Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 355
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (326)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (133)
Paperback (219)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (240)
With dust jacket (229)
Signed (12)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United States (355)

Filter by price:
1) E. Nesbit, A Biography
Moore, Doris Langley

NY: Chilton Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1966. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 313 pages; Fine/Fine. Beige boards with bright lettering and designs. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is also Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A biography of E. Nesbit whose books for children have delighted readers young and old. Originally printed overseas in the thirties. This edition has a new introduction telling a number of things that ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



2) E Pluribus Unicorn
Sturgeon, Theodore

NY: Pocket. Fine. 1979. Second Printing. Paperback. 0671831496 . 211 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Like new. Un-read tight. Solid, clean. Beautiful art work by Boris. An excellent gift! You are about to enter fantastic worlds beyond your wildest imaginings - worlds of mystery and monsters, terror and ethereal love, sudden death and miraculous life, jet-propelled shivers and humor. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



3) The E. S. P. Worm
Margroff, Robert; Anthony, Piers

NY: Paperback Library. Very Good. 1970. 1st Paperback Library Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 159 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub to cover. Outside page edges age tanned. Name to inside front cover. Some doodling to first page. Solid, otherwise clean. A prodigal worm capture the slimy brat and win an entire planet! The cosmic hustler, an effete snob who ekes out a comfortable living as the President's son-in-law. The Most sensual woman on Earth, comple... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



4) The E.S.P. Worm
Margroff, Robert; Anthony, Piers

NY: Paperback Library. Very Good+. 1970. 1st Paperback Library Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 159 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. No spine crease. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. A prodical worm. A telepathic, egotistical, totally unscrupulous little alien running away from his father becomes the biggest prize in the universe. Capture the slimy brat and win an entire planet! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



5) THE EAGLE AND THE NIGHTINGALES, BARDIC VOICES BOOK III (THREE)
Lackey, Mercedes

NY: Baen Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671876368 . 410 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Un-Read tight and clean. DJ with fantastic artwork is also Fine in new protective sleeve. Why is the High King of the human kingdoms not doing his job - and thereby allowing the Church to fill the power vacuum in the human lands of Alanda? ... A Great copy for the Lackey collector. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



6) EARLY VICTORIAN NOVELISTS, essays in revaluation
Cecil, David

Fontana Collins. Near Fine. 1970. Third Printing. Softcover. 254 pages; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Outside page edges very lightly age tanned. Solid, Clean. Lord David starts in the spirit of a treasure seeker and communicates to the reader the excitement of the chase. He makes us share the thrill of discovery. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



7) ECHOES IN THE DARKNESS
Wambaugh, Joseph

NY: William Morrow. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688068898 . 415 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean and tight. DJ has soft indent on front panel - Now in new protective sleeve. Crime & detective - An off-trail, action-packed true account of poliice work and the intimate lives of policemen that, for my money, is the best book yet... - New York Times Book Review. A Great Gift! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



8) ECONOMIC REPORT OF THE PRESIDENT, TRANSMITTED TO THE CONGRESS, FEBRUARY 1986

DC: US Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 378 pages; Near Fine condition. Rubbing at spine tips. No other flaws. Tight, Bright and Clean. Transmitted to the Congress, February 1986, together with the Annual Report of the Council of Economic Advisers. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



9) EDGAR CAYCE AND THE BORN AGAIN CHRISTIAN
Sparrow, Lynn Elwell

Very Good. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0876041586 . 237 pages; Very Good condition. Very light reading creases. Solid, Clean. Offers a reconciliation of the Cayce material with the tenets of fundamental Christianity. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



10) THE EDGE OF TOWN
Garlock, Dorothy

NY: Warner Books. Very Good. 2002. First Edition. Paperback. 0446608122 . First with full number sequence. Very Good condition with reading creases. A Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



11) THE EERIE MR. MURPHY, The Collected Fantasy Tales of Howard Wandrei - Volume II (Qty: 2)
Wandrei, Howard; Olson, D. H. (Ed)

MN: Fedogan & Bremer. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1878252445 . 424 pages; Fine/Fine. New. Limited to only 1500 copies issued. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, Spine is square and pages are clean. DJ, with fantastic wrap-around art work is Fine - in new protective sleeve. Editor D.H. Olson has gathered together this massive new collection of Howard Wandrie's fiction as a companion to his previous Wandrei Collection, "Time Burial". Thi... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$35.00



12) EIGHT COUSINS, OR THE AUNT HILL
Alcott, Louisa May; Aiken, Joan (Afterword)

NY: Dell. Near Fine. 1990. Sixth Printing. Softcover. 0440422310 . A Dell Yearling Classic; 269 pages; Near Fine condition. Just a tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. NO creases. Un-read tight and clean. An Excellent Gift! Orphaned Rose Campbell can't bear the thought of one more dreary day at boarding school. With no where else to go, she arrives at the Aunt Hill to live with her six aunts and seven boy cousins... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$5.00



13) ELY - An Autobiography
Green, Ely

GA: University of Georgia Press. Near Fine. 1990. Reprint; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0820312347 . 246 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. No markings. Very light shelf rub at spine edge. An excellent gift! A touching and unforgettable memoir. Here in microcosm is all that was (and is) right about the South and wrong about the South, and the U.S. in its treatment of the Negro. It is both beautiful and terrible; the love in it and the terrible reproach is enough to wring the heart - Walker Per... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



14) EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES AND BUSINESS STRATEGY
Cappelli, Peter

NY: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0195128591 . 226 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight and tips are pointed. Spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great in new protective sleeve. Almost anything and everything goes in the U. S. Labor market. This book helps us understand why such wide variation exist. I highly recommend it highly - Harry C. Katz, Cornell University. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



15) THE END OF THE DREAM
Wylie, Philip (Intro by Brunner, John)

NY: Daw Books. Near Fine. 1973. First Printing. Paperback. 0879973196 . 206 pages; Near Fine condition. DAW No. 77. Un-read tight and clean. White on cover is just a tad age tanned. A Solid, clean book. Fantastic Artwork! Powerful and persuasive... Brillantly successful... Yet for all its Doomsday content, it is a novel of hope - Chicago Tribune. Great reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$9.00



16) THE ENDS OF POWER
Haldeman, H. R

NY: Times Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0812907248 . 326 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. An excellent gift! DJ has three tiny closed tears at bottom edge of back panel. Back panel lightly shelf rubbed. Now in new protective sleeve. The White House Chief of Staff's version of Watergate. Haldeman's history making revelations force a complete reassessment of what millions of Americans... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$15.00



17) THE ENDS OF THE EARTH (Qty: 3)
Shepard, Lucius

WI: Arkham House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0870541617 . 484 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Fantastic art work on Fine DJ. In protective sleeve. An Excellent Gift! From the creeper-clad jungles of Guatemala to the windswept peaks of Nepal, from the arid urban wasteland of Detroit to the haunted holocaust of Vietnam, Shepard's massive new retrospective explores the ends of the earth....A l... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



18) THE ENGINES OF LIGHT SERIES; COSMONAUT KEEP, DARK LIGHT, ENGINE CITY (Qty: 2)
MacLeod, Ken

NY: Science Fiction Book Club. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Thus; First Printing. Hardcover. 0739432982 . Book Club Edition; 791 pages; Near Fine/Fine. New. Soft bump to corner tips during shipping. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine in new protective sleeve. Art work by Chris Moore. Who owns the stars? Ken MacLeod. All three stories of this trilogy in one great book! The Engines of Light Series: Cosmonaut Keep; Dark Light; Engine City. Great series, Grea... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$17.50



19) ENGLAND IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY 1815 - 1914
Thomson, David

England: Penguin. Very Good+. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. 0140201971 . 254 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, Clean. The theme of this book is the major social changes which the people of England experienced during the period of 'the great peace' between the Battle of Waterloo and the First World War... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



20) THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR AND AFTER 1642 - 1658
Parry, R. H. (Ed)

CA: University of California. Very Good+. 1974. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0520017838 . 127 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light shelf rub to the back cover. A Solid, Clean, Tight copy. NO creases. In this volume seven distinquished British scholars present their current thinking on the complex issues of the Great Rebellion of the seventeenth century. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



Results 1 - 20 of 355
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy