Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (2)
With photos (86)

Filter by country:
United States (90)

Filter by price:
1) EAST AFRICAN WILDLIFE JOURNAL - Volume VII, August 1969
Stewart, D. R. M (editor)

East African Wild Life Society, Kenya, 1969. N/A. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Published annually by The East African Wildlife Society, Kenya. This is Volume 7, August 1969. Illustrated with photographs, maps, drawings, graphs and charts. Hardback - green leatherette with gilt lettering. 189 pages. CONDITION: Except for a small red mark to top corner of front free endpaper this is a clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. No creases or tears. Cover has light scuffing and some rubbing to spine l... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.95



2) ECHOES at Twilight
Schoel, Doris R

ECHOES at Twilight
Self-published by the author, Elverson, PA, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Signed by Author. Large glossy pictorial hardback. 115 pages. 1991, 1st edition. Inscribed and Signed by the author on title page. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with just a hint of shelf wear. Through verses, stories and prose the author reflects on her life growing up in Warwick, Chester County, Pennsylvania. Black and white drawings throughout and cover art by Morgantown, PA artist Jere Brady.... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$24.95



3) AN ESKIMO BIRTHDAY
Robinson, Tom D

AN ESKIMO BIRTHDAY
Dodd, Mead & Co, 1975. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Glo Coalson. More than anything else, Eeka wants furs for her birthday to finish the parka her mother has made for her. Nicely illustrated. Pictorial hardback. 39 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright except for a couple of small marks and a light smudge. No tears or writing. Cover is lightly soiled with wear to top rear. Edges have a bit of wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



4) ETHEL MORTON AT SWEETBRIER LODGE
Smith, Mabell S. C

ETHEL MORTON AT SWEETBRIER LODGE
Goldsmith Publishing Co, Cleveland, 1915. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good Minus. Hardcover with red cloth cover and gilt lettering on spine, in original dustjacket. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no foxing, no tears and no writing. The cover is clean with flaking, scuffing and rubbing. Edges have rubbing but no wear-through. Spine has some insects chews and is fraying a bit at bottom. Front cover has fading to bottom corner that appears to be caused by dampness. Hinges are intact an... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$7.50



5) ETHEL MORTON AT ROSE HOUSE
Smith, Martin Cruz

Goldsmith Publishing Co, Cleveland, 1915. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Hardcover with red cloth cover and gilt lettering on spine. Lacking dustjacket. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no foxing, no tears and no writing. The cover is clean with flaking, scuffing and rubbing. Edges have rubbing but no wear-through. Spine has a small tear near bottom rear and a tiny tear to bottom end. There is a tiny cut to front top edge. Hinges are intact and binding is tight and p... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



6) THE EVANGELICAL FAITH : A Series of Papers By Professors in the Eastern Baptist Theological Seminary
De Blois, Austen Kennedy (edited by)

THE EVANGELICAL FAITH : A Series of Papers By Professors in the Eastern Baptist Theological Seminary
The Judson Press, Philadelphia, 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A collection of ten papers on Christian faith. Published by The Judson Press, 1931, first edition. Hardback - green cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 274 pages. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged, clean, unmarked. There are a couple small edge nicks and one page has a small tear and some creasing to bottom corner. Cover is clean with some rubbing / light wear to edges. Hinges are intact and binding is tight... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$8.50



7) EXPRESSIONS (Macmillan Reading Program, Series R, Level 35)
Smith, Carl B. / Arnold, Virginia A

EXPRESSIONS (Macmillan Reading Program, Series R, Level 35)
Macmillan Publishing Co, 1983. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Various. A nice addition to the home school library. A sixth grade level reader in Macmillan Reading Program - Series R, Level 35. Softcover with 111 pages. CONDITION: A worn but usable copy. School stamping and erased names inside front cover. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked, no tears. Cover is basically clean with scuffing, rubbing and creasing. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7&fra... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



