Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (252)Fine or New (60)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (153)Paperback (106)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (154)With dust jacket (204)
Signed (21)
With photos (63)
Filter by country:
United States (259)Filter by price:
| 1) |
THE EAGLES OF WARRICK
|
|
|
Avosett. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0962582409 . Covers a little rubbed, very small chips at head and foot of spine. Pages . are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . A . fascinating true to life story of the great air war of 1914-1918. An . oversized, high quality softcover. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 200 . pages. WWI. Air Combat. Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
EARL K. LONG The Saga of Uncle Earl and Louisiana Politics
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 080711765x . No defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Fascinating . political biography of one of the greatest Louisiana political figures. . . Southern Biography Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 312 pages. . Political Biography. Uncle Earl. Louisiana Politics . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 3) |
EARLY INDIANA TRAILS AND SURVEYS
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Indiana Historical Society. As New. 1986. Reprint. Softcover. 0871950057 . No defects of any kind, book is unread. . Reprint of a book originally . published in 1919. It contains maps and prose descriptions of 18th and . 19th century trails and surveys in Indiana. Index. . Indiana Historical . Society Publications, V. 6, No. 3. Series. Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 114 pages. Indiana. Trails. Surveys . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 4) |
EARLY VOYAGES IN THE NORTH PACIFIC 1813-1818
|
|
|
Ye Galleon Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. 0877700079 . This is a limited edition of 998 copies, of which this is copy number 499. . Author was a sea officer and captain who sailed out of Oregon. This is a . reprint, with added material, of a book originally published in book form . in 1896. Book has a small spot on spine (a manufacturing flaw) , else As . New. Tan cloth cover, gilt decoration and lettering, illustrated . endpapers, indexed, printed in red and black. Frontisp... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 5) |
EARTH PHOTOGRAPHS FROM GEMINI VI THROUGH XII (NASA SP-171) [NASA Headquarters Library Copy]
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. Spine slightly faded, small area on spine where a label was evidently . removed. Residue of pocket removal on lfep. . Tight, square, pages clean . and bright. More than 250 full page, full color photographs of the earth . from the later Gemini flights. Also photos of the flight crews from each . of the manned flights. Appendices, glossary, bibliography. A small stamp . on the ffep identifies t... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 6) |
EAST GERMANY AND DETENTE: Building Authority after the Wall
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0521268354 . Jacket has light edgewear, faded spine. Book has owner name written on . second free endpaper. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . . Soviet and East European Studies Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 233 pages. . East Germany. Cold War. Detente . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 7) |
EAST MEETS WEST: The Jesuits in China, 1582-1773
|
|
|
Chicago: Loyola University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0829405720 . Book has no defects; jacket has three or four very small tears, now . protected by fresh mylar cover. Book is bound in lovely pale green cloth . with red titles. . Nine scholarly papers treating aspects of the general . topic. Glossary, bibliography, index, illustrations. . 8vo - 8" to 9" . tall. 332 pages. Missionaries. Jesuits. China. 16th Century. 17th Century. . 18th Century . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$120.00
|
|
| 8) |
EASTERN STATES ARCHEOLOGICAL FEDERATION. RESEARCH PUBLICATION NO. 1 An Anthropological Bibliography of the Eastern Seaboard
|
|
|
Eastern States Archeological Federation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Softcover. Peeled spot where label was removed at top edge of front cover, now . covered with clear tape. Gray card covers are sunned at spine and margins, . front cover has faint diagonal crease. Binding is tight, pages are clean . and unmarked. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 174 pages. Eastern States. . Anthropological Bibliography. Ethnology. Archaeology. History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9) |
EASY GARDENING WITH DROUGHT-RESISTANT PLANTS
|
|
|
NY: Hearthside Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has small chip and tear, very light edgewear, now protected by . fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the . binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Illustrated with . drawings and photos. Includes sections on garden design, maintenance, . recommended flora, and more. . Book Club Edition. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 320 . pages. Drought-resistant Plants. Desert. G... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
EATING PEOPLE IS WRONG
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1959. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. First American edition. Author's first book. Fine in NF DJ that is lightly . soiled on rear panel, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no . defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Brilliant . orange and yellow cover design. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Modern Fiction . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ECONOMIC HISTORY OF THE MIDDLE EAST 1800-1914
|
|
|
Chicago: U. Chicago Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0231034431 . Jacket is lightly soiled, wear at back crease, a few small tears, now . protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Page ends of book are slightly . soiled. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Sixty-two readings on . various aspects of the general topic, appendices, bibliography, indexes. . . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 543 pages. Middle East. Economic Development. . 1... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE EDINBURGH REVIEW, OR CRITICAL JOURNAL: DECEMBER 1835 .... JANUARY 1836, VOL. LXIL
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Longman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1836. Hardcover. A little foxing to endpapers and a few pages, hinges starting. Book has . been rebound with new boards and endpapers. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 540 . pages . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
EDUCATION BEFORE VERDUN
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1936. First American Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. All four corners of jacket are slightly clipped, but price is intact. . Jacket has very light edgewear, now protected with acid-free polyester . cover. Book has front hinge starting (2") and bumped corner. Binding is . tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Classic WWI novel. Endpapers are . maps, two small ink spots at top edge of front endpaper. This is the . sequel to The Case of Sergeant ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
EDUCATION IN AMERICAN HISTORY Readings on the Social Issues
|
|
|
Praeger. Very Good+. 1973. Softcover. Edges of paper covers are a bit rubbed and curled, owner scrawl inside . front cover. . 25 papers on aspects of the general topic. Tight, square, . pages clean and bright. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 348 pages. . Education. American History . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 15) |
EDUCATION IN A FREE SOCIETY
|
|
|
Liberty Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0913966002 . Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremities. Book has no defects; pages are . crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Introduction by editor . followed by six essays by Benjamin A. Rogge, Gottfried Dietze, Russell . Kirk, Henry G. Manne, and Stephen J. Tonsor, index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. . 272 pages. Education. Free Society . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE EDWARD HOAGLAND READER; EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY GEOFFREY WOLFF
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. 0394507428 . White dust jacket is very slightly soiled, protected by mylar cover. . A . collection of marvelous essays, twenty-one of them. Pages are crisp, . tight, book appears unread. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 399 pages. Essays. Nature . Writing . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE EFFECTIVE ARCHITECT
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 013240754x . Light rubbing to tips of blue boards. Contents are Fine. . Author . addresses the conditiones sine quae non of the successful architect. What . makes a successful and effective architect? . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 182 . pages. Architecture. Architect . ... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 18) |
EILEEN GRAY: DESIGNER AND ARCHITECT
|
|
|
Köln: Taschen. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 3822893560 . The black portion of the frontispiece portrait of Gray has offset mildly . to the title page, still Fine. No other defects. Wrappers are clean and . unworn, binding is tight, pages are crisp and unmarked. Book appears . unread. . Long introduction by editor, with the remainder of the book . being descriptions and photographs of Gray's work. A high-quality . publication, printed on coated paper. In the English, German, and F... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
EIN KURTZWEILIG LESEN VON DIL ULENSPIEGEL Nach Dem Druck Von 1515 Mit 87 Holzschnitten
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany: Philipp Reclam. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 3150016878 . A couple of tiny tears to dust jacket, no other defects. Book has no . defects. Bound in beautiful red cloth with bright gilt titles to spine and . front cover. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked, a beautiful . copy. This is the 1966 edition, not the "turtleback" edition. . The . adventures of Til Eulenspiegel, from the 1515 edition, with 87 woodcuts. . Text is in German. . 16mo 6&quo... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE EISENHOWER ERA: THE AGE OF CONSENSUS
|
|
|
Hinsdale, IL: Dryden Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 0030918820 . Extremities of covers are a bit stressed, light creasing and age toning. . Binding is tight, pages are clean, book appears unread. . Twenty scholarly . papers on all aspects of the 8 years that Dwight D. Eisenhower was . President of the United States, the last by Ike himself, on the . Military-Industrial Complex. . American Problem Studies Series. Trade PB. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 176 p... more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (Indiana, United States) |
$15.00
|
|