Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (493)Fine or New (61)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (462)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (455)With dust jacket (281)
Signed (48)
With photos (51)
Filter by country:
United States (631)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The F - 5L FLYING BOAT HANDBOOK. Navy Department. Bureau of Construction and Repair. December, 1918
|
|
Washington:: Government Printing Office,. 1918.. 8" x 4-7/8". 1st edition. 47, [1 (blank)] pp.. Brown muslin cloth binding with gilt stamped title lettering to front board.. Light-to-average wear. Prior owner signature & address label [to. t.p. lower margin] of George Page Jr. A VG+ copy of a rare early-. aviation manual.. This manual "is designed to give the most satisfactory method of unpacking and assembling the model F-5L flying boat, together with information and suggestions which ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$750.00
|
|
| 2) |
F. DREW CAMINETTI vs. The UNITED STATES Of AMERICA
|
|
|
[San Francisco]:. 1914.. 8vo. Association copy. 399 pp,. Stiff printed boards.. Gd (dampstain to rear board & lower text edge [does not affect text]).. Caminetti, from a prominent Sacramento family, indicted and convicted under the White Slave Traffic Act, for arranging to have a young lady accompany him to Reno. The trial made national headlines. This the 'opening [appeal] brief on behalf of Plaintiff in Error'. This a complimentary copy from Anthony Caminetti Jr (Inscribed on front board) w... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 3) |
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD COLLECTOR'S HANDLIST
|
|
|
Columbus:: Fitzgerald Newsletter,. (1964).. 9" x 4". [11] pp.. Decorative wrappers, stapled.. VG (light edgewear/small library stamp measuring 3mmx2 1/2cm on 1st. leaf).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$17.50
|
|
| 4) |
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD A Descriptive Bibliography
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA:: University of Pittsburg Press,. 1972.. 8vo. 1st edition. xxiii, [1], 369, [1] pp (including Index).. Original blue-grey cloth with black cloth spine & gilt stamped lettering. Issued w/o dust jacket.. A Nr Fine copy. Laid in are two signed letters from the author,. discussing Ring Lardner publications [Bruccoli was co-author of the. Lardner bibliography, also issued in the Pittsburgh series].. Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$45.00
|
|
| 5) |
F U P
|
|
|
NY:: Simon & Schuster,. (1984).. 1st thus.. F/F. Originally published by a small press in Berkeley, this book became, in the words of the NYTimes, "an underground bestseler" and was picked up by the national house of S&S. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The FABER BOOK Of UTOPIAS
|
|
|
London:: Faber & Faber,. 1999.. 8vo. 1st edition. xxvi, 531, [1] pp (including Index).. Hardback. Dust jacket.. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$17.50
|
|
| 7) |
FABIANISM And The FISCAL QUESTION. An Alternative Policy
|
|
|
London:: The Fabian Society,. 1910.. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 in. 2nd reprint. 27 pp.. Printed wrappers.. Gd+ (covers loose & heavily chipped at edges/pages clean).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$25.00
|
|
| 8) |
FABLES And PROVERBS From the Sanskrit being the Hitopadesa. Translated by Charles Wilkins
|
|
|
Glasgow:: George Routledge and Sons,. 1888.. 7.5 x 5 in. 3rd edition. 277 pp + adverts.. Brown cloth binding with black lettering on front and gilt on spine.. VG (light wear to extremities/pages darkened at edges).. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 9) |
FABLES CHOISIES Mises en Vers. Par M. de la Fontaine. Tome Premier. Contenant la Vie d'Esope, & les I. II. & III. Livres des Fables. Tome Second. Contenant les IV. V. & VI. Livres
|
|
|
Paris:: Chez Charles Osmont,. 1709.. 12mo. Vol I: a4 2a4 e4 i8 o4 u4 A - S8/4. Vol II: ¹4 A - S8/4 T8. 2 volumes (; [6], 229, [5] pp).. Modern deep brown quarter-goat binding with marbled paper boards. Red edgestain.. Bindings - Fine. Text block - Nr Fine.. La Fontaine, "the greatest of Fabulists" [EB 11th], was not known for steady work and was content to spend most of his life as the pensioner of wealthy patrons. While both feckless & absent minded, he was also of keen intellige... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$750.00
|
|
| 10) |
FABLES: Consisting of Select Parts from Dante, Berni, Chaucer, and Ariosto. Imitated in English Heroic Verse. [bound with] FABLES: Vol. II. Containing Cambuscan, An Heroic Poem, In Six Books: Founded Upon and Comprizing a Free Imitation of Chaucer's Fragment on that Subject
|
|
|
London:: Printed by T. Bensley, Bolt Court, for Payne and Mackinlay,. 1804 / 1805.. 8vo: [A]1 B - K^8 [-K8, presumed a blank], [A]^8, B - N^8 O^4. 1st edition. PRESENTATION inscription from Mrs Wharton to J. [?] W. Phipps, at top of t.p., dated March 18, 1812. 2 volumes in 1 ([2], 142; xvi, 199, [1 (blank)] pp).. Period blue morocco-style sheep with gilt decorated spine. AEG.. Rubs to joints & extremities. A VG copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$600.00
|
|
| 11) |
FABLES CHOISIES POUR Les ENFANTS. Et Illustres par M. B. de Monvel
|
|
|
Paris:: Typograpie Plon,. [1883].. Oblong 8vo: 9" x 10-5/8". 48 pp.. Patterned brown cloth binding, with black & gilt stamping. Blue edgestain. Printed buff paper dust jacket.. A Near Fine book in the rare dust jacket, which is VG, and has a few. edge chips [one 1 cm square, to top edge of rear panel].. Louis-Maurice one of the most popular French illustrators of the late 19th C, who studied with Carolus Duran in the 1870s. Soon he would find his own style, and it was to be expected that so... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$750.00
|
|
| 12) |
The FABLES Of AVIANUS. Translated by David R. Slavitt. With a Foreword by Jack Zipes
|
|
|
Baltimore:: John Hopkins University Press,. (1993).. Tall 8vo. 1st edition. 55 pp.. Grey cloth with gold spine lettering. Slate blue dust jacket.. F/F. Illustrations by Neil Welliver. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
FABRE'S BOOK Of INSECTS
|
|
|
NY:: Tudor Publishing Co.,. 1936.. 4to. Fourth printing. 271 pp.. Green cloth spamped with gilt. Dust jacket. Housed in a box.. VG+ (age toning of eps)/VG+ (short closed tear)/Box in Abt VG. condition.. Retold from Alexander Teixeira De Mattos' translation of Fabre's "Souvenirs Entomologiques". . With color illustrations by E.J. Detmold. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$95.00
|
|
| 14) |
FABULOUS BOULEVARD
|
|
|
NY:: Funk & Wagnalls Co.,. (1949).. 8vo. 1st edition. Signed. xiii, [1], 322 pp (including index).. Color pictorial binding. Dust jacket that duplicates the pictorial. Panoramic drawings eps.. VG+ (offset to eps)/VG. Publisher promo brochure laid-in.. "Wilshire boulevard baby!" [Kit Dulouca. "Pretty Woman"]. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$37.50
|
|
| 15) |
The FACE In The MIRROR
|
|
|
Sauk City:: Arkham House,. 1971.. 8vo. 1st edition (Jaffery 119). [6], 113, [1] pp.. Black cloth with gilt stamped title lettering to spine. Mustard yellow dust jacket.. A Nr Fine copy in a spine tanned VG dust jacket, which has a small. abrasion to the spine panel.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$30.00
|
|
| 16) |
FACES And PLACES ALONG The RAILWAY
|
|
|
Toronto:: Gage Publishing,. (1979).. Oblong 8vo. 2nd prtg. 126 pp.. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Dust jacket.. F/NF (lt age toning to extremities).. Supplement laid-in. . Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
FACING DEATH or The Hero of the Vaughan Pit. A Tale of the Coal Mines
|
|
|
London:: Blackie & Son,. (n. d.).. 12mo. Ca late 1880s (cf. Newbolt 10.5). 304 + 32 pp publisher catalogue @ rear.. Blue cloth binding with image of man in a coal mine to front board.. VG+ (slt lean/faint discoloration stain to front board).. 8 illustrations by Gordon Browne. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$95.00
|
|
| 18) |
FACING The MUSIC. Round the World Library Number 52
|
|
|
New York:: Street & Smith,. (1900).. 7" x 4-3/4". 1926 printing. 310, [8] pp. Last 8 pages adverts.. Color pictorial wrappers.. General wear & soiling. Prior price written at top of front wrapper.. A Very Good Copy.. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$15.00
|
|
| 19) |
FACSIMILES Of ANCIENT MANUSCRIPTS. The New Palaeographical Society. First Series. Parts I - X
|
|
|
London:: Photographed & Printed by Horace Hart at the Oxford University Press,. 1903 - 1912.. Folio. 20" x 14". 1st edition. 250 plates with accompanying letterpress [no text for plate 186, Sacramentary of Drogo].. The work housed in 2 blue buckram portfolios (Volume I & II), each with 5 parts, which retain their originally issued printed-paper wrappers, that have cloth spines [added at a later date].. Ex-lib, with some markings throughout, though not excessively so.. Paper wrappers chipp... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$1,000.00
|
|
| 20) |
FACT And FICTION! DISAPPOINTED LOVE! A STORY, Drawn from Incidents in the Lives of Miss Clara C. Cochran and Miss Catharine B. Cotton, Who Committed Suicide, By Drowning, in the Canal at Manchester, N. H., August 14, 1853
|
|
|
Manchester:: Printed at the Daily and Weekly Mirror Steam Printing Works,. 1853.. 8vo. 1st edition (Wright II, 1462). 32 pp. Text double column.. Original printed paper wrappers, sewn.. General wear & soiling to wrappers. Corners a bit curled. Withal, a. VG copy.. Wood cut vignette to front wrapper, with entire in typographical border. ... more information
Offered by Tavistock Books, ABAA (California, United States) Buy from tavbooks.com the website of Tavistock Books, ABAA |
$275.00
|
|
