Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search

Titles starting with F from Commonplace Books


Bookseller : Commonplace Books (titles starting with F) [X]  Bookseller : Commonplace Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (39)
With dust jacket (28)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (52)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (14)
1) Face Dow in the Marrow-Bone Pie
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997 1st Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. 2nd Printing. Slight chipping and creasing along edges of dust jacket; Autographed Copy sticker on front panel; in protective mylar cover. Signed by author in purple ink on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$25.00



2) Face Down Before Rebel Hooves
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001 6th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. Set against the backdrop of the Rebellion of 1569. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



3) Face Down Before Rebel Hooves
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

New York, NY: Kensington Books, 2003 6th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. Fairly straight spine, minimal creasing, minor shelf wear to edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.50



4) Face Down Below the Banqueting House
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

McKinleyville, CA: Perseverance Press/John Daniel & Co., 2005 8th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. Spine is mildy slanted and creased; else Fine. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



5) Face Down Beneath the Eleanor Cross
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

New York, NY: Kensington Books, 2001 4th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.50



6) Face Down Under the Wych Elm
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2000 5th Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



7) Face Down in the Marrow Bone Pie
Emerson, Kathy Lynn

New York, NY: Kensington Books, 2000 1st Elizabethean mystery featuring Lady Susanna Appleton. This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/librar... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.50



8) Fade to Black, A Nero Wolfe Mystery
Goldsborough, Robert

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1991 This book is graded Very Good- (foxing to inside covers). Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



9) Falling Angel
Chevalier, Tracy

New York, NY: Plume, 2002 Mild shelf wear to cover edges; smooth, straight spine - appears unread. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.00



10) The Family Quarrel: A Journey Through the Years of the Revolution
Thane, Elswyth

New York, NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1959 Indexed; Illustrations taken from Benson Lossing's Pictorial Field Book of the Revolution. Mild soiling, medium to heavy bumping to extremities, some wear along edges; tape remnants from old DJ cover to boards; black marks along edges of pastedowns; library card pocket on rear free endpaper; all pages present with very little looseness to spine. Dust jacket has some black marks along the edges, a library sticker on the spine, and tape remnants on the flaps. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



11) Farewell, Summer
Santmyer, Helen Hooven

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989 Smooth, straight spine; very little shelf wear; heavy toning/browning to inside covers. . First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.00



12) Fast Copy
Jenkins, Dan

New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Spine ends bumped; red "remainder" dot on bottom page edges; slight toning to page edges; sticker ghost on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has some mild toning and chipping along page edges and a slight crease to the inside front flap; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



13) Fast Women
Crusie, Jennifer

New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2001 Faint creasing down spine; very light shelf wear to edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



14) Fat Tuesday
Emerson, Earl W

New York, NY: William Morrow and Co., 1987 4th Thomas Black mystery. Bottom spine bumped; page edges lightly soiled; DJ has a little edge creasing and some rubbing to panels. Signed by author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$20.00



15) Fat Tuesday
Brown, Sandra

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1997 3rd printing. Remainder mark. Price clipped dust jacket is in protective mylar cover. Nice clean, square copy, appears unread.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



16) The Fata Morgana
Frankowski, Leo

Riverdale, NY: Baen Books, 1999 Ex-library copy with discard stickers on endpapers; some mild bumping to spine ends, but otherwise clean with fairly tight binding. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover, glued to inside boards with sticker on spine, price clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



17) Fatal Tide
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2004 Faint crease down spine; read once, very carefully.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



18) Fatal Voyage
Reichs, Kathy

New York, NY: Scribner, 2001 4th Dr. Temperance Brennon mystery. Light bumping to spine ends and corners; very faint lean to spine. Dust jacket may have minimal evidence of shelf wear to edges; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$10.00



19) February Hill
Lincoln, Victoria

Murray Hill, NY: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., 1934 12th large printing. Slight discoloration to page edges and spine is a little loose. DJ is chipped along the edges and ripped at top and bottom of spine; back has two tears about 1" each; inside corners have been clipped. In Brodart jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$7.50



20) A Few Minutes with Andy Rooney
Rooney, Andrew E

New York, NY: Warner Books, 1982 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$2.50



Results 1 - 20 of 52
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy