Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (3)
With photos (55)

Filter by country:
United States (77)

Filter by price:
1) THE EARTH BOUND 1924 - 1944
Lewis, Janet

THE EARTH BOUND 1924 - 1944
Aurora, N.Y.: At The Wells College Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. Blue paper boards, paper spine label, ragged right edge, letterpress printed by Victor & Jacob Hammer in an edition limited to three hundred copies. ; 6-1/2" x 9-3/4"; 47 pp; Boards lightly toned at edges and with very slight wear, FFEP with two light smudges (fingerprints?). . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$100.00



2) EARTH-FILL DAMS and HYDRAULIC-FILL DAMS
Fortier, Samuel and F. L. Bixby

EARTH-FILL DAMS and HYDRAULIC-FILL DAMS
Washington: Government Printing Office. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1912. Softcover. Issued July 29, 1912. U. S. Department of Agriculture, Office of Experiment Stations - Bulletin 249, Part I. The Storage of Water for Irrigation Purposes - Part I. Tan wraps, text and illustrations and an additional 20 pp of b&w photos on plates. ; 6" x 9"; 95 pp; Wrappers toned, worn at spine with wrappers starting to split at top/bottom, prior owner name stamped to front cover, covers dampstained at low... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$22.00



3) EASY WAYS TO DELICIOUS MEALS (Braille Editon)

EASY WAYS TO DELICIOUS MEALS (Braille Editon)
Camden, New Jersey: Campbell Soup Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. Recipes were developed and tested in Campbell's Creative Food Center. This Braille Edition was Produced by Associated Services for the Blind in Philadelphia. Stapled self-wraps, produced on brown paper, the book has no printing beyond the cover (just raised dots) and contains 22 leaves. Note that the image is missing part of the right side of the book due to scanner limitations. ; 11" x 11"; Light c... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



4) ECCE HOMO
Grosz, George (introduction by Lee Revens)

New York: Jack Brussel. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Unpaginated, contains introduction, 84 drawings and 16 watercolors, printed on one side only. Cream paper boards, gilt lettering front panel, pictorial dust jacket.; 10.5 x 14.5"; Dust jacket lightly soiled and toned at spine, price clipped, protected by mylar. Book shows little wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$45.00



5) ECONOMICS: An Introductory Analysis
Samuelson, Paul A

ECONOMICS: An Introductory Analysis
New York, Toronto and London: McGraw Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition; Second Impression. Hardcover. Green cloth, cover lettered black and gold.; 6" x 9"; xx, 622 pp; Covers soiled, spine darkened. Prior owner bookplate. Front hinge a bit loose, solid rear hinge. Endpapers lightly soiled, paper toned at edges. Pages clean and free of tears or writing. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$250.00



6) ED BOREIN'S WEST
Borein, Edward; Edward S. Spaulding (Editor)

ED BOREIN'S WEST
Santa Barbara: Press of The Schauer Printing Studio. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. (1952). Hardcover. Leaves from the Sketchbook of the last artist of the Longhorn Era. Tan cloth with black lettering and drawings to front cover and spine. Endpapers are drawings, frontispiece is pastedown color portrait of artist. Brief foreword, chiefly full-page illustrations. Issued after his passing, copyright is by the Edward Borein Memorial with no additional dates or printings noted. Tan dust jacket with ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$65.00



7) EGYPTIAN LIBRARY, BULLETIN OF ADDITIONS, European Section (First Year, 1928, No. 1)

EGYPTIAN LIBRARY, BULLETIN OF ADDITIONS, European Section (First  Year, 1928, No. 1)
Cairo: Egyptian Library Press. Fair with no dust jacket. 1928. Softcover. A. Barrada was Director. This bulletin, which contains all works added to the Egyptian Library during January, 1928 is, in its preparatory nature, an attempt to the compilation of a general catalogue with full facilities in search for books. Sections list entries by: Subject Catalogue, Subject Index, Author Catalogue, Title Catalogue. Uncommon, printed in an edition of 1000 copies.; 5-3/4" x 8-3/4"; 118 pp; Large tear ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$35.00



8) EIDETIC PARENTS TEST AND ANALYSIS
Ahsen, Akhter Ph.D.; Introduction by A. T. Dolan, M.D

EIDETIC PARENTS TEST AND ANALYSIS
New York: Brandon House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth, gold lettering front and spine. Yellow publishers dust jacket. ; 6-1/4" x 9-1/2"; 255 pp; Prior owner name on FFEP, otherwise no wear of note. Jacket sunned and lightly shelfworn with two 1" closed tears along bottom edge, not price clipped, protected by mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$200.00



9) EL ARCHIVERO 1903 The Sixth Volume of the Thacher School Annual

EL ARCHIVERO 1903 The Sixth Volume of the Thacher School Annual
Nordhoff, California: Printed at The Murdock Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1903. Hardcover. Elaborate production for 44-student high school/college prep school, founded by Sherman Day Thacher in 1889. Letterpress printed. Includes 12 pages of advertising, mostly for Ojai, Nordhoff and Santa Barbara businesses. Green cloth, gilt titling. ; 7.5 x 10"; 56+12 pp; Waterspotting to upper right board, some fraying at edges of both boards. Scattered foxing visible on a few pages, but generally ver... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



10) EL CERRITO Historical Evolution
Staniford, Edward

EL CERRITO Historical Evolution
El Cerrito, California: El Cerrito-Kensington Bicentennial Committee, El Cerrito Historical Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. Local history well illustrated with vintage photos. ; Oblong, 11" x 8-1/4"; 116 pp; Covers lightly worn, toned, small hole in front cover at lower left. No writing, pages clean and unworn. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



11) ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING: Shop System, Estimating, Wiring Construction Methods, and Hints on Getting Business
Auerbacher, Louis J

New York: McGraw Hill Book Company. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1910 (1908). Hardcover. Stated Second Edition, Corrected and Slightly Revised. Original publishers blue cloth, gilt spine lettering, many illustrations. ; 5.5 x 8.5"; vi, 155 pp; A nice copy. Very slight cover wear, prior owner name in light pencil, very little page wear, hinges solid. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$80.00



12) ELECTRIC RAILWAY HANDBOOK : A Reference Book of Practice Data, Formulas and Tables for the Use of Operators, Engineers and Students
Richey, Albert S

ELECTRIC RAILWAY HANDBOOK : A Reference Book of Practice Data, Formulas  and Tables for the Use of Operators, Engineers and Students
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Second Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth over thin boards, gilt spine lettering, well-illustrated. First edition was 1915. Preface to this edition discusses the changes: In the decade since this the first edition of this Handbook was presented, there have been many changes in electric railway practice. Urgent necessity for the most economical operation has resulted in more rapid development than might have been expected ten years a... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$225.00



13) ELECTRIC CABLES: Their Design, Manufacture and Use
Del Mar, William A

ELECTRIC CABLES: Their Design, Manufacture and Use
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Edition; Second Impression. Hardcover. A Series of Lectures Dilivered in the Moore School of Electrical Engineering of the University of Pennsylvania, 1923-24. Publishers green cloth, gilt spine lettering, illustrated. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; vii, 208 pp; Cloth lightly soiled, rubbed along edges, fraying at top of spine. Solid hinges, prior owner name and address inked on FFEP, text block clean, free of tears and otherwise ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$18.00



14) ELECTROPLATING with Chromium, Copper, and Nickel
Freeman, Benjamin and Frederick G. Hoppe

ELECTROPLATING with Chromium, Copper, and Nickel
New York: Prentice-Hall. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Publishers brown cloth, black spine lettering, illustrated. ; 6" x 9"; ix, 212 pp; Covers rubbed, soiled and edgeworn, front hinge cracked at title page, rear hinge cracked, spine cocked, prior owner name and address inked on FFEP, spotting on page 21. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$20.00



15) ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY COURTYARD
Gray, Thomas

ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY COURTYARD
San Francisco: Johnck & Seeger. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. Hardcover. Gray paper boards, cream paper spine, paper spine label, colored frontispiece of Stoke Poges Church, decorations by W. R. Cameron, critique and comment: The Anthem of the Obscure written by David Anderson. An early example of presswork by Lawton Kennedy, number 77 of an edition limited to 250 copies. This copy with an inscription on a front flyleaf penned and signed by John J. Johnck (publisher) to noted suffragist Sar... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



16) ELEMENTARY PRINCIPLES OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE CHIEFLY AS APPLIED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF WOODEN VESSELS Compiled for the Use of Beginners Reprinted from the Edition of 1867
Peake, James

ELEMENTARY PRINCIPLES OF NAVAL ARCHITECTURE CHIEFLY AS APPLIED IN  THE CONSTRUCTION OF WOODEN VESSELS Compiled for the Use of Beginners  Reprinted from the Edition of 1867
London: Crosby Lockwood and Son. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1917. Later Printing. Hardcover. Many charts, diagrams, tables, etc. including 17 fold-out plates. One of Weale's Scientific and Technical Series. Publishers mustard cloth boards, black titling.; 5 x 7"; 310 pp; Some cover soiling and light shelfwear. A few notations, including name of prior owner, all in light pencil. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$75.00



17) The ELEMENTS OF CHRISTIAN SCIENCE: A Treatise Upon Moral Philosophy and Practice
Adams, William

The ELEMENTS OF CHRISTIAN SCIENCE: A Treatise Upon Moral Philosophy  and Practice
Philadelphia: H. Hooker. Good with no dust jacket. 1852. Reprint. Hardcover. Publishers brown cloth, boards with blindstamped decoration, gilt spine lettering. First was 1850. ; 6" x 9-1/4"; 379 pp; A well-worn copy. Boards quite worn, cloth split at hinges, prior owner name inscribed on FFEP and title page, puncture on rear cover with marginal impact to last few leaves, pages foxed throughout, hinges repaired? and solid. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$50.00



18) ELIZABETHAN MADRIGAL VERSE: a set of six Madrigale verses chosen out of divers Authors and presented in a style similar to the time in whyche they were sung, cum priviligio, 1972
Bradley, Bruce & Carol

ELIZABETHAN MADRIGAL VERSE: a set of six Madrigale verses chosen  out of divers Authors and presented in a style similar to the time  in whyche they were sung, cum priviligio, 1972
San Francisco: Bird in Hand Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Softcover. Verse by Thomas Morley, Thomas Ford and Orlando Gibbons. Beige card covers, cover illustration, two other full page illustrations, printed on oatmeal paper. Unpaginated, [15] pages, colophon. 250 copies of this book Were printed at The Sign of Bird in Hand...completed July, 1972. ; 4-3/4" x 6"; Fine but for the slightest of edge wear. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$40.00



19) EMPOWERING SACREDNESS: Wisdom for Everyday Living
Hoffman, Mary Elizabeth

EMPOWERING SACREDNESS: Wisdom for Everyday Living
Pt. Roberts, WA: Alma Tara Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. This material is dedicated to all those who seek to bring more meaning, sense of purpose, nurturance and love back into their daily lives. Yellow covers in black comb binding. ; 8-1/2" x 11"; 76 pp; Slight cover wear, pages clean and unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$36.00



20) THE ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA Thirteenth Edition being Volumes One to Twenty-eight of the Latest Standard Edition with the Three New Volumes covering Recent Years and the Index Volume

London and New York: The Encyclopedia Britannica Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1926. Hardcover. Standard Edition, New Form. Each book bound as two volumes, a complete set comprising 32 volumes within 16 books. Burgundy cloth boards, leather spines and corners, gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A heavy set, with each book weighing about 7 pounds. Priced to include USPS Media Mail shipping within the continental U.S. for the normal shipping charge. Shipping to other locations or by other me... more information

Offered by Andrew Langer, Bookseller (California, United States)
$395.00



Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy