Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 434
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (244)
Paperback (189)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (236)
With dust jacket (260)
Signed (6)
With photos (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (434)

Filter by price:
1) E.F. WELLS: HIS ART, LIFE AND TIMES
HULL, Anthony H

Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1990. Large octavo, orange portrait wraps, viii + 136pp., mono. and colour illustrations. Wraps a touch faded at spine, minimal wear. A clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£17.50 ($27.53)



2) E.W. SCRIPPS AND THE BUSINESS OF NEWSPAPERS
BALDASTY, Gerald J

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1999. First Edition. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 217pp., line illustrations. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



3) EACH MOMENT IS THE UNIVERSIE: ZEN AND THE WAY OF BEING TIME
KATAGIRI, Dainin (ed. Andrea Martin)

Boston: Shambhala, 2008. Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xii + 242pp. Extremely minor wear only. A near-fine copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



4) THE EAGLE'S NEST: TEN LECTURES ON THE RELATION OF NATURAL SCIENCE TO ART, GIVEN BEFORE THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD IN LENT TERM, 1872
RUSKIN, John

London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1872. Octavo, full panelled dark blue calf, gilt lettering in compartments, marbled endpapers, viii + 232pp., all edges gilt. Ex-Ruskin College Library, presented by the National Union of Boot and Shoe Operatives, spine faded, spine and board margins rubbed, small tear at margin near gutter peceding title page, minimal foxing. A sound copy. Bound by Mansell, successor to Hayday.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£20.00 ($31.46)



5) EARL MINDELL'S SECRET REMEDIES
MINDELL, Earl

N.P: Vermilion (n.d.) Octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, 303pp. A very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($10.22)



6) EARLY AMERICAN STENCILS ON WALLS AND FURNITURE
WARING, Janet

New York: Dover Publications, 1968. Quarto., stiff pictorial wraps, x + 146pp., profusely illustrated in colour and mono. Some waterstaining at later margins, though not seriously affecting a good, usable copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.87)



7) EARLY AUSTRALIAN PAINTINGS - FOUR CONTEMPORARY AUSTRALIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTERS - AUSTRALIAN ABSTRACT ART
GRAY, Jocelyn, BRACK, John, and McCAUGHEY, Patrick

Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1967. Three pamphlets, octavo, publisher's pictorial wraps, 31pp., 32pp., 32pp., all illustrated in mono. Brack and McCaughey 1968 and 1969. Some very mild and inextensive soiling at wraps. All very good, sound copies of National Gallery Booklets.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.50 ($19.66)



8) EARLY CHRISTIAN INTERPRETATIONS OF HISTORY
MILBURN, R.L.P

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1954. First Edition. Octavo, stiff wraps, ix + 221pp. The Bampton Lectures of 1952. Minor wear at wraps. Sound.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£6.50 ($10.22)



9) EARLY CHURCHES IN PALESTINE
CROWFOOT, J.W

London: Humphrey Milford for the British Academy, 1941. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy 1937. Large octavo, dark grey cloth lettered in gilt at spine, 166pp., plans, mono. photo. plates at rear, followed by folding plan. Spine lean, creasing at rear endpaper, some smudging at endpapers, but a good, usable copy. Dustwrapper quite worn and soiled, now in a clear protective wrap.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£40.00 ($62.92)



10) EARLY ENGLISH CHRISTIAN POETRY TRANSLATED INTO ALLITERATIVE VERSE
KENNEDY, Charles W

London: Hollis & Carter, 1952. Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, xii + 292pp. Some fairly heavy foxing at edges, endpapers, prelims; lighter and much less extensive at text margins. A good, sound copy, in clear protective wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



11) EARLY ENGLISH PORTRAIT MINIATURES IN THE COLLECTION OF THE DUKE OF BUCCLEUCH
KENNEDY, H.A. (text), and HOLME, Charles (ed.)

London: The Studio, 1917. Studio special number. Quarto, publisher's printed wrap, 44pp., 68 mono. and colour plates. Disbound, lacking lower wrap, worn, joints splitting, browned. A working copy only.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£12.00 ($18.87)



12) THE EARLY ENGLISH TRADE UNIONS: DOCUMENTS FROM THE HOME OFFICE PAPERS IN THE PUBLIC RECORD OFFICE
ASPINALL, A

London: The Batchworth Press, 1949. Large octavo, green cloth, xxxi + 410pp. Cloth faded at spine and margins, and with some very minor soil spots. No dustwrapper, but no remarkable wear. A good, sound copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($21.23)



13) EARLY ENGLISH STAGES 1300 TO 1600 [two volumes in three]
WICKHAM, Glynne

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Large octavo, volume one (1300-1576) 1966 (third impression), xliv + 428pp., line illustrations; volume two (1576-1660), part I (1963), xxiv + 408pp., mono. illustrations; part II (1972), xii + 266pp., mono. illustrations. Top edges partially faded at all three, extremely slight wear overall, extremely minor soiling at dustwrappers. Very good, clean, sound and square, presentable in clear protective wraps.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£85.00 ($133.70)



14) THE EARLY ESSAYS AND ROMANCES OF SIR WILLIAM TEMPLE BT. WITH THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF SIR WILLIAM TEMPLE BY HIS SISTER LADY GIFFARD
SMITH, G.C. Moore (ed. from mss.)

Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1930. Octavo, dark blue cloth, gilt, gravure portrait fronts. (tissue guard present), xxviii + 215pp., untrimmed, 4 full-page illustrations (3 in facsimile). From the title: "Also two unpublished Poems of Sir William Temple and two poems on 'Mother Ludwell's Cave'." Joint at title slightly weakened, any foxing mostly marginal and quite inextensive. Remains of booksellers' labels at rear pastedown, with very small stamp at bottom margin of rear free endpaper... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£75.00 ($117.97)



15) EARLY HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND (Brett's Historical Series)
LEYS, Thomson W. (ed.)

Auckland: H. Brett, 1890. From Earliest Times to 1840 (Sherrin), From 1840 to 1845 (Wallace). Quarto, dark blue half-calf, spine with rich gilt, gilt-decorated dark blue morocco boards, 728pp. + xliii, engraved illustrations (three folding). Quite heavily worn, prelims., folding plates and final leaves fairly heavily foxed, colour litho. of Fern Gully detached (appears to have been originally bound in elsewhere than as fronts.) foxed, and worn around margins. Binding a little soiled, leather very worn at ex... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£65.00 ($102.24)



16) EARLY HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND (Brett's Historical Series)
LEYS, Thomson W. (ed.)

Auckland: H. Brett, 1890. From Earliest Times to 1840 (Sherrin), From 1840 to 1845 (Wallace). Quarto, dark green half-calf, spine with rich gilt, gilt-decorated green morocco boards, colour litho. fronts. 728pp. + xliii, engraved illustrations (three folding). Binding worn at head of spine with some loss at corner, rubbed at extremities, small piece missing from bottom corner at front board; front hinge partially split, heavy foxing at prelims., foxing at title and folding plates, less so at margins, text ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£90.00 ($141.56)



17) EARLY INDIAN VILLAGE CHURCHES: WOODEN FRONTIER ARCHITECTURE IN BRITISH COLUMBIA
VEILLETTE, John, and WHITE, Gary

Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1977. Quarto, white pictorial wraps, xx + 195pp., profusely illustrated in mono. A very good, clean and sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($23.59)



18) EARLY INNINGS: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF BASEBALL, 1825-1908
SULLIVAN, Dean A. (ed.)

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1997. First Bison Printing. Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xix + 312pp., mono. photo. illustrations. A very good copy.. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£7.00 ($11.01)



19) EARLY LIFE OF D.H. LAWRENCE TOGETHER WITH HITHERTO UNPUBLISHED LETTERS AND ARTICLES
LAWRENCE, Ada, and GELDER, G. Stuart

London: Martin Secker, 1932. Octavo, gilt-decorated brown cloth, mono. portrait fronts., 218pp., partially untrimmed, 15 further full-page illustrations. No dustwrapper, edges a little tanned, extremely light soil spots at front board, only just remarkable, and minimal wear. A very good, sound, presentable copy. Bookseller's ticket (Broadbent, Ilkley) at rear paste-down endpaper margin.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£30.00 ($47.19)



20) EARLY MAN AND THE COSMOS
HADINGHAM, Evan

London: William Heinemann, 1983. Quarto, x + 271pp., mono. photo. illustrations, line drawings, maps. Very slight scuff at dustwrapper. A very good, clean copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Oxford House Books (Powys, United Kingdom)
£10.00 ($15.73)



Results 1 - 20 of 434
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy