Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Titles starting with E from Authors & Artists


Bookseller : Authors & Artists (titles starting with E) [X]  Bookseller : Authors & Artists [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (151)
Fine or New (23)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (136)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (93)
Signed (5)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (154)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (27)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
1) The Eagle Bird
Wilkinson, Charles F

New York: Pantheon Books. F/NF. 1992. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 46, 51. 0679408959 . 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Mapping A New West. Fine book (clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright; a tiny bit of sunning along upper edge and a hint of wear at spine edges). Book looks at the controversies over such things as water rights, mining rights, public land use and Native American land claims. ; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 201 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.40



2) Eagle, The Story Of American Airlines
Serling, Robert J

New York: St. Martin's/Marek. NF/VG+. 1985. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 43, 49. 0312224532 . 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight. Spine ends are just a bit bumped from shelving. Dust jacket is price intact, unclipped, clean and bright. There are a few tiny edge tears that are internally mended. 'Eagle is the definitive, action-filled history of the airline that became one of the world's recognized leaders in air transport'. ; B&am... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



3) Early American Wood Carving
Christensen, Erwin O

New York: Dover Publications. VG/NONE. 1972. Softcover. 42, 45, 49, 51. 0486218406 . Softcover book is tight & clean. The text block is tight without marks or tears. The very upper corner of the front cover has been clipped, there are a few light creases and wear at the spine fold. A round sticker shadow can be seen inside the front cover. The book is an authoritative and fascinating account of primitive American woodcarving. The coverage includes the earliest examples of the 17th century to th... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$14.25



4) The Early Dawn; Or Sketches Of Christian Life In England In The Olden Time
Smith, Prof. Henry B. (Introduction)

New York: M. W. Dodd. VG/NONE. 1864. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 14, 49, 60. 1st edition/1st printing. Dark brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on the spine; the book is straight & tight. Binding is rubbed, spine is faded and there is light edgewear, mostly at the corners and spine ends. The previous owner's name plate is on the front pastedown and a name and the date 1864 are written on the facing page. The text is clean without marks or tears. ; 8" x 5 1/2"; 397 ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



5) Early Flemish Painting
Delevoy, Robert L

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. NF/NONE. 1963. Hardcover. 42, 49. 6218983 . Green marbled boards with gilt lettering on the spine; 24 color slides are present. Near fine book contains the text for the World Art Series. Fold-out boards contain the slides. Text is clean and bright without marks or tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 3/4" x 8 1/2"; 47 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



6) Early Italian Painting
Previtali, Giovanni

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. NF/NONE. 1964. Hardcover. 42, 49. 6414335 . Near fine book contains the text for the color slide program of the World Art Series, all 24 color slides are present with the book. The book is clean, straight & tight, text is without marks or tears. Green marbled boards with gilt printing, fold out boards protect the color slides. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 3/4" x 8 1/2"; 48 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$28.50



7) Early Man In Britain And His Place In The Tertiary Period
Dawkins, W. Boyd

Early Man In Britain And His Place In The Tertiary Period
London: MacMillan. NF/NONE. 1880. 1st English Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 49. 1st edition/1st printing. Illustrated by woodcuts. An enquiry into primaeval man, his growth in culture, his conditions of life, and his relation to history. Full bound in dark blue leather or leatherette with gilt upper page edges, decoration, and printing. Near fine condition, with just slight rubbing to folds and binding edges, previous owner's bookplate and tiny book ID label right under it. A couple of smal... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$237.50



8) Earth Abides
Stewart, George R

Earth Abides
New York: Random House. F/F. 1949. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20, 24. 1st edition/1st printing (stated), Random House, 1949. Named in Pringle Science Fiction as one of 'The 100 Best Novels'. Fine, clean, straight and very tight book with no handwring or soiling in it, with just very slight darkening to pastedowns/flaps from age, in a fine, price intact, crisp, clean and unfaded dustjacket with only a couple of very tiny nicks to flap fold edges. . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$1,235.00 ($1235.00)



9) The Earth Beneath Us The Fascinating Story Of Geology
Mather, Kirtley F

New York: Random House. VG+/VG. 1964. Hardcover. 41, 49. 6417101 . What causes volcanic eruptions, earthquakes, tidal waves, avalanches, mudslides and dust storms? How are deserts, glaciers, geyers, meteor craters, fjords, petrified forests, natural bridges and icecaps formed? These questions as well as others are a few of the many subjects discussed in this book, accompanied by 240 illustrations, 116 of which are in color. Book is bound in terra cotta colored cloth with gilt printing on the side. I... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$17.58



10) The Earth Beneath Us The Random House Illustrated Science Library
Mather, Kirtley F

New York: Random House. VG+/VG. 1975. Hardcover. 41, 49. 394422910 . What causes volcanic eruptions, earthquakes, tidal waves, avalanches, mudslides and dust storms? How are deserts, glaciers, geyers, meteor craters, fjords, petrified forests, natural bridges and icecaps formed? These questions as well as others are a few of the many subjects discussed in this book, accompanied by 240 illustrations, 116 of which are in color. Book is bound in terra cotta colored cloth with gilt printing on the side. ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



11) The Earth Dwellers Adventures In The Land Of Ants
Hoyt, Erich

New York: Simon & Schuster. F/F. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 20. 0684810867 . 1st edition/1st printing. Fine book (green boards with tan cloth binding, green printing on spine; clean, straight, tight) in a fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright). From dj....Written with wit and humor, The Earth Dwellers is an intimate and quirky look at ants and the scientists who study them..a very large tale about a very small creature. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



12) Earth In The Balance Ecology And The Human Spirit
Gore, Senator Al

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. NF/NF. 1992. Hardcover. 43, 46. 0395578213 . Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; upper spine binding is a little bit) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, crisp & bright). From dj....In a groundbreaking analysis, Gore uses the metaphor of a dysfunctional family to show how human civilization must heal itself -- psychologically and spiritually -- before we can heal our ailing environment. ; 9 x 6 inches; 407 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



13) Earth In The Balance Ecology And The Human Spirit
Gore, Senator Al

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. VG+/NONE. 1992. Reprint. Softcover. 43, 46. 0395578213 . Gore uses the metaphor of a dysfunctional family to show how human civilization must heal itself -- psychologically and spiritually -- before we can heal our ailing environment. Large softcover is clean and tight; text block is tight without marks or tears. There is a minimal amount of edgwear, mostly at spine ends and one corner is lightly creased. ; 9 x 6 inches; 407 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$13.30



14) The Earth Is Mine
Cox, Luther

The Earth Is Mine
New York: Exposition Press. F/NF. 1968. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 10, 20, 24. EP46778 . 1st edition/1st printing. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author on the front end page: 'Now the earth is yours - Luther Cox 12/24/68'. Fine, clean, straight and very tight (perhaps unread) book with no previous owner markings or soiling, in a near fine, price intact, crisp, clean and bright dustjacket with a small surface rub to spine top, just a trace of rubbing to spine ends and folds, and about ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$71.25



15) Earthly Pleasures Tales From A Biologists Garden
Swain, Roger B

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. NF/VG+. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 47. 0684155577 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; spine edges are lightly bumped from shelving) in a very good plus dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; small amount of edge wear and tiny tears). A collection to delight and illuminate....from the garden to the entire spectrum of the living world. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 5.5 inches; 198 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



16) Earthquakes And Volcanoes Their History, Phenomena, and Probable Causes
Ponton, Mungo F. R. S. E

London: T. Nelson And Sons. VG/NONE. 1872. 3rd Revised Edition. Hardcover. 41, 46, 49. Blue cloth binding with gilt printing on spine and gilt decoration on front board. Book is clean and straight; there is light wear to edges and a few tiny spots on the binding. The spine is a couple of shades darkened and there is previous owner's inscription on the front endpage, done in script fashion (teacher to student). There is scattered light foxing of endpages and page edges. The pages are all clean ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$66.50



17) Earth's Green Mantle
Mangham, Sydney

New York: MacMillan. VG+/VG. 1939. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 41, 47. 1st edition/1st printing. A professor of Botany discusses the interrelatio nships between plants and other life forms. Illustrated. Very good plus book (clean & straight, a bit of darkening/foxing to pastedowns, previous owner's name, small, faint stain to lower spine end) in a very good DJ (bright & clean, spine somewhat faded, a few small edge chips, tears & creases, price clipped) . . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$19.00



18) Easeful Death
McInerny, Ralph

New York: Atheneum. NF/F. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 68296 . 1st edition/1st printing. Unread. Publisher's review mat'ls laid in. Pits a "dead" man against his back-stabbing family & friends. Small stain to lower end of front binding, else fine. ; Review Copy . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$9.50



19) Eastward Ha!
Perelman, S. J

New York: Simon & Schuster. NF/VG+. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 13, 21, 43, 49. 0671228552 . 1st edition/1st printing. This near fine book is bound in orange cloth with black lettering on the spine; it is clean, straight & tight. Other than the small, black remainder mark on the lower page edges it would be fine. Dust jacket is clean, bright & crisp; unclipped and price intact. There is light edgewear and chipping at the spine edges. 'In Eastward Ha!, Perelman record... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$23.75



20) An Easy Thing
Taibo, Paco Ignacio II

New York: Viking. NF/NF. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 23. 0670824623 . 1st edition/1st printing. Near fine book (would be fine but for a black remainder mark on bottom page edges; clean, straight & tight) in a near fine, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp). Book is translated by Wililam I. Neuman. Set in the heart of Mexico City, detective Hector Belascoaran Shayne finds himself involved in three perplexing cases. ; Remainder; 8.5 x 5.5 inches; 230 pages . ... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) Buy from
aaabooks.com

the website of Authors & Artists
$11.88



Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy