Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (124)Fine or New (51)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (52)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (99)With dust jacket (148)
Signed (10)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (160)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Faberge: Imperial Eggs and Other Fantasies
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, Inc., 1978. This is NOT an ex library or a remainder book. The book is in very good to near fine condition. The book is tightly bound. The pages are clean and notation & defect free. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The corners show some minor shelf wear. The front inside flap of the dust jacket has the corner cut off. This is a first printing book. Very Good condition!. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Fable of the Hot Dog Vendor
|
|
|
US: Self Published, 1997. Fine to nearly new condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square , the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are very clean. Red cloth covered boards with gold gilt lettering on the front cover and on the spine. The corners are sharp. Fine conditon hardcover book. A book about finding seeing opportunity when it knocks and building a company by working hard. An American success st... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fables in Slang
|
|
|
US: Westvaco Corporation, 1972. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book in good only slip case. The book is tightly bound and square , the pages are pristine - crisp, clean, bright , white,notation and defect free. The slip case is in very good over all condition , but the cream or light brown colored material shows moderate soiling. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. Limited edition printed on very good paper by Westvaco. . First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 4) |
Fables in Slang
|
|
|
West Virginia: Westvaco Corporation, 1972. Fine condition hardcover book in very good to fine condition slip case. Limited edition. This edition is part of the Westvaco series which was issued each Christmas by Westvaco Corporation. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean and the corners are sharp. The book shows little if any wear. The slip case is complete and clean. Light colored slip c... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Fabric Glossary
|
|
|
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 2003. Fine plus to as new condition spiral bound oversize book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square, the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are clean, shiny and lay perfectly flat. . Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Facade: M.N.O.P.Q
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. Fine plus to as new condition hardcover book in similar dust jacket. Stated first edition. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. The dust jacket is in shiny and like new. NOT a book club edition. Has uncut page edges (as published) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Face at the Edge of the World
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Clarion Books, 1985. This is NOT a remainder book, but it is an ex library book. It has the usual library markings, the card holder is still in the back, and there are library stamps throughout the book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean and notation free. The front cover has markings on it, and the back cover has dirt from shelving on it. This is a first edition, great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾&qu... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Face of Christ
|
|
|
Kingston, Tennessee, U.S.A.: William & Warren Inc, 2005. Fine to as new condition hardcover book in similar condition dust jacket. Has the previous owners name on the front end sheet, otherwise the pages are in pristine condition and the dust jacket is shiny and in nearly new condition. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH AN INSCRIPTION OF PSALMS 105.4. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Faces of Latin America
|
|
|
Latin America Bureou, 1991. Very good to Fine condition trade paperback. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright,notation and defect free. Aside from light cover wear the book is in fine condition. . Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Faces of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Pitt Publishing Co. Ltd., 1975. Very good to fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. Has an inscription on the front end sheet from the previous owner otherwise the book is notation free. The pages are crisp and clean and the book is tightly bound and square. Has numberouse black and white charcoal engravings. Full of character sketches of prominent Canadians. 383 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Facilitating Psychotherapy: Selected Papers of Sidney Levin, M.D
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Irvington Pub, 1987. Very good condition hardcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. I noted underlining on at least 7 pages and an asterick in one margin, otherwise the pages are very clean and bright. The book has 229 pages including the index and I would consider that to be light underlining. NO dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Facts That Undergird Life
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Brothers , 1938. Very good condition hardcover book similar condition dust jacket. Has the previous owners name on the front end sheet and a small notation on the title page otherwise the book is notation free. The book pages are clean, the book is tightly bound and square. The dust jacket is clean and in very good condition. 181 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Faith and Freedom: Essays in Contempory Theology
|
|
|
New York: Weybright and Talley, 1969. Very good condition soft cover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are still shiny. The book shows light edge and corner wear. This is a very clean book. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Falling Angels: Library Edition Large Print
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wheeler Pub Inc, 2001. Ex library book with usual library stamps, notations, card pouch etc. Large Print edition . With the exception of the library notations the book is in fine condition. The body of the book is notation and defect free with the pages being crisp , clean, bright and white. The book is tightly bound and square. The dust jacket is protected in a mylar holder and is in very good to fine condition. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The False Prophet: Rabbi Meir Kahane From FBI Informant to Knesset Member
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Lawrence Hill & Co, 1990. Fine condition hardcover book in very good condition dust jacket. NOT a remainder or an ex library book. The book is tightly bound and square and the pages are notation and defect free. The dust jacket is clean, shiny and shows minor wear. 282 pages. This is a fascinating book. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Family Story - The Herig Grimm Meyer Ehle Family Story
|
|
Chardon, Ohio: ExecuScript Associates, 1999. Fine condition spiral bound book with heavy laminated card stock type covers. Fine condition book. NOT an ex library book or a remainder. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, notation and defect free. The covers are very clean. This book traces the histories of these families via German and American records. 130 numbered pages followed by 6 unnumbered pages. The book has numerous black and white illustrations. Very hard to fi... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Family Violence: Legal, Medical, and Social Perspectives
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Allyn & Bacon, 2001. Very good to Fine condition softcover book. NOT a remainder or an ex library copy. The pages are crisp, clean, bright, white and completely notation free. The book is tighly bound and square. NO underlining, notes or writing of any sort. 402 pages including the index. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Famous missionaries of the reformed Church
|
|
US: The Sunday School Board of the Reformed Church , 1903. Very good condition hardcover book. NO dust jacket. The book has a pictorial cover. Maroon cloth covered boards. NOT an ex library book. First edition. This is a very clean book. The covers are extremely clean, the book pages are notation free. The book is tightly bound and square. It's hard to believe that this book is over 100 years old. A very collectible book. The book is illustrated with black and white photographs. 410 numbered pages plus... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fantastic Four, The New Fantastic Four
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marvel Enterprises, 2007. This is NOT an ex library or remainder book. The book is tightly bound and square. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation. The covers are in mint condition, defect free. This book is brand new. This is a first edition. Great book!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Far Afield
|
|
|
Connecticut: The Lyons Press, 2007. First Edition.This is not an ex library or remainder book. The pages are crisp,clean, and notation free. Tightly bound and sqaure. This book is an uncorrected proof. The covers are clean and defect free. GREAT book!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by JPollard Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.00
|
|