8) The Eagle in Fact and in Fiction
Johnston, Johanna

The Eagle in Fact and in Fiction
Harlin Quist Inc, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illustrator: Ralph Pinto. An inspiring introduction to the magnificent bird which has fascinated man through the ages. Here are the facts of eagle's soaring life as naturalists have seen him. And here too, from the talented authors, are specially selected writings about the fascinating bird. Black and white original drawings by Ralph Pinto. Published by Harlin Quist, 1966, first edition stated. Hardback in dustjacket. 157 pag... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



9) Early American Embroidery Designs: An 1815 Manuscript Album with Over 190 Patterns (Dover Needlework Series)
Elizabeth M. Townshend

Early American Embroidery Designs: An 1815 Manuscript Album with Over 190 Patterns (Dover Needlework Series)
Dover Publications , New York, 1985. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Very Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 42 pages. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear. Rare treasury of original embroidery designs dating from early days of the Republic. Nearly 200 beautiful floral, vine, basket motifs,repeat patterns, spot designs, and more. Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 0486249468. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



10) Early Canada : A Collection of Historical Photographs By Officers of the Geological Survey of Canada
E. Hall (Compiled by)

Early Canada : A Collection of Historical Photographs By Officers of the Geological Survey of Canada
Canadian Department of Energy, Mines and Resources, Canada, 1970. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall. 136 pages. Previous owner's name on title page otherwise pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some wear and chipping around the edges. G S C Miscellaneous Report 14. Issued by the Geological Survey of Canada on the occasion of Canada's Centennial in dedication to the many geologists whose photographic efforts played a... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



11) Early Days in Abilene, Kansas "Where it all Started
Henry B. Jameson

Early Days in Abilene, Kansas "Where it all Started
Reflector-Chronicle Publishing Corporation, Abilene, KS, No date. Edition Unstated. Softcover (Saddle-stapled). Good Plus/No Dust Jacket. Size: 8vo up to 9½" tall . 56 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear and a little light pink staining to rear. A reprint of a series of articles published in the 1983 in the Abilene Reflector-Chronicle. The articles are based on data taken from the diaries of J. B. Edwards, a pioneer merchant who lived... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$21.95



12) Early Days in America: The Period of Exploration, the Thirteen Colonies, the Intercolonial Wars, the Struggle for Independence, the Adoption of the Constitution, and Our Country's Growing Frontiers
Southworth , Gertrude Van Duyn and John Van Duyn

Early Days in America: The Period of Exploration, the Thirteen Colonies, the Intercolonial Wars, the Struggle for Independence, the Adoption of the Constitution, and Our Country's Growing Frontiers
Iroquois Publishing Company Inc, 1944. Edition Unstated. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Hardback - Tan cloth with green lettering and decorations. 510 pages plus Tables and Pronouncing Index. For the most part pages are clean and bright with no markings or school stampings. The last few pages show some light aging. There are a couple tiny edge tears and a little light creasing. Cover has a couple small spots on rear, some scuffing and light edge wear. Excellent vintage American history textbook for... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



13) Early Education Involving Our Tulpehocken Settlers - Die Shilgrut fun der Tulpehock (Volume XVII, No. 1, Nov. 1986)
Editorial Board Tulpehocken Settlement Historical Society

Early Education Involving Our Tulpehocken Settlers - Die Shilgrut fun der Tulpehock (Volume XVII, No. 1, Nov. 1986)
Tulpehocken Settlement Historical Socie, Womelsdorf, PA, 1986. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Annual publication of the Tulpehocken Settlement Historical Society of Womelsdorf, Pennsylvania. This is Volume XVIII, Number 1, November 1986. This issue consists of two main articles: Early Education Involving Our Tulpehocken Settlers by Earl W. Ibach and Causes for Emigration From the German Counties of Wittgenstein by Karl-Ernst Riedesel. Stapled softcover with 60 pages. Interior is clean and br... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$15.00



