Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)
With dust jacket (144)
Signed (18)
With photos (188)

Filter by country:
United States (250)

Filter by price:
1) Eagle Annual # 9
Morris, Marcus (editor)

Eagle Annual # 9
London: Hulton Press Ltd, 1959. Pictorial Hardcover with paper cover. Illustrated cover is sun faded on spine and in a 1 inch line on front along spine and about half top edge, edges worn, boards exposed at tips of corners, small scrape on front free end paper. Binding is solid. Published without a dust jacket. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$22.50



2) Eagle Annual # 4

London: Hulton Press Ltd, 1955. Pictorial Hardcover with paper cover. Illustrated cover is worn with underlying boards exposed in spots along edges, panels scuffed, text paper is age toned. Published without a dust jacket. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket as Published. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$22.50



3) Eagle Cliff
Chapman, Maristan

Eagle Cliff
New York: D. Appleton-Century Co., 1934. Brown cloth covered boards with black title & illustration on front. Boards VERY lightly shelf worn, minor age toning of pages. Dust Jacket chipped at hear & heel of spine, wear at tips of corners, rear cover soiled, spine suntanned, white of rear cover & flaps age toned. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG/G. Illus. by McKell, James C.. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$120.00



4) The Eagle, Globe and Anchor 1868 - 1968 (Number One)
Driscoll, John A

Marine Corps Museum, 1971. Soft cover in printed and illustrated paper cover with stapled binding, illustrated with b/w photos and drawings, 164 pages. Technical Monograph Series #1. Binding is worn and faded along edges, tips of corners creased, previous owner's info on lower corner. Text is clean. A good solid copy. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$110.00



5) Eagle XX: "Twelfth Army Group"
Kalisch, Bertram (editor)

Eagle XX: "Twelfth Army Group"
12th Army Group Association, 1965. Illustrated paper cover, illustrated with b/w photographs, 190 pages. Cover lightly worn along edges, reading crease, a bit soiled, lower front corner creased. Eagle XX recalls the stirring days when "EAGLE" was America's highest field command and led troops from the beaches of Normandy across Europe. Scans available.. First Edition. Softcover. Good. . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$50.00



6) The Eagle, the Jaguar, and the Serpent: Indian Art of the Americas : North America : Alaska, Canada, the United States
Corvarrubias, Miguel

The Eagle, the Jaguar, and the Serpent: Indian Art of the Americas : North America : Alaska, Canada, the United States
Alfred A Knopf, Inc., 1954. Hard cover with dust jacket, illustrated with b/w drawings and color plates, 314 pages. Stated 1st edition. Binding is lightly worn but a bit soiled, spotty foxing and marginal smudges on end papers. Text is clean and unmarked but the paper is age toned. Dust jacket is WORN with crease, tears and chips; spine suntanned, paper age toned, now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



7) Eaglehurst Towers
Marshall,Emma

Eaglehurst Towers
New York: Cassell Publishing Co, 1900. Reddish cloth covered boards, color illustration on cover, gilt title, b/w frontis & internal illustrations, 288 pages. Boards worn with small tears & fraying at head & heel of spine/tips of corners, some fading, rear cover scuffed, end papers soiled, all pages age toned with darker marginal toning. Scans available.. Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$15.00



8) Eagles on the Crescent: Germany, Austria, and the Diplomacy of the Turkish Alliance, 1914-1918
Weber, Frank G

Eagles on the Crescent: Germany, Austria, and the Diplomacy of the Turkish Alliance, 1914-1918
Cornell University Press, 1970. DJ worn tips of corners/spine, very lightly scuffed.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G+. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$37.50



9) Eagles of the RAF
Caine, Philip D

Eagles of the RAF
Washington D C: National Defense University Press, 1991. Soft cover, illustrated with b/w photos, 417 pages. cover lightly worn on the edges. Text is clean and unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.00



10) Eagles-Eye View of Weber City (inc.)
Brown, Andrew H.; Jones, Amos

Eagles-Eye View of Weber City (inc.)
The Pepsodent Co, 1935. Map of Weber City of Amos & Andy fame, This is a "gag" map produced by The Pepsodent Co, a major sponsor of the television program. Map has been folded and there are 2 small marginal stains on margin of lower edge. Scans available. We use USPS confirmation on all shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$125.00



11) Earl Browder: Communist or Tool of Wall Street - ATalin, Trotsky or Leini
Marlen, George

Earl Browder: Communist or Tool of Wall Street - ATalin, Trotsky or Leini
New York: Van Rees Press, 1937. Illustrated paper cover, 493 pages followed by a single page of advertising for another of George Marlen's books. Cover worn along edges with tips of front corners missing, spine & corners creased, moderately soiled, previous owner's name & date on FFEP, end papers have light spotty foxing & are lightly age toned, faint damp mark lower corners of first 100 pages. available. All books shipped with USPS delivery confirmation.. Presumed 1st Printing. Softc... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$95.00



12) The Earliest German Newspapers of Baltimore: The Eighteenth Century
Keidel, George C

Washignton DC: Privately Printed, 1927. Soft cover with stapled binding, b/w frontis on glossy paper, 12 pages. Title page calls for a facsimile which is not present unless the frontis illustration is it. Note by the author along top margin of front cover. Cover is a little worn along edges, tips of corners rounded. Text is unmarked. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$30.00



13) Early American Rooms Sixteen Fifty-Sixteen Fifty-Eight
Kettell, Russell H. (editor)

NY: Dover Publications, 1967. Light edge wear, cover lacking some of the usual luster/gloss.. Reprint. Soft Cover. VG. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$12.00



14) Early American Homes for Today: A Treasury of Decorative Details and Restoration Procedures
Congdon, Herbert Wheaton

Early American Homes for Today: A Treasury of Decorative Details and Restoration Procedures
Charles E. Tuttle, 1963. Lower corner of FFEP and half title page have been creased. In slip case - case very lightly worn. DJ has been protected in clear archival cover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. VG-/VG. Slipcased. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$45.00



15) Early Days on The Bayou 1838-1890 : The Life and Letters of Hoarace Dickingson TAylor
Red, Ellen Robbins

: Texian Press, 1986. * * SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON FRONT FREE END PAPER* * Hard cover with dust jacket, b/w illustrations, 198 pages. Binding is clean and just a little worn. Text is unmarked. Dust jacket and 1/16th inch tear lower front and is now protected in a clear archival cover. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. . ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



16) Early El Paso Artists
Price, Carol Ann

Early El Paso Artists
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1983. Hard cover bound in blue cloth with gilt stamping, and pasted-on illustrations, illustrated with b/w and color reproductions of the art works, 115 pages, in heavy acetate dust jacket. Binding is clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. Acetate dust jacket lightly scuffed. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments. Additional postage will be necessary for Priority or International addresses.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ve... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$175.00



17) Early English Churches in America 1607 - 1807
Dorsey, Stephen P

Early English Churches in America 1607 - 1807
New York: Oxford Book Co, 1952. Blue cloth covered boards with silver title & decoration, map end papers, illustrated with b/w photos, 206 pages. Boards worn at spine & corners, spotty soiling along lower front edge. Dust Jacket worn on edges with chipping at tip of corners/head & heel of spine, spine lightly sun faded, rear cover has damp stain lower corner (book is clean), 2" tear top rear, spotty foxing on end papers. DJ protected in clear archival cover. Scans available.. 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$25.00



18) Early History of the St. Paul's Parish, Baltimore
Thompson, Henry F. (introduction)

Early History of the St. Paul's Parish, Baltimore
Baltimore: John S. Bridges, 1906. 15 page pamphlet, sewn binding, illustrated with black & white photos. Paper cover a bit ragged along top edge, marginal sun tanning. Printed by the Press of John S. Bridges & Co. Scans available.. 1st Printing. Softcover. G. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



19) The Early History of the Russia Company 1553-1603
Willan, T.S

Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1968. Hard cover bound in red cloth with gilt lettering, 295 pages. Stated 2nd printing of 1968. Binding is clean and very lightly worn. Text is clean and unmarked. MISSING DUST JACKET. Images available. USPS confirmation used on all U.S. shipments.. . Hard Cover. Good +/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$20.00



20) The Early Illustrated Book: Essays in Honor of Lessing J. Rosenwald

The Early Illustrated Book: Essays in Honor of Lessing J. Rosenwald
Washington DC: Library of Congress, 1982. DJ has small spots of wear at tips of corners/spne. . Presumed 1st Ed. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$75.00



Results 1 - 20 of 250
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy