Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (91)Fine or New (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (10)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
Canada (113)Filter by price:
| 1) |
E. J. PRATT ON HIS LIFE & POETRY (COLLECTED WORKS OF E. J. PRATT)
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: University of Toronto Press. Very Good. 1984. Paperback. 0802065678 . Trade PB; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 218 pages; Light scuffing and wear. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.95
|
|
| 2) |
EARLY AND LATE VICTORIANS A HISTORY OF THE UNION CLUB OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
|
|
|
Sidney, BC: Review Printing & Publishing. Very Good-. 1969. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 92 pages; Light wear, bumping & scuffing. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
EASY LESSONS IN POPULAR SCIENCE AND HAND-BOOK TO PICTORIAL CHART
|
|
|
New York: A. S. Barnes. Very Good. 1879. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 258 pages; Brown decorative cloth cover with black & gilt stamped design front and spine. Marbled page edges. Front hinge repaired, wear to extremities, corners a little bumped. Also a receipt dated May 23 1916 for a subscription to The Standard. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.50
|
|
| 4) |
ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF THE REGIONAL DISTRICT OF NANAIMO BRITISH COLUMBIA
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: AVG Management Science Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 4to; Library binding has light wear & soiling, envelope in back, library stamp top edge, varicolored dots bottom edge. Various library markings, green mark top front corner. This is an indexed analysis of the Region of Nanaimo, British Columbia. Every economic aspect is covered with extensive appendices. Forecasts cover the periods up to 1991 in 5 year increments. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 5) |
THE EDMONTON QUEEN *NOT A RIVERBOAT STORY - INSIDE A DYNASTY OF DRAG
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB: Slipstream Books. Near Fine. 1997. Second Printing. Paperback. 1895836468 . Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 166 pages; Remainder mark bottom page edges. This is a hilarious view of the stage play and its wild goings on. This book, based on a award-winning one-queen play from four-time Sterling Award winner Darrin Hagen, is a portrait not only of one life but of a decade in the glamorous and decadent world created by a dynasty of young drag icons. In the club c... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$11.50
|
|
| 6) |
EDSEL : A NOVEL OF DETROIT
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0892965525 . Detroit Crime Series #4; Dust jacket in Mylar. Light wear, stamp on dedication page. Has-been Detroit journalist Connie Minor is hand-picked by Henry Ford II to create the promotional campaign for his top-secret brainchild-the Edsel. On the strength of his reputation for clever turns of phrase and keeping confidences, Minor is catapulted from a nothing job in a small ad house to a window office ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 7) |
EDUCATING VICTORIA COUNTY; a Local History of Public Education
|
|
|
Lindsay ON: Tri-M Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0921050003 . Light wear to DJ ; DJ in Mylar, a bright solid, book ; B&W Photographs; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 206 pages; This book takes us back to the educational system of Victoria County in Ontario as far back as the 1780's. Maps and photographs throughout . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$16.50
|
|
| 8) |
EDWARDIAN ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good. 1967. Paperback. Then and There Series; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 106 pages; Light shelfwear, text unmarked. From the Longmans Then and There Series. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.50
|
|
| 9) |
EDWARDIAN ENGLAND
|
|
|
London: Longmans, Green and Co.. Very Good. 1967. Paperback. Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 106 pages; Light shelfwear, text unmarked, school stamp inside front & back pastedowns. From the Longmans Then and There Series. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$7.00
|
|
| 10) |
ELECTRICAL CATECHISM
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Second Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. Dark green cloth boards have some soiling, some shelfwear evident on corners. A volume from "The Power Plant Library" series. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$9.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE ELEPHANT AND THE KANGAROO
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; Dust jacket in Mylar. Ex-library with usual library markings and stamps. FFEP has been removed. Tape stain and damage to front and back boards, top and bottom. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
ELIZABETH, CAPTIVE PRINCESS
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Clarke, Irwin. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1948. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. 246 pages; DJ in Mylar. DJ torn, chipped, tape-repaired, rubbed. This sequel to 'Young Bess' by the same author is a novel of the princess Elizabeth just prior to her ascension to the throne. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
ELSIE VENNER A ROMANCE OF DESTINY
|
|
|
Edinburgh: William Paterson. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1885. Reprint. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt print on spine, top edge gilt and untrimmed fore edges. Light wear, corners lightly bumped. This is a very atractive volume with good quality paper, having only light yellowing. Hinges cracked but solid. Undated - circa 1880's (second preface dated 1883). In this story Holmes demonstrates his opposition to the concept of that 'an i... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$18.50
|
|
| 14) |
ELVIRA AND FERNANDO
|
|
|
Montreal: Private Printing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. Signed by author and dated (Vancouver B.C. Oct 12 1927) on FFEP. ; 150; 150 pages; Corners a little worn, short strip torn from front paper board. This is copy no. 78 of 100 printed by Southam Press. It is from the library of Gwen Cash, Canada's 1st female reporter.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$28.50
|
|
| 15) |
EMERALD GERMS OF IRELAND
|
|
|
London: Picador. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0330391615 . Unclipped DJ in Mylar. "Pat McNabb is a sad sack of a man, 45 and still living at home with his abandoned mother--indeed, still sharing her bed and often to be found seated "on his mother's knee, the pair of them singing away as though they were some ridiculous kind of two-headed human jukebox". But then a thwack from a black saucepan takes away the life of mother McNabb and Pat embarks on an od... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
EMILY
|
|
|
Toronto, ON: Clarke, Irwin & Company. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 72 pages; DJ a little scuffed, light chipping, short tears. Previous owner's name has been removed from FFEP, but trace ink remains, tape stain on front pastedown. Dust jacket in Mylar. A tight solid book. The poetry in this book is inspired by the Canadian artist, Emily Carr and her work. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 17) |
EN STATSHEMLIGHET (MYSTERIOUS MR. SABIN)
|
|
|
Stockholm: Nordiska Forlaget. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1911. Hardcover. 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Pebbled leatherette boards. Pages a little yellowed. Translated into Swedish by Elisabeth Lilljebjorn (Vol. 1? ) . Illustrated by Frontispiece. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE ENCHANTING NORTH
|
|
London: Eveleigh Nash. Good+. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated boards with red printing and gray background, Some shelfwear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name on FFEP, notes on what appear to be his travels with the book on BFEP. Fold- out map behind BFEP is present, torn along center creased. Some foxing throughout. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
ENEMY AT THE GATES - THE BATTLE FOR STALINGRAD
|
|
|
New York: Reader's Digest Press/Dutton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket worn and chipped with short tears, DJ spine faded. Book a little worn, corners lightly bumped, light lean to book. ; DJ in Mylar, tight solid book. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 462 pages; "Stalingrad, one of the bloodiest battles in the history of warfare, cost the lives of nearly two million men and women. It was perhaps the single most important en... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ENGLISH BALLET (BRITAIN IN PICTURES SERIES)
|
|
|
London: Collins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. Second Printing. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; Book has bumped extremities, worn top of spine. DJ in Mylar 48 pp. DJ is worn along spine, bookplate on front pastedown. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
