Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)
With dust jacket (58)
Signed (6)

Filter by country:
United States (66)

Filter by price:
1) THE EARLY LIFE OF THOMAS HARDY 1840-1891
Hardy, Florence Emily

New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Pink dustjacket; triangular shape piece missing from top spine edge; spine sunned; fore edge and bottom edge trimmed roughly. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 327 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



2) ECHOES FROM THE SABINE FARM
Field, Eugene and Roswell Martin

Chicago: A. C. Mcclurg. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Light brown lightly soiled cloth boards and gilt decorations. TEG # 34 of 500. Front hinge tender. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 149 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



3) ELEPHANT HUNTING IN EAST EQUATORIAL AFRICA
Neumann, Arthur

Camden, South Carolina: Briar Patch Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Full leather; AEG; gilt titles African Collection; 8vo; 447 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$100.00



4) ENGLISH-UKRAINIAN DICTIONARY
Balla, M. I

Kyiv: Osvita Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 large volumes, about 120,000 words. This is a heavy set which will require extra postage. Very good condition. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1464 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$90.00



5) ESCAPE ROOM
Neave, Airey

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Deckle edge; rubbing to front and back panels; wear to head and heel of spine. ; 8vo; 319 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



6) ESPECIALLY AT CHRISTMAS
Sibley, Celestine

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Price clipped otherwise clean and tight. Signed by author Christmas of 1969 on free endpaper. Personal gift inscription on top of same page. Special gift binding. ; 8vo; 69 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



7) EUGENE FIELD AN AUTO-ANALYSIS
Field, Eugene

Chicago: R. R. Donnelley. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1896. First Edition. Hardcover. # 140/150; unpaginated ; illustrated by hand. Former owner's bookplate front pastdown. ; Color Illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$65.00



8) EXPERIMENT IN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Wells, H. G

London: Faber & Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Reprint; Later Printing. Hardcover. Volume 1 and 2; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



9) EXPLORERS EXTRAORDINARY
Keay, John

London: John Murray. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. NAP. Hardcover. 0719542499 . Gilt lettering on spine.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 195 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$10.00



10) EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF ROGER PAYNE

New York: Harbor Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Contains an insert of the specimen page. # 129 of 175 . A letter fromthr Reverand T. S. Smug to a brother member of the Bibliomaniacal Club, giving an account how, where and when he discovered the diary of Roger Payne, of bibliopegistic memory . ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 28 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$37.50



11) The Early Days at Esquire; Nothing But People:
Gingrich, Arnold

New York: Crown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. NAP. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$14.00



12) Early Southeastern Pennsylvania; The Best Poor Man's Country
Lemon, Professor James T

The Johns Hopkins University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801811899 . Priceclipped DJ; several newspaper articles laid in; spotting to top edge; mild chipping to head and heel of spine. ; 8vo; 295 pages; <P>In many respects early Pennsylvania was the prototype of North American development. Its conservative defense of liberal individualism, its population of mixed national and religious origins, its dispersed farms, county seats, and farm-service vi... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



13) Early Stories of the Great Lakes
Harwood, W.S

Moran , MIchigan: Black Letter Press. As New with no dust jacket; New. 1994. Reprint. Card Covers. 0 912382 18 x . New reprint from the publisher Black Letter Press. Hereyou will find chapters on the Great Lakes, Forest fires, dog teams and sledges in Michigan. There are two stories on Chicago including the Chicago fire. Originally published in 1909. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 185 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$9.00



14) Early Writings
Lippmann, Walter

New York: Liveright. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871405032 . 356 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



15) Earthly Powers
Burgess, Anthony

Simon and Schuster NY 1980. 1980. 1st vg/vg #657F . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



16) The Ebony Tower
Fowles, John

Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket torn botton of spine, owners name inside FFE . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$20.00



17) An Ecclesiastical History of England 2 Volumes; THE VICTORIAN CHURCH
Chadwick, Owen

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1966,1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume #1 in very good dust jacket with light soiling to rear panel ; volum #2 dust jacket is rubbed and lightly chipped at edges with 2" x 1/2" piece missing at bottom of back panel. Both volumes tight and clean. Heavy set will require extra postage . 5 pounds; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 606,510 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$50.00



18) The Eclipse of the Manifest Destiny and the Coming of the Civil War; SLAVERY AND THE AMERICAN WEST
Morrison, Michael A

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0807823198 . Very light rubbing on front and back DJ ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 396 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$35.00



19) Eddie My Life My Loves
Fisher, Eddie

New York: Harper & Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060149078 . B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$12.00



20) The Edge of April A Biography of John Burroughs
Swift , Hildegarde Hoyt

New York: William Morrow. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. browning to FFE from newspaper article ; light chipping to DJ edges . ... more information

Offered by First Edition too Inc. Bookstore (Michigan, United States)
$15.00



Results 1 - 20 of 66
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy