky Burned: A Moving Record of America's Great Earthquake and Fire: San Francisco, April 18, 1906
Bronson, William

The Earth Shook, the Sky Burned:  A Moving Record of America's Great  Earthquake and Fire: San Francisco, April 18, 1906
San Francisco: Chronicle Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0877013896 . Square, clean and bright pages. Binding sound but wraps beginning to detach just a little at front. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 192 pp. Illustrated with many black and white photographs from 1906 in the aftermath of the great earthquake.; 11.0" (28 cm) tall. . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$18.00



16) The Earth Shall Weep A History of Native America (uncorrected proof)
Wilson, James

The Earth Shall Weep  A  History of Native America (uncorrected proof)
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 0871137305 . Uncorrected proof of the first American edition. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light edge wear and overall light shelf wear. ; Survey history of American Indians. ; 8.75" tall; 449 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



17) Earth and Soul: An Anthology of North Carolina Poetry Book II; Zemlya I Dusha: Antologiya Poesii Severnoi Karoliny, Vtoraya Kniga
Hogan, Judy (ed.); Bazankov, Mikhail (ed.); Ewing, Sharon D. (foreword)

Earth and Soul:  An Anthology of North Carolina Poetry Book II; Zemlya I  Dusha:  Antologiya Poesii Severnoi Karoliny, Vtoraya Kniga
Russian Federation: Kostroma. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed. DJ has light edge wear, shelf wear. 287 pp. Poetry by North Carolina writers. Original English with Russian translation on facing pages.; 8.0" (20 cm) tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$20.00



18) The Earth-Man Story, Starring Shenandoah Skyline
Lambert, Darwin

The Earth-Man Story, Starring Shenandoah Skyline
New York: Exposition Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0682475009 . Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cloth over boards has light edge rubbing. DJ is slightly age-darkened with minor edge wear, light overall shelf wear. ; History and description of Shenandoah National Park, Virginia, written by the first National Park Service employee assigned to the park. ; Shenandoah Natural History Association Bulletin; Vol. ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$30.00



19) East Carolina University: The Formative Years, 1907-1982
Bratton, Mary Jo Jackson

East Carolina University: The Formative Years, 1907-1982
Greenville, NC: East Carolina University Alumni Association. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Signed by author on ffep with inscription to prominent American historian George Brown Tindall. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, clean. DJ has light shelf wear. ; History of East Carolina University, part of the University of North Carolina system. ; 9.5" tall; 535 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$75.00



20) East India and Company; nouvelles
Morand, Paul; Vierne, Béatrice (trans.); Guillebaud, Jean-Claude (ed.)

East India and Company; nouvelles
Paris: Arléa, Librairie les Fruites du Congo. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 2869590210 . Book contains French translation with original English version. Sound binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have light overall wear. ; Twelve stories written in English by French author Paul Morand (1888-1976), and translated into French here.; 8.0" tall; 307 pages . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) Buy from
catscradlebks.net

the website of Cat's Cradle Books
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 349
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy