Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (221)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)
Paperback (134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (266)
With dust jacket (220)
Signed (55)
With photos (278)

Filter by country:
Canada (279)

Filter by price:
1) E D SMITH: The House That Jam Built ---a signed Copy (includes some recipes )
Smith, Llewellyn S (signed) with Phyllis Cowan / E D Smith Jam

E D SMITH:  The House That Jam Built ---a signed Copy (includes some recipes )
Markham, Ontario: Baby Boomer Press, 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------trade paperback, a Near Fine copy, signed by Smith on the title page, 264 pages, b&w photos, includes some recipes using E D Smith products, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Deborah Larson . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$10.00



2) ECHOES from a Frozen Land: Donald B Marsh ( Eskimo Point, Hudson Bay )
Marsh, Donald B, Edited By Winifred Marsh

ECHOES from a Frozen Land:  Donald B Marsh ( Eskimo Point, Hudson Bay )
Edmonton: Hurtig Publishers, 1987, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, former owner's embossed stamp, 187 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



3) ELRIC: Stealer of Souls ---with To Rescue Tanelorn --Volume 1 and 2 of the Chronicles of the Last Emperor of Melnibone (includes: Dreaming City; While the Gods Laughed; Kings in Darkness; Eternal Champion; Jade Man's Eyes; Crimson Eyes; etc)
Moorcock, Michael ( Foreword By Alan Moore and Walter Mosley )( James Cawthorn; Alan Forrest; Anthony Skene )

ELRIC:  Stealer of Souls ---with To Rescue Tanelorn --Volume 1 and 2 of the Chronicles of the Last Emperor of Melnibone  (includes:  Dreaming City; While the Gods Laughed; Kings in Darkness; Eternal Champion; Jade Man's Eyes; Crimson Eyes; etc)
N.Y.: Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 2008, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------2 volumes, trade paperbacks, both are Near Fine copies, both in uniform format, feel unread, contents are as follows ( VOLUME 1 ) ---Foreword by Moore; Introduction; At The Beginning - Putting a Tag on It; The STEALER of SOULS - The Dreaming City; While the Gods laugh; Stealer of Souls; Kings in Darkness (with James Cawthorn); The Caravan of Forgotten Dreams (aka The Flame Bringers); Mission to Anso; Origins - Ealy artwork associa... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



4) EMPEROR: The Gates of Rome
Iggulden, Conn

EMPEROR:  The Gates of Rome
London: HarperCollins / Harper Collins, 2003, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good+ copy which is ever so slightly cocked, in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of very light rubbing, the author's first book and the start of his EMPEROR cycle, some age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



5) The END: 80 Years of Life on Arsenal's North Bank -a Signed Copy ( Arsenal Football ( Soccer ) Club )( Eighty )
Watt, Tom (signed), Foreword By David O'Leary

The END:  80 Years of Life on Arsenal's North Bank -a Signed Copy ( Arsenal Football ( Soccer ) Club )( Eighty )
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing Company, 1993, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy, in a Near Fine dustjacket, signed by Watt with the inscription "Up the Gunners", 347 pages, b&w and colour photos, ---"The End" is a football story that has never been told before. As the era of an all-seater Premier League dawns, it won't be told again. It is an oral history of Arsenal's famous North Bank terraces from which generations of supporters have cheere... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$20.00



6) ESSENTIAL BORDERTOWN: Traveller's Guide to the Edge of Faerie ( Traveller's / Fairy ) ( Borderlands Related )
Windling, Terri & Delia Sherman (eds.) Patricia M McKillip; Midori Snyder; Charles de Lint; Caroline Stevermer; Steven Brust; Donnard Sturgis; Ellen Kushner; Michael Korolenko; Elisabeth Kushner; Ellen Steiber; Micole Sudburg; Felicity Savage ( DeLin

ESSENTIAL BORDERTOWN:  Traveller's Guide to the Edge of Faerie ( Traveller's / Fairy ) ( Borderlands Related )
N.Y.: TOR, 1999, 1st printing ----------trade paperback, a Very Good copy with light spine creases, contents include: Oak Hill by Patricia McKillip; Dragon Child by Midori Snyder; May This Be Your Last Sorrow by Charles de Lint; Rags by Caroline Stevermer; When the Bow Breaks by Steven Brust; Half Life by Donnard Sturgis; Hot Water: A Bordertown Romance by Ellen Kushner; Arcadia by Michael Korolenko; Changeling by Elisabeth Kushner; Argentine by Ellen Steiber; Cover Up My Tracks with Rain by Micole Sudbu... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$12.50



7) ETERNAL LOVECRAFT: The Persistence of HPL in Popular Culture (includes: Crouch End; To Mars and Providence; Weird Tales; The Shadow at the Bottom of the World; The Giant Rat of Sumatra; The Events at Poroth Farm; The Perseids; etc)
Turner, Jim (James)(ed.) Stephen King; Alan Rodgers; Peter Tremayne; Don Webb; Fred Chappell; Nancy A Collins; Thomas Ligotti; Harlan Ellison; Ian R MacLeod; Ron Goulart; Richard Lupoff; Paula Volsky; Gene Wolfe; T E D Klein; Fritz Leiber; et al

ETERNAL LOVECRAFT:  The Persistence of HPL in Popular Culture (includes: Crouch End; To Mars and Providence; Weird Tales; The Shadow at the Bottom of the World; The Giant Rat of Sumatra; The Events at Poroth Farm; The Perseids; etc)
Collinsville, Illinois: Golden Gryphon Press, 1998, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good exlibrary copy in a quite nice Good dustjacket, usual library marks and stamps, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, two small effacements on front panel of jacket, sunned spine, 410 pages, b&w photos of The Old Gentleman, this contains: The 'Shadow' over Lovecraft by Turner - LOVECRAFT COUNTRY - Her misbegotten son / Alan Rodgers -- Daoine Domhain / Peter Tremayne -- ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$15.00



8) The Eagle and the Raven
Gedge, Pauline

The Eagle and the Raven
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a bright, clean Very Good+ dustjacket with super Dillon cover art , the story of the Celtic king Caradoc who leads his people against the Romans, the author's second book, preceded by Child of the Morning, a bit of age toning to the upper edge of the boards but this is a tight square copy, just a wee bit of very light rubbing to the jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book a... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



9) Ealdwood ---by C J Cherryh - a Signed Copy
Cherryh, C J (signed)(pseudonym of Carolyn Janice Cherry)

Ealdwood ---by C J Cherryh - a Signed Copy
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M Grant, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, one VERY small very slight bump to one corner, looks new, signed by C J Cherryh and David Cherry, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Cherry. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$30.00



10) Early Autumn: A Spenser Mystery ---by Robert B Parker -a signed copy
Parker, Robert B. ( Brown )(signed)

Early Autumn:  A Spenser Mystery ---by Robert B Parker -a signed copy
N.Y.: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, 1981, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket with a couple of very small, slight rub marks and a short closed tear, signed and inscribed by Parker, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Honi Werner Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



11) The Early Ayn Rand -a Selection from Her Unpublished Fiction (includes: Unpublished Excerpts from WE THE LIVING / THE FOUNTAINHEAD )
Rand, Ayn, Edited and with an Introduction By Leonard Peikoff

The Early Ayn Rand -a Selection from Her Unpublished Fiction (includes:  Unpublished Excerpts from WE THE LIVING / THE FOUNTAINHEAD )
N.Y.: NAL / New American Library, 1984, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a wee bit of very light wear, small maple leaf stamp on bottom edge of text block, 383 pages, this contains: Introduction; PART 1 - The Twenties --- The Husband I Bought, 1926; Good Copy, 1927 (?); Escort, 1929; Her Second Career, 1929 --- PART 2 - Early Thirties -- Red Pawn, 1931-32; We the Living (unpublished escerpts), 1930-33; No, 1931; Kira's Viking, 1931; Idea... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



12) Early Canadian Aviation First Year ---with Service Information First Year ---TWO VOLUMES / Air Officer Commanding Training Command Royal Canadian Air Cadets
No Author / Air Officer Commanding Training Command Royal Canadian Air Cadets

Early Canadian Aviation First Year ---with Service Information First Year ---TWO VOLUMES / Air Officer Commanding Training Command Royal Canadian Air Cadets
No Place ( Canada ): No Publisher / Air Officer Commanding Training Command Royal Canadian Air Cadets, no date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------2 volumes, softcovers, about 5.5 x 8.5 inches, EARLY is a Good copy with light wear and rubbing and with a long taped tear on rear cover, SERVICE is a solid Very Good copy with a bit of light wear, 54 and 60 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pamphlet. Good. Illus. by Text Co... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$25.00



13) Early Canadian Glass
Stevens, Gerald, Foreword By Lorne Pierce

Early Canadian Glass
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1967, 1st Edition, 5th Printing ------------trade paperback, a solid clean very Good copy, one page has been crinkled and flattened out, 184 pages, b&w photos, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



14) Early Days in Richmond Hill: A History of the Community to 1930 ---by Robert M Stamp ( Ontario Local History )
Stamp, Robert M, with Janet E Fayle and Mary-Lou Griffin

Early Days in Richmond Hill:  A History of the Community to 1930 ---by Robert M Stamp ( Ontario Local History )
Richmond Hill: Richmond Hill Public Library Board, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------large oblong (quarto) hardcover, a Good or better exlibrary copy in a Very Good dustjacket, usual library stamps and marks, library sticker on spine and rear panel of jacket, 400 pages, packed with vintage and contemporary b&w photos, contents include: The Road Through Richmond Hill; First Peoples on the Land; The european Settlers Arrive; From Miles' Hill to Richmond Hill - The Birth of a Community; Torie... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$14.50



15) The Early Fears ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy ( Includes shambler from the Stars; Opener of the Way, Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; Enoch; Beetles; House of the Hatchet, etc)
Bloch, Robert ( Signed )

The Early Fears ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy ( Includes shambler from the Stars; Opener of the Way, Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; Enoch; Beetles; House of the Hatchet, etc)
Minneapolis, MN.: Fedogan & Bremer / F&B, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, one of 2300 copies, signed by Bloch on the title page without inscription, one of the last signings Bloch ever did so there are not a lot of signed copies avialble, contents include: the View from 1993; the Cloak; Beetles; the Fiddler's Fee; the Mannikin; the Strange Flight of Richard Clayton; Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; the Seal of the Satyr; the Dark Dem... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$300.00



16) The Early Fears ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy ( Includes shambler from the Stars; Opener of the Way, Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; Enoch; Beetles; House of the Hatchet, etc)
Bloch, Robert ( Signed )

The Early Fears ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy ( Includes shambler from the Stars; Opener of the Way, Yours Truly Jack the Ripper; Enoch; Beetles; House of the Hatchet, etc)
Minneapolis, MN.: Fedogan & Bremer / F&B, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, unread, one of 2300 copies, signed by Bloch on the title page without inscription & dated 1994, one of the last signings Bloch ever did so there are not a lot of signed copies avialble, laid in to this copy is a Certificate of Authenticity issued by the California bookshop where Bloch did his last signing, contents include: the View from 1993; the Cloak; Beetles; t... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$350.00



17) The Early Furniture of French Canada ---by Jean Palardy
Palardy, Jean, Translated By Eric McLean, Preface By Marius Barbeau, Preface By Georges Henri Riviere

The Early Furniture of French Canada ---by Jean Palardy
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada, 1971, 1st paperback edition, 1st Printing ------------slightly larger than normal trade paperback, a solid Very Good copy, 412 pages, packed with b&w photos, chapters include: Prefaces; Foreword; Introduction; History and Catalogue Raisonne of the Early Furniture; Technical and historical Aspects; Conclusion, some of the subjects include: The First Furniture; Chests, coffers and dome topped chests; armoires, two tiered buffets; dressers and bucket benches; glazed buffets... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$17.50



18) The Early Furniture of French Canada ---by Jean Palardy ( First Edition in Dustjacket )
Palardy, Jean, Translated By Eric McLean, Preface By Marius Barbeau, Preface By Georges Henri Riviere

The Early Furniture of French Canada ---by Jean Palardy ( First Edition in Dustjacket )
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------large quarto hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in a solid Good dustjacket, front blank endpaper has been removed, light wear and tear to the jacket as well as some short closed tears but overall a nice example of the jacket which is often found in tatty condition just because of the size of this book, 404 pages, packed with b&w photos as well as some colour, a massive work, chapters include: Prefaces; Foreword; Introduction; History... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$35.00



19) The Early Masonic Catechisms ( Freemasons / Freemasonry / Masons )
Knoop, Douglas / G P Jones; Douglas Hamer / Quatuor Coronati Lodge / Edited By Harry Carr

The Early Masonic Catechisms ( Freemasons / Freemasonry / Masons )
London / Manchester: Quatuor Coronati Lodge No. 2076 / Manchester University Press, 1963 (1969), 2nd Edition, 1st Revised and Enlarged Edition, 2nd Printing -----------hardcover, Very Good+ copy in blue cloth with gently bumped corners, interior is unmarked, Masonic bookplate on verso of front cover, 244 pages, contents include: Introduction: Comparison with the Old Charges, Early Operative Working, Authenticity of the Printed Cathchisms - Relation of Printed to MS Catechisms, Reaction of the Craft to the... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$400.00



20) Early Ontario Gravestones ( Cemeteries / Graves )
Hanks, Carole

Early Ontario Gravestones ( Cemeteries / Graves )
Toronto: McGraw Hill Ryerson, 1974, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy with a small pull on one board so Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a small glue patch on the verso, 94 pages, b&w photos, contents include: Settlers and Gravestones; Materials; Techniques and Craftsmen; Shapes; Epitaphs; Motifs; The Stones Today; The Plates; Appendix - The Solution to the Cryptogram, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Ed... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 275
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy