Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (251)Fine or New (37)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (51)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (170)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (12)
With photos (62)
Filter by country:
Canada (284)Filter by price:
| 1) |
FABRE'S BOOK OF INSECTS
|
|
|
NEW YORK : Tudor , 1936 . Fifth Printing of Tudor Edition . NF/NF/Good . 4TO . A lovely copy of Fabre's classic work with the 12 stunning Detmold Illustrations. Some spotting to book spine, light wear to jacket, box quite worn although solid and complete. A gorgeous production. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$125.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE FAIRY CARAVAN
|
|
NEW YORK : Frederick Warne & Co. Inc , 1951 . 1ST WARNE US ED . NF/NF . 8VO . Eight colour plates and extensive black and white work by Potter. Bound in green cloth with Potter illustrated jacket. Book in very nice condition with bold owner's inscription on front pastedown. Light wear to priceclipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$75.00
|
|
| 3) |
FEET OF THE FURTIVE
|
|
NEW YORK : Macmillan , 1921 . REPRINT . NF/VG . 8VO . Black and white plates by Branson. Bound in very attractive pictorial boards with haunting rendition of wolves. Matching jacket. Lightest of wear to book, booktore stamp on FFEP. Jacket edgeworn with several small chips and tears, some loss at the spine head. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
FIFTY YEARS ON THE GROSVENOR ROAD : AN ACCOUNT OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE ROYAL VICTORIA HOSPITAL BELFAST DURING THE YEARS 1903-1953
|
|
|
Belfast : W & G Baird , nd . First Edition . NF . 8VO . Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. Black and white plates, pictorial endpapers. A handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
FISH SOUP
|
|
|
New York : Atheneum , 1992 . First Edition . G/G . 8VO . Black and white illustrations by Wynne. A solid ex-library copy with usual deficiencies, missing FFEP. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 6) |
FLORA OF THE QUEEN CHARLOTTE ISLANDS. Part I: Systematics of the Vascular Plants. Part 2: Cytological Aspects of the Vascular Plants
|
|
Ottawa : Canada Department of Agriculture , 1968 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs and drawings. Very light wear to both volumes, small tear near top joint of volume 1. A heavy set , special shipping considerations may apply. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$65.00
|
|
| 7) |
FRESHWATER OSTRACODA (CRUSTACEA) FROM THE SOUTHERN INTERIOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
|
|
|
Victoria : Royal British Columbia Museum , 1994 . First Edition . NF in Stapled Wraps . 4TO . Illustrated with distribution maps. Lightest of wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 8) |
FROM BUFFALO TRAILS TO BLACKTOP: A History of the R.M. of Caron #162
|
|
Caron, SK : The Caron History Book Committee , 1982 . First Edition . Near Fine . 4TO . A well produced local history of Caron, Saskatchewan just west of Moose Jaw. Extensive illustrations.Article from Moose Jaw newspaper of 1964 about a reunion from the Caron kindegarden of 1886. Bound in black-stamped reddish brown cloth. Owner's inscription and bookplate, otherwise fine. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$35.00
|
|
| 9) |
FROM THE FIFTEENTH DISTRICT. A novella and eight short stories
|
|
|
London : Jonathan Cape , 1980 . First British Edition . F/F . 8VO . A fine copy in like jacket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$13.00
|
|
| 10) |
FROM THE GREAT LAKES TO THE WILD WEST: IMPRESSIONS OF A TOUR BETWEEN TORONTO AND THE PACIFIC
|
|
|
Toronto : William Briggs , 1902 . First Edition . VG . 8VO . Interesting snapshot of Canada in 1902 being a diary of a coast to coast trip by an intelligent and interested observer. Black and white photos. Bound in pictorial cloth. A solid and lightly worn non-circulating ex-library copy with minimal interior and exterior markings. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
FROM THE FIFTEENTH DISTRICT. A novella and eight short stories
|
|
Toronto : Macmillan , 1980 . First Edition . F/NF . 8VO . Book fine, very light wear to jacket, several tiny tears. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Faberge: Fantasies & Treasures
|
|
|
New York : Faberge Co. & Universe Pub. , 1995 . First Edition . NF/VG . Square 12Mo . Lovely little book with lots of illustrations. Chronology and reading list. Some wrinkling to jacket. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fables from Aesop and Others
|
|
|
London : Transatlantic Arts , . . VG . 4TO . Illustrated with striking colour lithographs. Bound in decorated boards, blue cloth spine. Light wear. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Fables of Aesop with Applications,Morals,etc.by the Ref.G.F.Townsend
|
|
London : Frederick Warne & Co. , nd . . VG . 12MO . 100 fables with morals and applications illustrated with 80 woodcuts in the text. Bound in black and gilt stamped dark green cloth. Light wear.Oddly, a medical student seems to have used the endpapers to make notes. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Facades : Edith, Osbert and Sacheverell Sitwell
|
|
|
London : Macmillan , 1978 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Illustrated with black and white plates. Lower corners of cover and text block bumped, otherwise near fine. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Face of North America : The Natural History of a Continent
|
|
|
Boston : Hougton Mifflin , 1963 . Book Club Edition . VG/VG- . 8VO . Introduction by Marston Bates, drawings by Jerome Connoly. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Face of the Foe
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1973 . First Edition . VG/VG . 8VO . Author's second book. Unpriceclipped jacket edgeworn with several small tears. Owner's initials on FFEP. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Face of Britain : The Highlands of Scotland
|
|
|
London : Batsford , 1936 . First Edition . NF/G . 8VO . The first edtion of the first volume in the Face of Britain Series. With photos by Robert M Adam. Foldout map at rear, colour frontis. Very light wear to book, owner's name. Jacket worn and chipped with losses on spine. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Face-Changers
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1998 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . SIGNED by the author on a tipped-in preliminary. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Faerie Wars
|
|
|
London : Bloomsbury , 2003 . First Edition . F/F . 8VO . INSCRIBED by author on the title page "Enjoy! Herbie Brennan". A fine unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|