14) Early Federal Revenues of Lancaster County Pennsylvania: Papers Read Before the Lancaster County Historical Society Feb., 1922
Martin, C. H

Early Federal Revenues of Lancaster County Pennsylvania: Papers Read Before the Lancaster County Historical Society Feb., 1922
Lancaster County Historical Society, Lancaster, PA, 1922. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears. Cover has light aging around the edges and light edge wear. Stapled booklet. A monthly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume XXVI, No. 2, February 3, 1922. Includes main article and minutes of the February meeting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



15) Easi-Bild Full Size Jig Saw Pattern Book
Easi-Bild Pattern Company

Easi-Bild Full Size Jig Saw Pattern Book
Easi-Bild Pattern Company, 1951. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. Interior is clean and unmarked and all patterns are still intact. Cover has some soiling and edge wear. Plastic spiral has a couple light bends but no breaks. Features 16 full size patterns. The projects are simple, easy-to-build and easy-to-decorate by following full size painting guides. You can make lawn ornaments, pull toys, birdhouse, book ends, name plates, wall shelves, wall plaques... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$19.95



16) East African How Stories , (East African Junior Library No. 2)
Kola, Pamela

East African How Stories, (East African Junior Library No. 2)
East African Publishing House, 1971. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Illustrator: Terry Hirst. 39-pages stapled softcover. 1971 printing. Previous owner's name on title page. Reading pages are clean and unmarked, no tears. there is an overall light crimp to bottom corners. Cover has a little light soiling / aging, light creasing and edge wear. African folk tales specially edited for language level and sentence structure for young children beginning to read. Illustrator: Terry Hirst. Quantity Avail... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$4.50



17) East African Why Stories , (East African Junior Library No. 1)
Kola, Pamela

East African Why Stories, (East African Junior Library No. 1)
East African Publishing House, 1971. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. Illustrator: Terry Hirst. 39-pages stapled softcover. 1971 printing. Previous owner's name on title page. Reading pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has a little light soiling / aging, light creasing and edge wear. African folk tales specially edited for language level and sentence structure for young children beginning to read. Illustrator: Terry Hirst. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$6.50



18) The Easter Story: From the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John
Unstated

The Easter Story: From the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke, and John
Thomas Nelson Incorporated, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A, 2001. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illustrator: Cathy Ann Johnson. This scriptural telling of the first Easter in picture book format is from the International Children's Bible, using only straight Bible text from the Gospels of Matthew, Mark, Luke and John. The pure message and endearing illustrations will help you discover the true meaning of Easter. Perfect for families to read together. Published by Tommy Nelson... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$3.50



19) The Eastern Mennonite School Journal - Commencement No. 1943
Not Stated

The Eastern Mennonite School Journal - Commencement No. 1943
Senior Classes of Eastern Mennonite School, Scottdale, PA, 1943. N/A. Softcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Size: 4to up to 12" tall.. 64 pages. Clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has bit of insect chewing to rear and light creasing. A monthly publication of the Senior Classes of Eastern Mennonite School in Harrisonburg, VA. This is Volume XX!, Number 2, May 1943, the commencement issue. Laid-out similar to college yearbooks. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Quantity Available: 1. . ... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$9.95



20) Easy Money: The Genuine Book of Henry Mitch, His Diligent Search for Other Folk's Wealth, and His Urgent Fear of the Feminine
Atkey, Bertram

Easy Money: The Genuine Book of Henry Mitch, His Diligent Search for Other Folk's Wealth, and His Urgent Fear of the Feminine
Dana Estes & Company, Boston, 1908. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: G. L. Stampa. Published by Dana Estes & Company, copyright 1908. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardback - Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and color picture paste-on to front, no dustjacket. 311 pages. Good reading copy with all pages intact, basically clean and bright with a bit of foxing. No writing. There are a couple small edge nicks, no tears. A little foxing to endpap... more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from
bookwormsnest.com

the website of Bookworm's Nest
$12.50



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy