Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (248)Fine or New (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (160)With dust jacket (213)
Signed (20)
With photos (225)
Filter by country:
United States (285)Filter by price:
| 1) |
The 'F' Certificate
|
|
|
London: Bernard Geis/London. Very Good in Good+ dj. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [decent copy, spine a little turned, a couple of bumped corners, mild soiling to page edges; jacket well-worn at edges/corners]. A novel of the "immediate future," set in an England overrun by drug-addled gangs and beset by public displays of nudity. Amidst this Clockwork Orange-ish milieu, an evil genius who runs a large and prestigious film studio(!) advances a scheme described as "the boldest ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 2) |
FBI Girl
|
|
New York: Arcadia House. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1959). 1st Edition (see note). Hardcover. [nice copy, spine a little turned but virtually no significant shelfwear, the only blemishes being small strips of black residue at bottom of front pastedown and rear fep (remnants of old jacket protector, now removed and replaced); jacket itself is bright and attractive, looks almost brand-new except for some slight fading to narrow strips along the top and the right-hand side of the front panel]. "Th... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$150.00
|
|
| 3) |
The FBI and the Berrigans: The Making of a Conspiracy
|
|
|
New York: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. (c.1972). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-698-10464-1 . [solid copy, moderate dust-soiling to top edge; jacket shows wear at edges/corners, minor chipping at spine extremities]. "This superb documentary vividly reveals the havoc the Vietnam War caused in the American system of jurisprudence. Provoked by the refusal of two leading Catholic radicals to submit to the legal consequences of their antiwar actts of civil disobedience at... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Fable for Wives [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, Doran and Company. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice-looking copy, slight bumping to bottom corners, but no other significant wear; jacket a bit darkened at spine, with a few small chips and a couple of insignificant closed tears]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, additionally noted in his hand, "Pasadena / June 27, 1932." "No less a fable for American husbands," sez the blurb, this novel looks back ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fabulous Toby and Me
|
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1968). First Edition. Hardcover. [very nice copy, slight bumping to ends of spine, no other significant wear; jacket shows only a trace of soiling, very slight browning to spine, minor wear along top edge]. (B&W photographs) "'Once upon a wonderful time,' a young boy named Neil Schaffner left his home and family to join a traveling company of repertoire actors. He took with him a broad-brimmed hat, a Prince Alber... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Face [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
New York: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-80330-8 . [nice and tight, minimal wear to bottom edge, previous owner's name on ffep; jacket rubbed, one small closed tear at top of front panel, a couple of vertical creases in rear flap]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half- title page. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$16.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Face on the Cutting Room Floor [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
New York: Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-525-93381-6 . [no discernable wear to book itself; jacket shows a trace of surface rubbing, very minor wear along bottom edge of front panel]. INSCRIBED to veteran TV writer Mel Tolkin, and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. The second adventure of private-eyes-to-the-stars Rayford Goodman and Mark Bradley, who narrate this tale of a Tinseltown murder in alternating chapters. Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fago
|
|
New York: Harper & Row. (c.1977). First Edition. Hardcover. [sharp-looking book, only the tiniest bit of shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket very clean, no significant wear but with some very minor wrinkling]. Suspense novel about a retired middle-class Long Island couple who plot a murder in order to improve their lot in life. . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fahrenheit 451
|
|
London: Transworld Publishers Ltd.. Very Good+. 1960. Corgi Books (SS821). Softcover Second Printing. NOISBN . [some wear along spine, very minor rubbing/creasing to front cover; nice-looking copy] Mass Market PB Bradbury's classic about a future world in which books are imperiled. The Corgi edition was first published in 1957; this, the first reprint, retains that issue's original cover illustration, itself a close variant of the "burning-man-made-out-of-printed-pages" design which... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fairest
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2006). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-073408-6 . [lovely copy, no discernible wear to book, NO remainder or other markings; jacket has some insignificant wrinkling at bottom of front panel and top of rear panel]. A follow-up to the author's 1998 Newbery Honor book "Ella Enchanted," this fantasy tale relates the story of Aza, who has "a voice that can do almost anything, a voice that captivates all who hear it. In Ontio Castle, merry... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 11) |
Faithfully, Tru
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1984). 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0-02-708100-1 . [nice clean copy, faint scuff to bottom of front cover; jacket mildly rubbed on rear panel]. "Fifteen-year-old Tru, longing to be a poet, is torn between her mother's seemingly rigid values and the more liberal views of the talented but irresponsible father that she finally comes to meet." . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Faithful Home of the Three Stars: The First 150 Years of Beta Theta Pi
|
|
(n.p.): The Beta Theta Pi Fraternity. Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket, probably as issued) [nice clean copy, no discernible . wear; essentially as new]. (B&W photographs, charts, facsimiles, etc.) An . excruciatingly detailed 548-page history of Beta Theta Pi, described in . the book's introduction as "a secret, Greek, American college social . fraternity." (It goes on to explain all of those "necessary qualifiers" . in some detail; I could give you al... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Fall of a Doll's House: Three Generations of American Women and the Houses They Lived In
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-03-041676-0 . [book nice and tight, very slight edge-soiling; jacket has a couple of small closed edge-tears, one tiny chip at bottom of rear panel, a bit of soiling]. "In this provocative mix of social, architectural, and personal history, [the author] takes a sympathetic but skeptical look at a treasured American dream--the single- family suburban house. Drawing upon the examples of her gran... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fallen Angel
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. [lightly worn copy, with some faint staining to the front cover, short closed tear at bottom of title page; jacket edgeworn, a few small tears, some minor paper loss at both ends of spine (all text on spine still present), internally tape-repaired (with modern tape, at least) at front foldover]. Very scarce novel which served as the basis for one of the best of Otto Preminger's early films (and a... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$450.00
|
|
| 15) |
Falling Up the Stairs
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, very minor soiling to page edges, NO remainder mark; jacket rubbed/scuffed, some surface-scratching]. The Minneapolis-based columnist/humorist's elusive first novel, about the " society" editor of a small-town Minnesota newspaper, whose wish for a simple life goes wildly awry, first when he inherits his great-aunt's house -- "the Minneapolis version of Mad King Ludwig's castle," complete with a... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$60.00
|
|
| 16) |
Falling Through Space: The Journals of Ellen Gilchrist
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1987). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-316-31315-7 . [nice clean copy, small dent at top of each cover; jacket a bit rubbed, mild wrinkling along bottom of front panel]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Falling Off the Map: Some Lonely Places of the World
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1993. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-42264-1 . [nice tight as-new copy, no discernible wear to book; jacket shows just a trace of surface wear, has one tiny nick at bottom rear corner]. Iyer, one of those travel writers-cum-essayists whose style transcends "travel writing," here takes the reader to "'the places that don't fit in,' places that in their psychic or geographical or political isolation become even strange... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Falls the Shadow
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1967). First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate wear to book extremities, light dust-soiling to top edge, small agency rubber-stamp on ffep; jacket rubbed along spine and fore-edge of front panel, some wear with a few tiny tears at base of spine, slight fading to spine]. Vanity-press novel about "the life and work of a doctor devoted to his calling, radiology." It's set in a "Midwestern community" apparently a backward sort of... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Family Tree, Taking Root [*SIGNED*]
|
|
Tucson AZ: Alfranpedoc Publishing. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, no discernible wear; jacket shows the faintest surface handling wear]. SIGNED and DATED (in 2001) by the author on the title page. "This is a novel about fictional characters living in Los Angeles, California, between 1963 and 1995. Few events portrayed, involving these characters, were taken from neighborhood anecdotes. Most, however, are creations from the author's imagination. In tracing these 32 years, h... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Family of Shopkeepers [*SIGNED*]
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear, all corners bumped to some degree, minor soiling to page edges; jacket worn at edges/corners, a few small tears, dampstain across bottom of spine, internally tape-reinforced at both ends of spine]. SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Novel about Jewish immigrants settling in London's East End in the early 20th century. "Especially [the book] is about Jacob and Ada Samuels, Jews who have immigrated from Poland to Stepney. S... more information
Offered by ReadInk (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|

![A Fable for Wives [*SIGNED*] A Fable for Wives [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/807/742/309742807.0.m.jpg)










![A Family Tree, Taking Root [*SIGNED*] A Family Tree, Taking Root [*SIGNED*]](http://c2.bibtopia.com/h/865/172/38172865.0.m.jpg)