Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 253
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (32)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (99)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)
With dust jacket (55)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (253)

Filter by price:
1) E. W. Howe's Monthly - a Farmer's Magazine for Town People Vol.1#1thru Vol. 1#II
Howe, E. W

Atchison, Kansas: Potato Hill Farm. 1911-12. Firsts. 16mo tan wrappers. Previous owner's name neatly written near top edge on most of the issues/Vol.1 #6 has water-stain on spine& top edges. The issues are very good to near fine condition. ; Eleven issues from Volume I # ITo Vol. 1#II. Previous books by E. W. Howe: "Daily Notes of a Trip Around the World" and "The Story of a Country Town".; Photo . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$135.00



2) E. W. Howe's Monthly -The Irish Number Vol. 11 No.2
Howe, E. W

Atchison, Kansas: Potato Hill Farm. April 1912. First Edition. 16mo tan wrappers. Near fine condition; Books by E. W. Howe include "Daily Notes of a Trip Around the World" and"The Story of a Country Town" and A Farmer's Magazine for Town People. Consolidated with "Smith's Quarterly" and "The Rebel".; 64pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



3) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA of EROTIC LITERATURE Three Volumes in Slipcase
Fraxi, Pisanus

New York: Documentary Books, Inc.. l962. Fine . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$95.00



4) EROS Vol. 1 #2 Summer, 1962
Ginzburg, Ralph editor

New York: Eros Magazine. Summer, 1962. First Edition. Folio illus. Color boards. Little rubbed at edges else very good++. Contents tight & clean. ; Short story by Ray Bradbury, "1601" by Mark Twain, photographs by Eliot Elisofon, The Secret Message of Lady Chatterley's Lover by Ralph Ginzburg, Love among the Indians by Arthur Herzog, etc. ; Photos & Illustrations; 96pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$22.00



5) Eagle May 1961 with Jimmy Durante Photo on Cover
Ehrmann, Arthur S. editor-In-Chief

Lawrence, Kansas: Fraternal Order of Eagles. May, 1961. First Edition. 4to photo wrappers. A little wear & tear around the bottom edge & prev. Owner's address sticker at bottom edge. Contents v. G.; Jimmy Durante on the cover and article with photos on Jimmy Durante by Don Donbrook "Lovable Bald Eagle". Included is The Eagle Newsletter with Eagle Programs and Aerie activities, Membership Scoreboard, etc. The sports article is "There's Nothing Like the Derby" by Cleon Walfoor... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



6) Eagle in the Air
Robinson, Rose

New York: Crown Publishers. DJ vg+, some wear spine ends. 1969. First Edition. Purple cloth 8mo.. Fine; First novel by author, a story of a Black woman thrust into an America with all kinds of white people; 159 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



7) Earl MacPherson's the King of the Pin Ups Inscribed by MacPherson
Allan Collins, Max

Dewey, Az.: Macpherson. circa 1990's. no date. 4to illustrated wrappers. Near fine condition; Inscribed by MacPherson on the top of the first page. This is a Collector's Limited Edition. MacPherson created the popular, much imitated "Artists Sketchbook" series; each 12 sheet calendar showcased pastel pin-up paintings of a central figure surrounded by one or more rough sketches. ; Illustrated Throughout; 14pp Plus sketches pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$100.00



8) Earl Warren
Stone, Irving

New York: Prentice-Hall. 1948. First Edition. Blue cloth. Near fine, very good+, sl. Dustiness; Indexed, inscribed by author to actor Jean Hersholt with label attesting to it. Biography of pre-Supreme Court Earl Warren; 176 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$85.00



9) Earl Warren a Great American Story
Stone, Irving

New York: Prentice-Hall. 1948. First Edition. Green boards. Very Good+/Very Good - sl. Dusty, DJ worn @ extremities, clipped; In 1948, Earl Warren had served as governor of California, and was being groomed for higher office by the Republicans; 176pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$35.00



10) Early Childhood Bilingual Education
John, Vera P. and Vivian M. Horner

New York: Modern Language Association of America. 1971. First Edition. Wraps. 873520688 . Very good plus; The idea of bilingualism and how it works, and what difference it makes in the interior and social life of a child and the attempt to promote bilingualism through education of children from an early age are some of the problems discussed in this early book in the modern bilingualism discourse; 187 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$14.00



11) Early United States Barbed Wire Patents
James, Jesse S

Maywood, CA: Jesse S. James. 1966. Green cloth. Fine; Barbed wire comes in many shapes and sizes, and each is patented, and here they are; Illustrations of Barbed Wire; X/291 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$125.00



12) Earth Horizon
Austin, Mary

New York: Literary Guild. 1932. First Edition. Green cloth. Good, spine faded and dried, sm hole at top of spine, edge stain; Indexed, the collected author of Americana tells the story of her life; Frontispiece & Photos; 381 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



13) The Earth and the State
Whittlesey, Derwent

Washington, D. C.: Henry Holt & Co.. May 2, 1944. Sm 4to beige wrappers W/black spine. Taped at side near spine & little wear on cover edges. Contents very good. ; This is a War Department Education Manuel EM 234. It contains 85 maps. ; 85 Maps; 618pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



14) Earthquake Country
Iacopi, Robert

Menlo Park, CA: Lane Book Co.. 1964. First Edition. Illus. Board. Fine; A Sunset Book--Forward by Dr. Charles F. Richter; Bw,hilit Photos, Charts; 191 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



15) East African Childhood
Lijembe, J. & A. Apoko & M. Nzioki

New York: Oxford Univ. Press. 1969. First Amer.Printing. 8vo color wrappers. Near fine condition. Small mark at outside edge. Contents clean; Three versions, edited by Lorene K. Fox and written by J. Lijembe, A. Apoko and M. Nzicki. ; Photographs; 137pp+glossary pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$15.00



16) The East Liberty Presbyterian Church
N/a

Pittsburgh, Pa.: East Liberty Presbyterian Church. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1935. First Printing. Hardcover. This book is in near fine condition with a gilt decoration on the front cover. Covers are blue cloth and spine is black cloth with gilt lettering. The frontispiece is magnificent with a glassine protective cover. The illustrative photographs are outstanding. This book is clean & tight. ; Photographs & illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



17) East of Fifth: the Story of an Apartment House
Dunn, Alan

New York: Simon & Shuster. 1948. First Edition. Grey bds,. Vg, sl. Tear at top rear cover at joint, sl. Wear spine-ends; This book is very New Yorker, and no wonder. As soon as one spies the myriad cartoons, they recognize the art and the source; Many Cartoons by Author; 168 pp. pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$8.00



18) East of the Sun & West of the Moon
Nielsen, Kay

New York: George H. Doran Co.. None. Circa 1914. no date (ca, 1914). 8vo mustard-yellow buckram. V. G. With rub at base of spine & spine darkened; Pictured by Kay Nielsen, 25 delightful colour -tipped plates are exquisite. It has the original cover & end-papers.; 25 Colour Tipped Plates by Kay Nielsen; 204 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$700.00



19) Easter Island
Freund, Philip

New York: Beechurst Press. 1947. First Edition. Grey 8vo cloth. Near fine with sl. Worn dust jacket. ; Here is a strange & passionate tale of three men of conflicting temperaments and desires on a remote island. ; 221 pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$40.00



20) Easyriders Entertainment for Adult Bikers June, 1979 with Tatoo Art
N/a, N/a

Burbank, Ca.: Palsano Publications. Jun, 1979. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Spine wear and tear else good+; Articles and photos & illustrations. Skin art at its best-Fourth Annual Tattoo Convention. Article on outstanding Scooters and Making history with our first road test. ; Illustrations & Photos; 126pp pages . ... more information

Offered by mybookiejoint.com (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 1 - 20 of 253
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy