Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (24)
Fine or New (16)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (5)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (31)

Filter by price:
1) Early Christian and Byzantine Art (Pelican History of Art)
Beckwith, John

Early Christian and Byzantine Art (Pelican History of Art)
Penguin Books Ltd, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good. Penguin Books, 1970, first edition, hardcover with dust jacket and slipcase. The book itself is near fine with only the faintest signs of wear. The dust jacket is good with some edge wear and nicks and light wear at the crease lines. The slipcase (see photo) is solid, but has light overall scuffing. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. All books with dust jacket have removable, archival sleeves for protection. W... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



2) Edgar du Perron's Letters, Brieven, 7 Vol. Set
Edgar du Perron

Edgar du Perron's Letters, Brieven, 7 Vol. Set
Amsterdam: G.A. Van Oorschot, 1977-1981. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. TEXT IS IN DUTCH. Brieven ("Letters"), Vol. 1-7 (two more volumes were released in this set at a later date). Author & Year: Edgar du Perron, G.A. Van Oorschot (Amsterdam), individual volumes dated 1977, 1978, 1978, 1978, 1979, 1980 and 1981. Format: Hardcovers with dust jackets, pages per volume: 479, 511, 538, 537, 469, 500, and 547. Condition: All seven books are in near fine condition except that eac... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$75.00



3) El Corregidor Sagaz: Abisos, y Documentos Morales; para los que lo Fueren. (no date, c.1620) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
Bartolomé de Góngora

El Corregidor Sagaz: Abisos, y Documentos Morales; para los que lo Fueren.  (no date, c.1620) - La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles
Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, 1960. Leather_bound. Very Good +. Bartolomé de Góngora. El Corregidor Sagaz: Abisos, y Documentos Morales; para los que lo Fueren. (no date, c.1620). Madrid: La Sociedad de Bibliófilos Españoles, Tercera Época Vol. III, 1960, number 293 of an unstated edition with Dr. Glaser’s name printed on the verso of the title page. Full speckled sheep with five raised spine bands, two leather spine labels in red and lavender with gilt titles, 7 1/8 by 9 5/8-... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$150.00



4) The Ellesmere Collection Part II: Drawings by Giulio Romano, Auction catalog
London Sotheby & Co

The Ellesmere Collection Part II: Drawings by Giulio Romano, Auction catalog
London: Sotheby & Co., 1972. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. A very good copy of this scarce auction catalog with only very light wear to the boards. All of the numerous fold-out plates are intact. There is a tiny red dot on the bottom edge of the text block and light skinning on the lower right corner of the front cover where, I assume, a label was removed. Interior is clean and bright. Hardcover, decorative boards, no dust jacket as issued. Includes a listing of Part I ofthe sale as well. No w... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$45.00



5) Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Mathematics, Vomues 1 & 2
Iyanaga, Shokichi

Encyclopaedic Dictionary of Mathematics, Vomues 1 & 2
Cambridge: The MIT Press, 1977. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Vols. 1 & 2. Very good condition ex-library set with all the usual marks: spine labels (damage on one spine where the label was removed); labels and discard stamps on the front pastedowns and FFEPs; shelving stamps on the copyright pages, and stamps on the tops and bottoms of the text block. SZeem to have seen little use, with only light wear to the boards. Interiors are nice and clean. Hardcovers, no dust jackets as issued. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$30.00



6) The English Philosophers
Leslie Allen Paul

The English Philosophers
London: Faber and Faber, 1953. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/poor. SIGNED by the author on the title page and includes a signed letter from the author. Hardcover with dust jacket. Faber and Faber (London), 1953 first edition. The hardcover is in very good condition with light wear and bumping to the boards. The edges of the textblock and the endpapers have light foxing and there is a dampstain on the lower edge of the rear pastedown where it looks like a label was removed. The previous owner's ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



7) Engraved and Typographic Work of Rudolph Ruzicka: An Exhibition
Groiler Club Of New York

