Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (611)Fine or New (220)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (492)Paperback (199)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (548)With dust jacket (533)
Signed (155)
With photos (302)
Filter by country:
United States (691)Filter by price:
| 1) |
E.GODZ
|
|
New York: Baen Books, (2003.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket. . Humorous fantasy novel of 'no holds barred' family feuding within E.Godz, Inc, whose 'stock-in-trade was magic.' 279 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 2) |
'E' IS FOR EVIDENCE
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, (1988.) . Original book club edition (back flap only refers to first 4 books in the series) . Near fine in a very good dust jacket. (short closed tears to dj.) . Fifth mystery in the Kinsey Milhone series. Dust jacket art by Abby Kagan. 179 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$11.00
|
|
| 3) |
E PLURIBUS UNICORN
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1977. . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Very good. . Collection of short stories originally published in 1955. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$7.00
|
|
| 4) |
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1982. . Pocket paperback. . Very good-. . Novelization of Spielberg's movie. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$5.50
|
|
| 5) |
EACH NEXT: Narratives
|
|
Berkeley, CA: The Figures, 1980. . First printing, a signed limited edition, in wrappers. . Very near fine in stiff illustrated wrappers. . One of 26 lettered copies SIGNED by the poet (out of a total edition of 760 copies.) 56 pp plus colophon and photograph of author. Cover drawing by Johanna Drucker. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
EACH OTHER'S VICTIMS
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1970. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket (missing front endpaper.) . Author ventures into 1960's East Village in search of a son who shoots speed and takes LSD. - graphically describes.the East Village drug scene. 128 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE EAGLE AND THE SWORD
|
|
|
New York: HarperPrism, (1997.) . First printing, a trade paperback original. . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (some light toning to the pages.) . The second novel by this science fiction writer exploring the legend of King Arthur and Merlin. 340 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
AN EAGLE NATION
|
|
Tucson: University of Arizona Press, (1993.) . First printing. . Very near fine in a like dustjacket (remainder line.) . The first retrospective collection of works by this Osage Indian poet, Rhodes scholar, and professor of medieval English literature whose work bridges both Native American and European traditions; included are forty published and previously unpublished pieces written from 1970 to 1991. Volume 24 in the Sun Tracks series. 123 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$24.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE EAR, THE EYE AND THE ARM
|
|
New York: Firebird - Penguin Putnam, (2002.) . First thus- a pocket paperback. . Fine (a new copy.) . Reissue of Farmer's classic novel of the best detectives in Africa searching for three children who disappeared in Zimbabwe in 2194. A Newbery Honor book. SIGNED on the title page. Glossary. 311 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
EARLY AMERICAN WINTERS II, 1821-1870
|
|
|
Boston: American Meteorological Society, 1968. . First printing. . Very good+ in a near fine dustjacket (corners slightly bumped, some shelfwear to lower edge.) . A title in 'The History of American Weather' series. A large format book, printed on glossy paper, with maps and charts, this consists mostly of newspaper accounts of severe weather conditions - in the Northeast, in the South and in the Midwest - with the early snows, late snows, coldest months, worst storms all described vividly. A s... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$75.00
|
|
| 11) |
EARLY BLACK AMERICAN POETS: Selections with Biographical and Critical Introductions
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm [William] C. Brown Company, Publishers, (1969.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Very good in stiff illustrated wrappers (previous owner's name, some rubbing to the covers.) . An important anthology arranged by type of poetry,rather than strictly chronologically - includes a generous selection of poems from most of the writers. Forms of poetry include "orator poets" (Lucy Terry, Jupiter Hammon, Gustavas Vassa, George Moses Horton, Frances E.... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 12) |
EARLY BLACK AMERICAN POETS: Selections with Biographical and Critical Introductions
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa: Wm [William] C. Brown Company, Publishers, (1969.) . First printing, a trade paperback, not issued in hardcover. . Good condition overall in stiff illustrated wrappers (ink annotations on approx 20 pp.) . An important anthology arranged by type of poetry,rather than strictly chronologically - includes a generous selection of poems from most of the writers. Forms of poetry include "orator poets" (Lucy Terry, Jupiter Hammon, Gustavas Vassa, George Moses Horton, Frances E.W. Harper... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$24.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE EARLY FARMERS
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, (1929.) . First edition. . Very good+ in tan cloth with dark green embossed illustration. . The sixth book in the Industrial and Social History series, written for children in the intermediate grades. Using the Danube Valley as an example this describes the first steps in the cultivation of plants by early man. Illustrated with 32 full-page, 23 half page and 30 text illustrations by William Wallace Clarke and Howard V. Brown. Suggestions of things to do and things t... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 14) |
EARLY RIPENING: American Women's Poetry Now
|
|
New York & London: Pandora Press, (1987.) . First printing, a trade paperback. . Fair condition only in illustrated wrappers (stain on top edge that bled down to upper margins of many pages.) . A "collection of contemporary women's poetry for the 1980s. Selected and introduced by Marge Piercy, and celebrating the diverse racial, ehtnic and cultural experiences of poets from all over the United States, it includes such well known names as Meridel Le Sueur, Audre Lorde and Adrienne Rich as we... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE EARLY WRITINGS OF ALAN WATTS.: The British Years: 1931-1938, Writings in Buddhism in England
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Celestial Arts, (1987.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Covers the period from 1931, when Watts was still a student, to 1938 when he left England for the United States with his wife Eleanor. Edited by John Snelling, with Mark Watts (the son of Alan Watts) and Dennis Sibley. Photographs. 272 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$18.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE EARP PAPERS: In a Brother's Image
|
|
Encampment, Wyoming: Affiliated Writers of America. 1994. . First printing. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. . The first group biography of the Earp family, perhaps the notorious family in Western history. Based on 20 years of research, this focuses on especially on their time Tombstone and Prescott, Arizona, although the history of their crisscrossing America, starting over and over again in various states, is amazing in itself.. Photographs, bibliography, index. 261 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
EARTH
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1990.) . First printing. . Good only in a good dust jacket (some bleeding from the cloth spine to the interior of the dj.) . Epic novel set in the near future. Warmly and personally INSCRIBED by Brin on the title page "To --- fellow citizen of Blarney. You're our favorite camper, With appreciation" and signed David Brin and family. 601 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$24.50
|
|
| 18) |
EARTH
|
|
New York: Bantam, (1990.) . Book of the Month Club edition (same size and quality as trade edition). . Fine in fine dust jacket. . Epic novel set in the near future. 601 pp. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE EARTH AGAIN REDEEMED
|
|
|
New York: Basic Books, 1977. . First printing. . Very good in very good dust jacket. (slight edgewear, short closed tear.) . A novel of two parallel worlds - a kingdom in 17th century Africa and post-nuclear-holocaust Massachusetts which come together across the gap of centuries. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$16.00
|
|
| 20) |
EARTH ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1995. . Advance Reading Copy (trade paperback format. ) . Near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers (line on lower edge.) . The story of Season Gottlieb, a 32 yr old physician who seemed to have it all, and her nutsy, well-meaning plan to pull her life together after her fiance goes on a shooting spree: she wants to make amends to the families of the victim by becoming their guardian angel. Called an"absolutely hilarious, wicked tale. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) Buy from bookfever.com the website of bookfever.com |
$12.00
|
|










