Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (75)Fine or New (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)With dust jacket (126)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (150)Filter by price:
| 1) |
E-Commerce: Business, Technology, Society
|
|
|
Boston/USA:: Addison-Wesley,, 2002.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. 8vo, Glossy boards, sharp corners, very light wear. There is a "discarded" stamp on front full page. 726 pages including references and index. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$34.78
|
|
| 2) |
Each Bright River
|
|
|
New York:: William Morrow & Co.,, 1950.. BCE, B.C.E.. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Grey boards, gilt letters, green graphics; D.J. has two half inch tears. Pages 308. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.40
|
|
| 3) |
Eagle Song An Indian Saga Based on True Events
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada:: McClelland & Stewart,, 1983.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Tan and brown embossed boards with gilt letters. FIRST EDITION. The corners and spine are sharp. DJ has four tears to one half inch. 362 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$18.75
|
|
| 4) |
Eagle Song
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: McClelland and Stewart ,, 1983.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good but Torn DJ. Cream and brown embossed boards with gilt lettering and graphics. FIRST EDITION. Signed and dated by author. Previous owner's bookplate is on next page which lists author's works. DJ has four tears to one inch and small chips. 361 pages with maps and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.20
|
|
| 5) |
The Eagle, The Crescent, and The Cross, Sources of Medieval History Vol. 1, .c 250 c 1000
|
|
|
New York:: Appleton Century Crofts,, 1967.. Later. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Light wear. Price stamped on front free page. pages 240. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$9.39
|
|
| 6) |
The Eagle and The Snake
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: The Ryerson Press,, 1968.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Green boards with black and green letters. There is an Aztec God, Xipe Totec, on the front board. Numerous illustrations. FIRST EDITION. 112 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.45
|
|
| 7) |
Eagle-Feather
|
|
|
London:: Jarrolds Publishers,, 1933.. First Edition. Cloth. Good Plus in Very Good Minus DJ. 12mo, Black boards with gilt letters and graphics. Tips of corners are frayed. There are two or three broken threads at the base of the spine and front board. Stated first. Bookplate for Teesdale Mercury Ltd., Stationers Barnard Castle on front endpage. DJ from front flap has a quarter inch tear at top of front flap, a half inch by one-eighth inch tear at top of front panel chips and tears at spine to a depth... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$239.70
|
|
| 8) |
Earle Birney: A Life
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Viking,, 1994.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Tan and red boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION. The corners and spine are sharp. The DJ is crisp. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Earle Birney is one of Canada's most respected poets. 685 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 9) |
The Early Etruscans
|
|
|
New York, NY:: G.P. Putnman's Sons,, 1968.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good DJ. 4to, Green boards with gilt letters. The corners and spine are sharp. There is light foxing throughout. DJ is price clipped and has one tear on front panel to one half inch. Illustrated with black and white and colour photographs. 144 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.91
|
|
| 10) |
The Early Long
|
|
|
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1975.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Black boards with yellow lettering along spine. DJ has light wear, but no tears. Here are seventeen stories of fantasy and horror by one of the acknowledged masters of science fiction. 211 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 11) |
Early Medical Men of Elgin County
|
|
|
St. Thomas, ON, Canada:: The Sutherland Press,, 1931.. First edition. Cloth. Very Good Plus. Mauve boards with gilt lettering. FIRST EDITION. The corner are sharp. There is very light wear overall. Short biographies on thirty-six doctors from Aylmer, Fingal, St. Thomas, Sparta and Vienna. 62 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$35.72
|
|
| 12) |
The Earth Report
|
|
|
London:: Mitchell Beazley,, 1988.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo, Paperback. There are no marks to the text. The pages are bright. Illustrated. 240 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.05
|
|
| 13) |
East O' The Sun and West O' The Moon
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, USA:: David McKay Company,, 1921.. Not Stated. Cloth. Very Good Minus. No DJ as issued.. Reds board with Paste On illustration on front board. Black lettering on spine. The spine shows minor shelf wear. The corners are bumped with minor fraying. Green top edges to pages. Illustrated endpapers. The Newbery Classics - dedicated to the memory of John Newbery Printer for Children 1713 to 1767. Page 13 has one word 'rubbed' out. Gifted and dated (1939) second free. Damp sta... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.20
|
|
| 14) |
East of the Sun : The Epic Conquest and Tragic History of Siberia
|
|
|
New York:: Simon & Schuster Trade,, 1992.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo, DJ shows small tear along upper front fold. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. Benson Bobrick has succeeded in writing a history of Siberia from its conquest, beginning at the end of the 16th century, right through Stalin's Gulag Archipelago and the breakup of the Soviet empire at the end of the 20th. 542 pgs. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|
| 15) |
Eastern Visas
|
|
|
London:: Collins,, 1939.. Firsr Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards, gilt letters. Maps on endpapers. A discarded stamp on front free page but not library. 392 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$16.92
|
|
| 16) |
Eastern Arts & Antiquities
|
|
|
London:: Religious Tract Society,, 1850.. Second Edition. Cloth. Fair. 16mo, Green embossed boards with gilt letters and graphics. Corners and top and base of spine frayed. Gilt page edges. Missing front free page. Rear hinge half torn but webbing is intact on front and rear hinge. 336 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$28.20
|
|
| 17) |
Eastwart Sweeps the Current
|
|
|
Chicago:: The John C. Winston Company,, 1937.. Later printing. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo, Blue boards, black letters. Previous owner's initials on front free page. Maps on endpaper. 394 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 18) |
The Ebony Tower
|
|
|
New York:: Little Brown & Company,, 1974.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 8vo, Yellow boards green spine gilt letters. DJ has a plastic film on it. Two 1 inch tears, one at top of front panel, one on rear flap. Glue mark on front free page and previous owner's stamp on rear free page. 312 pages. ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$13.16
|
|
| 19) |
The Eco Wars
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Key Porter Books,, 1989.. First Canadian Edition, Ex-Library. Cloth. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, Covered in mylar, card pocket, usual stamps. 310 pages. In this challenging and far-reaching book, David Day, author of the best-selling The Whale War and The Doomsday Book of Animals, investigates every aspect of the environmental movement, from the conservation of endangered species, the defence of animal rights and research into interspecies communication, to the excesses... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$8.46
|
|
| 20) |
The Ecology of Eden
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada:: Random House of Canada, Limited,, 1998.. First Canadian Edition, Ex-Library. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus DJ. 8vo, DJ is price clipped and covered in mylar. Book is ex-library with usual stamps and card pocket. For thousands of years, we have dreamed of going back to a time, to a place-Eden, Arcadia, the Golden Age-to a paradise that we ourselves have never known. The Ecology of Eden is at once an inquiry into this dream and a startling new vision of humankind's ... more information
Offered by Olmstead Books (Ontario, Canada) |
$14.10
|
|