Engraved and Typographic Work of Rudolph Ruzicka: An Exhibition
New York: The Grolier Club, 1958. First edition. Paperback. The Grolier Club (New York), 1948. One of 500 copies printed and bound in April 1948 by The George Grady Press, New York, and SIGNED by Mr. Ruzicka in pencil at the colophon. Stiff wrappers with a mottled brown design and dull (as stamped) gilt spine titles and cover device. Five black and white images, three color images (including title page). 36 pages plus signed colophon. Near fine condition with only faint wear to the wraps and some very tiny... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$120.00



8) The Enjoyment and Use of Color
Sargent, Walter

The Enjoyment and Use of Color
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Sargent, Walter. The Enjoyment and Use of Color. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1923, first edition. Hardcover, no dust jacket, 5 3/4 by 8 1/4-inches, xi, 274 pp. Dark green cloth with dulled gilt spine titles and bright gilt cover titles and decoration. Light wear to the corners and head and tail of the spine and some very light smudges on the back cover. Uper corner crease to the ffep and first five leaves. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$40.00



9) Essential Pleasures: A New Anthology of Poems to Read Aloud - SIGNED by 12 Poets, including Billy Collins, Rita Dove, James tate, W.S. Merwin, etc
Robert Pinsky, ed

Essential Pleasures: A New Anthology of Poems to Read Aloud - SIGNED by 12 Poets, including Billy Collins, Rita Dove, James tate, W.S. Merwin, etc
New York: W.w. Norton & Co., 2009. First printing. Hardcover. As New/as new. Pinsky, Robert, ed. Essential Pleasures: A New Anthology of Poems to Read Aloud. New York: W.W. Norton, 2009, first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 6 1/2 by 9 1/2-inches, xx, 508 pp. Red paper over dark red paper spine with white spine titles. Fine, unread copy in like jacket. A very special copy SIGNED on the title page by twelve of the poets featured in this volume, including six former U.S. Poets Laureate (*): ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$500.00



10) The Essential Kropotkin: A General Selection from the Writings of the Great Russian Anarchist Thinker
Petr Alekseevich Kropotkin; Emile Capouya and Keitha Tompkins, eds

The Essential Kropotkin: A General Selection from the Writings of the Great Russian Anarchist Thinker
New York: Liveright, 1975. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. [Anarchism] Kropotkin, Peter; Emile Capouya and Keitha Tompkins, eds. The Essential Kropotkin: A General Selection from the Writings of the Great Russian Anarchist Thinker. New York: Liveright, 1975, first printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 1/2 by 8 5/8-inches, xxiii, 294 pp. [2]. Blue cloth with bright gilt spine titles. Very light sun fading to the upper edges of the covers and a few light scratches on the back cover. Te... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



11) The Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever, Together with Open Letters - Leather Bound
Semmelweis, Ignac

The Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever, Together with Open Letters - Leather Bound
Birmingham: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981. First Thus. Leather_bound. Fine. Semmelweis, Ignac. The Etiology, the Concept and the Prophylaxis of Childbed Fever, Together with Open Letters. Birmingham, AL: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1981, special edition. Full leather with five raised spine bands, bright gilt spine and cover decorations and bright gilt spine titles, all edges gilt. 6 5/8 by 9 5/8-inches, xlii, paginated pp. 352 – 893 plus colophon. Fine, unread copy with only the fa... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$25.00



12) Eugene V. Debs and the Poets
Ruth Le Prade, ed. Upton Sinclair, introduction

Eugene V. Debs and the Poets
Pasadena, California: Upton Sinclair, 1920. First Limited Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +. Ruth Le Prade, ed. Upton Sinclair, introduction. Debs and the Poets. Pasadena, California: Upton Sinclair, 1920, first edition of 500 copies SIGNED by Eugene V. Debs, of which this is number 52. Hardcover, textured burgundy paper with gilt cover titles and decoration and dulled gilt spine titles, top edge gilt, 5 1/8 by 7 3/8-inches, 99 pp. plus 7 pp. of ads. Signed by Debs on a plate mounted on the rear pastedo... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$480.00



13) European Writers The Middle Ages and the Renaissance
Stade, George

European Writers The Middle Ages and the Renaissance
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1983. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. NOT ex-lib! Two volume hardcover set in blue buckram with gilt and black spine and cover titles. Unread set with only very faint shelf wear. No writing, names, or bookplate. No dust jackets of slipcase if issued with one. ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$60.00



14) The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 1, Number 3 (Qty: 8)
James P. Keenan, ed

The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 1, Number 3
Cambridge: American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers, 2001. First edition. Paperback. As New. Vol. 1, No. 3, Winter 2001 issue of the Ex Libris Chrinicle, the journal of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers (ASBC&D). As new condition with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. 36-page staple-bound booklet with card covers. No tipped-in plates if issued with any. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or c... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



15) The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 1, Number 4 (Qty: 8)
James P. Keenan, ed

The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 1, Number 4
Cambridge: American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers, 2002. First edition. Paperback. As New. Vol. 1, No. 4, Spring-Summer 2002 issue of the Ex Libris Chrinicle, the journal of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers (ASBC&D). As new condition with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. 60-page staple-bound booklet with card covers. No tipped-in plates if issued with any. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in box... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



16) The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 2, Number 2 (Qty: 8)
James P. Keenan, ed

The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 2, Number 2
Cambridge: American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers, 2003. First edition. Paperback. As New. Vol. 2, No. 2, Autumn 2003 issue of the Ex Libris Chrinicle, the journal of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers (ASBC&D). As new condition with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. 54-page staple-bound booklet with card covers. No tipped-in plates if issued with any. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or c... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



17) The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 5, Number 1 & 2 (Qty: 8)
James P. Keenan, ed

The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 5, Number 1 & 2
Tucson, AZ: American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers, 2006. First edition. Paperback. As New. Vol. 5, No. 1 & 2, 2006 issue of the Ex Libris Chrinicle, the journal of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers (ASBC&D). As new condition with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. 68-page staple-bound booklet with card covers. No tipped-in plates if issued with any. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



18) The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 2, Number 3 & 4 (Qty: 8)
James P. Keenan, ed

The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 2, Number 3 & 4
Cambridge: American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers, 2003. First edition. Paperback. As New. Vol. 2, No. 3 & 4, Spring-Summer 2003 issue of the Ex Libris Chrinicle, the journal of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers (ASBC&D). As new condition with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. 76-page staple-bound booklet with card covers. No tipped-in plates if issued with any. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our book... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



19) The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 2, Number 1 (Qty: 8)
James P. Keenan, ed

The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 2, Number 1
Cambridge: American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers, 2002. First edition. Paperback. As New. Vol. 2, No. 1, Autumn 2002 issue of the Ex Libris Chrinicle, the journal of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers (ASBC&D). As new condition with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. 60-page staple-bound booklet with card covers. No tipped-in plates if issued with any. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or c... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



20) The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 4, Number 3 & 4 (Qty: 8)
James P. Keenan, ed

The Ex Libris Chronicle: The International Collector, Volume 4, Number 3 & 4
Cambridge: American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers, 2005. First edition. Paperback. As New. Vol. 4, No. 3 & 4, 2005 issue of the Ex Libris Chrinicle, the journal of the American Society of Bookplate Collectors & Designers (ASBC&D). As new condition with only the very faintest signs of shelf wear. 56-page staple-bound booklet with card covers. No tipped-in plates if issued with any. No writing, highlighting, names, or bookplate. NOT ex-library. We ship our books in boxes or ... more information

Offered by Bay Leaf Used & Rare Books (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



Results 1 - 20 of 31
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy