Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 552
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (51)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (358)
Paperback (165)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (238)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (552)

Filter by price:
1) E Voto Dordraceno: Toelichting op den Heidelbergschen Catechismus ( 4 Volume Set )
Kuyper, Andrew

Amsterdam: Hoveker & Wormser, 1904. Hardbacks, in Dutch, brown boards, no dust jackets. Books are very good: light wear to extremities; texts are all clean and tight, appear unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$50.00



2) E Voto Dordraceno: Toelichting op den Heidelbergschen Catechismus ( 4 Volume Set )
Kuyper, Andrew

Amsterdam: Hoveker & Wormser, 1904. Hardbacks, maroon boards, no dust jackets, in Dutch. Books are good: wear to extremities; rubbing and abrasions to edges of spine; crinkling and chipping at top and bottom of spine; some damp damage at bottom edge of covers; occasional notations within text; text blocks are solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



3) ESP in the Bible
Heron, Laurence Tunstall

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974. Hardcover with 209 pages; according to dust jacket "The Psychic Roots of Religion". Slight wear to extremities. Wear to extremities on jacket as well as some scoring, half inch closed tear, and chipping to top and bottom, along with discoloration. There is underlining and writing in the margins and on back end pages, but text is legible. Text is tight and clean and the front end page has author's signature and note to previous ow... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



4) EUROPEAN BAPTISTS: A Magnificent Minority
Kirkwood, Dean, R., editor

Valley Forge, Pennsylvania: American Baptist Churches in the USA, [1981]. Trade paperback; black and white photographs; text is not justified; 240 pages. Book is good: reading crease; light wear to extremities; slight smudges to cover; text is clean and tight, unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



5) Eagle Books: Soldiers' Heroine (Florence Nightingale)
Wilson, W. G

NY: Friendship Press, 1942. Small pamphlet. 32 pages. Cover is detached; title page has a Christian Youth League stamp; pamphlet itself is complete. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$5.00



6) The Eagle and the Raven
Gedge, Pauline

New York: Dial Press, 1978. Hardback with dust jacket, 694 pages. Book is good: some foxing on outer textblock, minimal staining on outer textblock, light wear to extremities. Jacket is good: light rubbing at corners, small tearing along top edge.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$30.00



7) Ear Training for Twentieth Century Music (ISBN: 0300045379)
Friedmann, Michael L

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990. Trade paperback; exercises; appendixes; notes; glossary; music acknowledgements; index; 211 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; mild creasing to front cover near spine; light bump to top and bottom spine; a few light spots to fore-edge text block; text is clean and tight; no writing.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



8) An Ear in His Pocket: The Life of Jack Slade
O'Dell, Roy Paul and Kenneth C. Jessen

Loveland, CO: J. V. Publications, 1996. Trade paperback softcover, 122 pages, index, notes at the end of each chapter, photographs and pictures, maps. Book is very good: slight scoring and crease to front cover, light wear to extremities, text is tight and unmarked.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



9) Earl Aubec and Other Stories (ISBN: 1565049861 / 1-56504-986-1)
Moorcock, Michael

Clarkston, GA: White Wolf, 1999. First hardcover edition, November, 1999; hardback with dustjacket; 590 pages. Book is good to very good: light wear to edges; two small marks to lower page edges; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is very good: slight wear; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$65.00



10) Earl May's Country School KMA "Distrik Skule No. 9" Joke Book
Earl E. May Seed and Nursury Company

Shenandoah, IA: Earl E. May Seed & Nursery Company, no date. Stapled pamphlet, tan covers; photographs; 74 pages. Book is good: light wear to covers; creasing at bottom rear corner; text is clean, tight and solid; several pages have darkening from newspaper clipping inlays.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$15.00



11) Early American Lighting
Raycraft, Don and Carol

Des Moines: Wallace-Homestead Book Company, ND. Paper covers with spiral binding. Book is good: wear to extremities, abrasions from sticker removal on front cover, text is clean and legible with color photos.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



12) Early American Folk Hymns
Wilcox, Glenn

Pacific, MO: Mel Bay Publications, 1996. Trade paperback, 176 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light wear to extremities, text is clean and solid.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$8.97



13) Early American Christmas Music
Wilcox, Glenn

Pacific, Missouri: Mel Bay Publications, Inc., 1995. Trade paperback; 8 1/2" by 11 1/2"; bibliography, indices; 189 pages; from music and words published between 1761 and 1894; author's notes; illustrations. Book is near fine: clean and bright. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$25.00



14) Early Christian Creeds
Kelly, J.N.D

New York: David McKay Company, 1976. This is the scarcer second impression of the "third edition with a much more extensive and far-reaching revision of the original text". Hardback with dustjacket; index; 446 pages. Book is near fine: clean, tight and crisp; appears unmarked. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear; three small tears at edges; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$45.00



15) The Early Church Speaks To Us: Daily Devotions and Bible Studies
Vigeveno, H. S

Glendale, CA: G/L Regal Books, 1970. Mass market paperback, 166 pages. Book is very good: publisher's defect has creased an inch long section on the spine; light crease to front cover at gutter; bookstore stamp on front free end paper; pages are clean and solid; appears unread. . ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$7.50



16) Early Days in America
Van Duyn Southworth, Gertrude and John

Syracuse, NY: Iroquois Publishing Company, 1944. Hardback, 510 pages plus index, 7 1/2 by 6 inches. Condition is good: wear to extremities, soiled covers, light foxing on end papers, text is clean and legible with black and white photographs and illustrations, color illustration in front.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$10.00



17) The Early Days of Christian Socialism in America
Dombrowski, James

New York: Columbia University Press, 1936. Hardback, 8 1/2 by 5 3/4 inches, 208 pages with index. Condition is good: wear to extremities, faded corners, small 1/8 light stain on front cover, yellowing pages, text is clean and complete.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$45.00



18) The Early Evangelicals: A Religious and Social Study
Elliott-Binns, L. E

Greenwich, CT: The Seabury Press, 1953. Hardback with blue boards; index; 464 pages. Book is good: light wear to edges; bottom of spine slightly bumped; two small spots to front cover; raised discolored spotting on back cover; text is clean and tight; a solid book.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$18.00



19) The Early History of Christianity, Covering the Period from 300 B.C. to the Origin of the Papacy
Guignebert, Charles

New York: Twayne Publishers, no date. Hardback with dustjacket; "consists of the first thirteen chapters of 'Christianity, Past and Present' copyright, 1927 by the Macmillan Company" according to back of title page; 255 pages. Book is good: light wear to extremities; occasional ink marks and underlining in first 56 pages, remainder appears unmarked. Dustjacket is fair: wear; chipping to edges; tape repaired tears; rear flap is reattached with tape; now protected in mylar.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$20.00



20) The Early Liturgy: To The Time of Gregory the Great
Jungmann, Joseph A., translated By Francis A. Brunner

Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1977. Hardback with orange boards; Liturgical Studies, Volume VI; translated by Francis A. Brunner; index; 314 pages. Book is good: two previous owner's have markings on end paper and title page; slight wear to extremities; slight text sag; text itself is clean and tight.. ... more information

Offered by Pella Books (Iowa, United States)
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 552
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy